Special Aircraft Service

Individual Mod Downloads for IL-2 1946 => Skins, Maps, Missions & Campaigns => Map Textures => Topic started by: tbauchot on June 03, 2019, 05:20:05 AM

Title: Cloud shadow bug on ground textures
Post by: tbauchot on June 03, 2019, 05:20:05 AM
"I don't know if it's the right place for this topic ?!..."
Hi,
Sometimes it happen in my game to see the clouds shadows that appear like big squares :
(https://i.postimg.cc/WpDPHXLy/Shadow-graphic-bug.jpg) (https://postimg.cc/hhqwJ8G8)
Did you have ever seen that in your game ?
Do you have any idea what caused this ?
Here, my OpenGL config.ini :
Code: [Select]

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=0
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=1
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=0

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=0
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3


Sky=2
Forest=3
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

TypeClouds=1

LandGeom=3
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=4
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0




Thank you very much in advance.  ;) :)

Title: Re: Cloud shadow bug on ground textures
Post by: Lagarto on June 03, 2019, 10:20:08 AM
Yes, I see it quite often in my game and I'd love to know the fix for it.
Title: Re: Cloud shadow bug on ground textures
Post by: Mick on June 03, 2019, 11:20:25 AM
... never seen that before, must be some setting in your conf.ini, but which one ...?  :-X

You should try Mike's one ...  ;)

Code: [Select]
[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=0
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=0
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=0

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=4
Effects=2
ForceShaders1x=0
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.0625
PolygonOffsetUnits=-1.0
Title: Re: Cloud shadow bug on ground textures
Post by: macgiver on June 03, 2019, 12:05:04 PM
Yes, I see it quite often in my game and I'd love to know the fix for it.
+1
Sometimes I see it in the same clouds...
Title: Re: Cloud shadow bug on ground textures
Post by: marcost on October 29, 2019, 03:27:22 AM
Hi did anyone manage to fix this? I have it, but i don't see it on other people's youtube videos.

Thanks

M
Title: Re: Cloud shadow bug on ground textures
Post by: SAS~Storebror on October 29, 2019, 04:40:27 AM
It only happens when your conf.ini is wrong.
Either you have a dedicated graphics card and use wrong settings, in which case Mick's reply nailed it.
Or you are playing with CPU-integrated Intel HD graphics, in which case there's a few thousand times when on this very forum we adviced you not to use OpenGL but DirectX instead. Intel HD doesn't work with IL-2 in OpenGL mode, that's a known fact for more than a decade now.

]cheers[
Mike
Title: Re: Cloud shadow bug on ground textures
Post by: marcost on October 29, 2019, 05:21:13 AM
Thanks Mike,

It's a dedicated card (1080ti) and I thought I had always used your conf.ini settings. I will have to check again!

Cheers