Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Down

Author Topic: Importing 3d models into IL2  (Read 16521 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

just champi

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 607
Re: Importing 3d models into IL2
« Reply #24 on: April 29, 2011, 11:41:52 AM »

yes! in fact, it was (for me) one of the more useful (and badly needed) tutorials about the matter and I really appreciatte it.  :)
I hope you have a great fun working the frets, Sani. Don't hesitate to put a link if you upload some other video performing some cool tune. I still (need to) enjoy my spanish Alhambra from time to time, so I think I understand quite well your point about devoting the little time you have, hurting your fingertips with your beloved passion. Enjoy it as much as you can!  8) ;D :P
Logged

valentini

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Importing 3d models into IL2
« Reply #25 on: December 06, 2014, 07:59:15 PM »

Thanks for the tuto sani.

What i should do with the information that appears once you export the object from 3d max with buggy buggy????

1) I import the 3DMESH to 3d max ... OK
2) modify the 3d model .... OK
3) I use the buggy buggy to export .. What i do with the information on the MAX script listener ????

Thanks!!


Logged

S3231541

  • s3231541
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2391
Re: Importing 3d models into IL2
« Reply #26 on: December 06, 2014, 08:29:50 PM »

you locate the .msh file that you imported/want to modify, copy the content of the file that you just generated. Copy everything and paste it into your .msh file. you should create backup of course.
Logged

Koty

  • Mr. MiG
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2043
  • It's a MiG!
Re: Importing 3d models into IL2
« Reply #27 on: December 14, 2015, 01:57:11 PM »

So :))

I was trying to finally make the wingtips for MiG-21R, but I have a problem. I did one tip, then mirrored it and got the second one, mapped it, etc. Both tips were done the same way. Now - while the yellow entry (from picture below) works, the red does not. ...and I don't know where might be the problem. First I suspected a typo - but the names are right. So I wonder, where is the difference?! o.O

EDIT: That it does not work means that I can't access the model in IL's armament screen.



Logged
If I don't have to do it, I won't. If I have to do it, I'll make it quick.

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6630
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: Importing 3d models into IL2
« Reply #28 on: December 14, 2015, 02:00:48 PM »

"HOW" don't work?

The aircraft is not shown up and some error line is recorded in the log?
 ... or ...
The aircraft is shown up and fly, no error line, but there is no wingtip you made?
Logged

Koty

  • Mr. MiG
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2043
  • It's a MiG!
Re: Importing 3d models into IL2
« Reply #29 on: December 14, 2015, 02:05:40 PM »

"HOW" don't work?

The aircraft is not shown up and some error line is recorded in the log?
 ... or ...
The aircraft is shown up and fly, no error line, but there is no wingtip you made?

When in QMB and I try clicking the most right button, it does nothing. If I use only "yellow", it opens. (Well - the "yellow" has some glitches - disappearing faces, but that is different thing.)
Logged
If I don't have to do it, I won't. If I have to do it, I'll make it quick.

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6630
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: Importing 3d models into IL2
« Reply #30 on: December 14, 2015, 02:10:43 PM »

"HOW" don't work?

The aircraft is not shown up and some error line is recorded in the log?
 ... or ...
The aircraft is shown up and fly, no error line, but there is no wingtip you made?

When in QMB and I try clicking the most right button, it does nothing. If I use only "yellow", it opens. (Well - the "yellow" has some glitches - disappearing faces, but that is different thing.)

What error is recorded in opening QMB time with the red node?
Logged

Koty

  • Mr. MiG
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2043
  • It's a MiG!
Re: Importing 3d models into IL2
« Reply #31 on: December 14, 2015, 02:21:03 PM »

"HOW" don't work?

The aircraft is not shown up and some error line is recorded in the log?
 ... or ...
The aircraft is shown up and fly, no error line, but there is no wingtip you made?

When in QMB and I try clicking the most right button, it does nothing. If I use only "yellow", it opens. (Well - the "yellow" has some glitches - disappearing faces, but that is different thing.)

What error is recorded in opening QMB time with the red node?


Okay, I don't get it - after restarting the game - it works.
Mirracle.
I did not even change the lines. It did not work and now it works o.O ...I'm 19 and I'm already getting old for this.
Logged
If I don't have to do it, I won't. If I have to do it, I'll make it quick.

just champi

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 607
Re: Importing 3d models into IL2
« Reply #32 on: December 14, 2015, 02:56:16 PM »

Don't know if it's of any help, or you already know, but making changes in Hier.him file, adding or substracting some part, needs restart of the game. If it's only editing one part, that was already there in him file, choosing another plane and choosing back yours make changes update.

Your Yellow wingtip shows that has a scaling applied in its attaching, I guess you already know and it's intentional. If that's not the case, there is an option in the Pivot tab, to reset scale when has been applied to a mesh.
It happened to me more than once that I forgot to check and the imported part was very small or very big...  :P
Logged

Koty

  • Mr. MiG
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2043
  • It's a MiG!
Re: Importing 3d models into IL2
« Reply #33 on: December 14, 2015, 03:18:50 PM »

Well, the fact is that in geometry we were learning how that matrix works, so... :D The problem wasn't the scale but QMB not accepting the other mesh being there. It should not need the game restart, only rendering enviroment - well, usually.


And now that that has been sorted out - the glitches...
As you can see, the outer half of the tip is missing. The inner half has no reflection. Any clues?




Also - I've never happend upon Pivot tab when exporting... I have seen it here in the thread, but never on my own O.o
Logged
If I don't have to do it, I won't. If I have to do it, I'll make it quick.

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6630
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: Importing 3d models into IL2
« Reply #34 on: December 14, 2015, 03:33:36 PM »

About only aircraft standard external 3D,
in using the material "Gloss1D0o" the polygons are treated as single face, and
in using the material "Gloss2D0o" the polygons are treated as double face.

When that is single face, in looking the inverted polygon, it become transparent.
Only facing polygons are seen from the camera.

So accidently the polygons are inverted (flipped) , we see nothing there.
Logged

Koty

  • Mr. MiG
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2043
  • It's a MiG!
Re: Importing 3d models into IL2
« Reply #35 on: December 14, 2015, 03:47:37 PM »

I tried the doublefacing, one half still missing. And the other is still transparent from the other side.
Logged
If I don't have to do it, I won't. If I have to do it, I'll make it quick.
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 26 queries.