Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 [6] 7 8   Go Down

Author Topic: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)  (Read 28687 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Hangman

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 826
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #60 on: April 14, 2011, 11:19:04 PM »

Is it possible to add for example FMB maps in the QMB
Logged

NIGHTFIGHTER

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 258
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #61 on: April 15, 2011, 06:41:13 AM »

Ha sorted it  ;D Once i put the QMB Maps into the mission folder in it's own little folder, and the missions in a folder outside in the main game itself everything works great.  I think where i cocked-up was in another of your threads i read ( and it's very true ) that you thought it very silly that the Maps ini.file was seperate from the missions and that it made sence to have both the maps file and the missions in the same folder!....This for some reason stuck in my mind and i did this on my install.....Anyway everything is fine now...Thanks for the advice, and an increable MOD...I really dont know how you guys do it....Cheers Pablo...Gary
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #62 on: April 15, 2011, 07:26:06 AM »

Is it possible to add for example FMB maps in the QMB

Hangman,
                   thew Quick Mission Builder reads missions, not maps. It means: if you don't have any Quick Mission for the map you want, first you have to use the FMB, create the missions respecting the patter for quick ones (check the threads in SAS about how to do it), save them in the Missions\Quick folder and adding (in v4.09 of the MOD) the corresponding line to the QMBMaps.ini

  There's nothing to do with only a map in QMB, that's the reason why you need pre-structured missions.

  Regards,
                      Pablo
Logged

Hangman

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 826
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #63 on: April 15, 2011, 11:38:46 AM »

Okay i will try that become in my mind and i want to ask it is possible. Making missions is not hard for me so i will try if ican make my own QMB mssions. Thanks for advice.
Logged

Slikk

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 265
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #64 on: April 28, 2011, 08:21:38 AM »

Pablo

I noticed that when you load a saved QMB mission that the saved regiments will load, but they don’t show up in the regiments boxes. Would you fix this please? In addition, I think that the regiments should act just like the players plane dose. I think they should not reset at all. Just as it’s nice to have everything reset except the last plane that you had, it would be nice if the regiments didn’t reset either. When you hit reset, the regiments boxes should be grayed out but they should retain the last country that you had, that way you wouldn’t have to manually keep changing the regiments back to the one you want every time you hit reset. I think it would be much more convenient this way.

Slikk
Logged

Hangman

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 826
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #65 on: May 17, 2011, 01:04:57 AM »

Is it possible this causing problem like this: When i try to setting up mistle in fmb or trying to fly it in single missions i cannot fly that plane porblem is same if you didn't put mark on player box when you doing your own fmb missions but the problem is not in the player marker because it does that if I put the marker on the box. If this mod had not anything about this problem can anyone tell me what causing this problem. ??? 
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #66 on: May 18, 2011, 04:07:11 PM »

My issues with this:

1.  exclamation points (!)  in front of plane names in QMB list
2.  having to cycle back & forth with maps to load a QMB mission
3.  having to reset nationalities in QMB missions after cycling.

Other than that a fine piece of work. Thank you.



Fly, are you using the 4.09 version?

Sorry but I will not make any more changes to it. Yes I am solving those issues in the 4.101 version.

-The exclamation point (!) are used to tell that those are A.I. planes and that you cannot fly them. Because some people who don't clearly know, see the planes in the other lists and don't understand why they cannot select those planes for themselves. It's a way of making it clear.

-The QMB maps cycling was not a problem in the v4.09m version not in my MOD for it. It was only a problem that appeared with the v4.10m stock of Team Daidalos, that I corrected in code for the very first version of the MOD for 4.10m. I don't understand clearly your problem.

-I have solved the problem of re-seting nationalities after changin maps. For the new release it will work OK.

If you want Beta test the new QMBPro send me a PM, but it's only for v4.101m

Regards,
                     Pablo
Logged

Hangman

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 826
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #67 on: June 06, 2011, 01:58:15 AM »

Is it possible to make thing like this: you can select objects and then copy and paste them to another place when you build a mission in FMB this would be nice because I don't like clicking objects one by one
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #68 on: June 06, 2011, 09:23:41 AM »

Hangman,
                  there is a MultiSelect option that gives you the chance to do it. Check in the menues. I'm not specialist in FMB use but I know there is such an option.

  Regards,
                      Pablo
Logged

Hangman

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 826
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #69 on: June 06, 2011, 01:34:20 PM »

Sorry if I sound stupid but I can't find option like that so could you tell me where it is exactly.
Logged

RedSpade

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 628
  • Thankful to all modders
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #70 on: March 24, 2012, 10:17:51 AM »

This thread is a little old and when I installed the QMBPro, MissionPro, and FMBPlus+ package I noted some oddities that weren't addressed above.  It is probably some noob thing that I've done.

I installed QMBPro, et al to my DBW 1.71 installation under the main folder.  The related JSGME showed the Mod as being available to install, so I did.  The FMB had an "About" menu heading indicating it was the FMB by PAL.  The QMB is titled at the top as QMB Pro V.4.101M by PAL.  When I run either of these, they are awesome.  The kudos in the previous posts for Benitomuso are well deserved.

So I decided to repeat the install for my UP3RC4 installation, using the same procedure.  The JSGME related to my UP3 install did NOT show this MOD as being available.  Now I haven't done anything with my UP3 install, except run it enough to validate that it works.  I generally use DBW.  I believe I'm suppose to have created a #UP# folder for mods, so I created the #UP# folder and moved the mods folder to it.  The JSGME showed the Mods folder available, so I installed it. Then I tested the QMB and FMB.  The QMB looks stock and unlike the QMB Pro I saw in the DBW install.  I only difference I noted on the FMB showed a dialog box for map selection instead of a drop down.  Perhaps that is stock, since I haven't used UP3, I can't say. 

So I played around with the Mods folder coping here and testing and then moving it here and testing. Nope, no joy. I even tried copying the contents of the Mod folder to the #UP# folder.  So I read some other entries about this mod and didn't find anything that seemed applicable to my situation.  Is this mod incompatible with UP3?  Will someone enlighten me with the flaw in my procedure.  Corrective criticism encouraged.  Thanks.

"You might be a moron if . . . "   

 
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #71 on: March 24, 2012, 11:53:05 AM »

RedSpade,
                   do you have your UP3 properly configured for MODding? I mean, have you used the Storebror, TotalMODder, manual configuration or whatever to allow your UP3 to load MODs from somewhere?

  If you have it in MODded version, you should copy the folders to the #UP# without the MODs directory, straight the folders of the individual MODs. If you still don't have it done, you should follow the instructions on how to MOD the UP3.

  Try to use the version in DBW1.71 of the MissionPro Combo or the last one I published in other post.

  Regards,
                      Pablo
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 [6] 7 8   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 26 queries.