Special Aircraft Service

Battlefield - Airborne - Tactical (BAT) => BAT Tech Help => Topic started by: proweather on January 30, 2017, 08:27:49 PM

Title: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: proweather on January 30, 2017, 08:27:49 PM
I get the load.ini error when I try to load either of the La Chute maps in FMB.

Code: [Select]
Loading map.ini defined airfields:
INTERNAL ERROR: Can't open file 'MAPS/_Tex/water/PacificBlue.tga'
INTERNAL ERROR: LoadTextureFromTga('MAPS/_Tex/water/PacificBlue.tga')
WARNING: Error: 'WARNING: Error: 'WARNING: Error: 'WARNING: Error: 'WARNING: Error: 'WA'
WARNING: TLandscape::LoadMap('WF_La_Chute_Spit973/Chute_load.ini') - errors in loading
World.land().LoadMap() error: java.lang.RuntimeException: Landscape 'WF_La_Chute_Spit973/Chute_load.ini' loading error
[Jan 31, 2017 3:26:06 AM] -------------- END log session -------------
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: dpeters95 on January 30, 2017, 09:33:03 PM
Just to let you know, both maps load fine for me.  I know that doesn't help much but at least you know the problem is most likely with the install.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: SAS~Gerax on January 31, 2017, 01:57:58 AM
I get the load.ini error when I try to load either of the La Chute maps in FMB.

in wich module?
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: Uzin on January 31, 2017, 04:01:50 AM
"INTERNAL ERROR: Can't open file 'MAPS/_Tex/water/PacificBlue.tga' "
Isn't this the whole reason ? Missing that file ?
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: Mono27 on January 31, 2017, 04:29:54 AM
I have the same problem here with La Chute map in WAW module.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: Epervier on January 31, 2017, 07:30:02 AM
I had the same problem in 409. Unlike the alarm it is the "PacificBlueTL.tga" file which was absent.
If you want to test this ...
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: proweather on January 31, 2017, 03:18:25 PM
Thanks Epervier, but that did not help.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: Epervier on February 01, 2017, 02:11:40 AM
Test this : rename "PacificBlueTL.tga" to "PacificBlue.tga" !  :D  :-X  :-|
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: Airbourne on February 01, 2017, 02:56:14 AM
This last works for me. Put in Epervier's insert and then rename PacificBlueTL.tga to PacificBlue.tga and away you go, or at least, away I go.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: proweather on February 01, 2017, 07:29:56 AM
I renamed the file and the map loads. Thanks Epervier, problem solved.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: dpeters95 on February 01, 2017, 01:28:12 PM
Why do these users not have the file?  I assumed one person could be an install problem but I see 3 people that saying they had a problem.  The maps load fine for me and I didn't have to add anything?  I believe them, I'm just curious...
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: Epervier on February 01, 2017, 01:59:39 PM
Have you added others stand alone Mods in your BAT ?
If yes, It may be a reason ...  :-X   :-|
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: SAS~Monty27 on February 01, 2017, 07:05:24 PM
It is odd that there should be this issue for anyone.  However, Gabriel's fix is very small and easy to include as a kind of insurance file.  One of the odd things in serving a widespread universal install I guess.  Many thanks for that one.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: dpeters95 on February 01, 2017, 07:16:17 PM
Have you added others stand alone Mods in your BAT ?
If yes, It may be a reason ...  :-X   :-|

Nope!  I don't use any mods in BAT.  I am also the person that tested all of these maps prior to the BAT release.  We made sure that they all worked (not just loading wise but creating and saving missions on them) before releasing BAT.  That is why I am curious why anyone can't load them.

Now, I also see someone in the forum missing textures for the map Reno saying it won't load?????  It does for me...
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: Mono27 on February 02, 2017, 06:32:00 AM
Thanks for the help Epervier but still doesnt work. I get a "WF_La_Chute_Spit973/Chute_load.ini" loading error.
That happens when I try to load a mission from the Lancaster campaign. If I try to load the map in the FMB it just CTD.
Any idea to solve this, please?
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: Mono27 on February 02, 2017, 06:58:31 AM
Nevermind. I could get it to work! :-)
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: SAS~Gerax on February 02, 2017, 08:36:34 AM
I could get it to work! :-)

Will you please tell us how you did this
so that other members can benefit from this?  ;)
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: Mono27 on February 02, 2017, 10:13:57 AM
Of course! I copied the file from Epervier in a wrong folder.
And it should be inside the maps folder of the WAW2 module.

I did a search of the "_tex" folder inside WAW2. Once I found it I copied the folder "water" (with the PacificBlueLT.tga file inside) from the downloaded zip inside that "_tex" folder and it finally works!.

Now I see a big white squares on the parking places of the airbases in the map. But that is another question that I dont know how to solve it.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: dpeters95 on February 02, 2017, 08:14:06 PM
Of course! I copied the file from Epervier in a wrong folder.
And it should be inside the maps folder of the WAW2 module.

I did a search of the "_tex" folder inside WAW2. Once I found it I copied the folder "water" (with the PacificBlueLT.tga file inside) from the downloaded zip inside that "_tex" folder and it finally works!.

Now I see a big white squares on the parking places of the airbases in the map. But that is another question that I don't know how to solve it.

Now, I'm really confused trying to figure out why you have this problem to begin with...  There is no "_TEX" folder inside the "#WAW2\MAPMODS\MAPS" folder.  There was a "_TEX" folder in the "#WAW\MAPMODS\MAPS" folder in CUP, but not in #WAW2...  Why do you have one?  Did you install other mods?  Maybe it's me?  Except that mine works.

Also, here are the parking spaces on the that airbase:

(http://i1250.photobucket.com/albums/hh539/dpeters95/Parking%20Spaces.jpg)

I have no problem with them either.  There is certainly something different with your install.


Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: PhantomII on February 02, 2017, 08:25:53 PM
Hi Dpeters,
The only folder in my BAT install that has a _tex folder is the #SAS folder. I"m just wondering if he put it in this folder.
I have no trouble loading either one of the LaChute maps.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: dpeters95 on February 02, 2017, 09:27:01 PM
Hi Dpeters,
The only folder in my BAT install that has a _tex folder is the #SAS folder. I"m just wondering if he put it in this folder.
I have no trouble loading either one of the LaChute maps.

True, not sure why it's there but there is an empty "_TEX" folder in the #SAS folder along with a copy of the "all.ini" file.  But, he also has other problems with those maps leading me to believe he has an install problem.

I believe the PacificBlue.tga water texture is an add on texture which would need to be included with the La Chute map files.  So, they could have been left out (if everyone else has the same problem), however, those parking areas appear to use one of the default IL2 parking textures as you can see from my snapshot above.  That suggests that it's an install problem.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: Mono27 on February 03, 2017, 04:52:07 AM
Dpeters, now I am not sure...I will look what I did when I am at home. Maybe I explained it wrong. In that case I am sorry.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: benson on February 03, 2017, 05:06:19 AM
dpeters. I see your illustration above on how the runways are fine in your install. I started a different thread on this problem. I too can see the exact same view as yours while looking at the map in the editor but if I spawn an aircraft there and then go ingame I see a large black square.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: Mono27 on February 03, 2017, 08:51:21 AM
Hi. This is the path I have:

WAW2/MAPMODS/Maps/_Tex/water/PacificBlueTL.tga

The map works fine except for the strange squares on the parking areas.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: dpeters95 on February 03, 2017, 09:57:18 AM
Hi. This is the path I have:

WAW2/MAPMODS/Maps/_Tex/water/PacificBlueTL.tga

The map works fine except for the strange squares on the parking areas.

That is exactly what I am confused about.  There is no "_Tex" folder in the WAW2 folder by default.  Why did you have one?  Don't get me wrong here, I am not doubting you, I am simply trying to figure out why at least 2-3 of you have this problem and what can be done to fix it without continually adding duplicate textures into future releases.  If it is an install problem, you are probably missing more map files you just don't know it right now.

I checked in game and I do not have a problem with the parking area.  I will post about that in the other topic...

Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: talhuman on February 06, 2017, 07:28:11 PM
Lancaster campaign is not working.
WAW2 MAPMODSfolder only has an all.ini file no tex or .tga files
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: dpeters95 on February 06, 2017, 08:40:25 PM
Lancaster campaign is not working.
WAW2 MAPMODSfolder only has an all.ini file no tex or .tga files

That's because all the map files are compressed into SFS files.  You won't see the individual map files in the #WAW2 folders.  Not familiar with the Lancaster campaign.  Was it written for BAT, if not, there is no guarantee it will work.  The campaign might need to be updated.
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: Sharkzz on February 17, 2017, 01:00:41 AM
heloo,
 @  Test this : rename "PacificBlueTL.tga" to "PacificBlue.tga" 
 as was said, I too have a problem with chute map, this I could fix in cup when there were tex. folder etc, but not now, as also is obvious, there are NO tex folders etc in BAT.. so how can I rename "PacificBlueTL.tga" to "PacificBlue.tga" ? when it is all locked up in SFS file ?.
this is in WAW2 FMB, ( as the Lanc campaign uses the chute map I haven't, and wont try it till I can fix it. like I did in CUP ).
BAT installed on clean 4.12  etc as it should be, as it is within FMB I gather it is not just a WAW2 prob. though I haven't used other version/s in activator yet.
 so where and how can I rename and place the "fix" offered ?
any help will be appreciated muchly. & it's always the chute map LOL .....
sharkzz
 
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps [solved]
Post by: Sharkzz on February 17, 2017, 10:44:17 AM
G'day Sharkzz, hope this helps mate.  :-* LOL
Ok, On reading through this thread, we know that there aren't texture and map folders as we had in CUP. BUT, to solve this Chute problem I tried a few things just to see what would happen. In regards to the Chute map, which quite a few of us had/have problems with, in CUP, We, the problem children  (lol), worked out that changing texture tga names worked, as well as adding files ie: land textures etc, and mixing up what chute maps we could lay our hands on, fixed the problem. SO SAYING, In WAW2 - MAPS folder I 1st placed into the WAW2 maps folder texture and "working" Chute  maps folders, renaming the water texture fixed the summer chute map, but didn't fix the winter map I still got in FMB the missing land error text you get in FMB when the map doesn't load correctly.  So saying again, (sorry to repeat myself so much but it's 4.31 am here and lack of sleep due to pain I am only able to get 2 to 3 hours sleep a night for the last 6 months and it's taking it's toll), I copied a winter Chute map folder WHOLEY into the WAW2 MAPS folder, (to fix the winter map). and NOW, I have working winter and summer Chute maps. I DID NOT HAVE TO ALTER ANY TEXT IN THE "all in" file. ! Lanc campaign loads and works great as well as being able to open in FMB BOTH Chute maps. ( phew !).
So in my case, (I am NOT certain about other people's installs of BAT), JUST placing a texture folder with known working map folders, in this case Chute, has ixed the problem with no noticeable bad effects to the game. ALL is going great .
I hope this helps those in need. If you need some help with a clearer explanation PLEASE ask me and I will endeavour to help you as much as I can, with my limited knowledge and intelligence (not much I'm afraid in that area lol).
Cheers to ALL...... BAT is truly the next BEST step in what SAS has been doing with IL2 and I am extremely happy and enjoying BAT !.
To Sharkzz,  from Sharkzz  8)
Thanks m8  LOL....
~S~ Salutae'





Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: Cheyenne on March 03, 2017, 11:59:24 PM
Ok I dl the BAT and installed it on a clean copy of Il-2 4.12.1 and all the maps load fine excet the La Chute map. I got the same error reading as per say in the 1st post.
After reading through this post I still do not under satnd a thing what has been said or were to look. Please explain how I can get this map working. Please explain in a way I can understand. Thank Yo
Title: Re: Error on La Chute Maps
Post by: vpmedia on March 04, 2017, 12:03:37 AM
open the maps load.ini and change the water to a stock setting, for example

[WATER]
Water    = water/Water.tga

or

Water    = water/PacificWater.tga