Special Aircraft Service

Individual Mod Downloads for IL-2 1946 => Aircraft => USSR_Singles => Topic started by: ringlett on December 07, 2009, 07:01:33 AM

Title: Yak-3 with M-107 [4.09] [4.12]
Post by: ringlett on December 07, 2009, 07:01:33 AM
This is a Three Yaks from Aviaskins.ru:

http://www.ulozto.cz/3256771/yak-3-vk-107-3xb-20.rar (http://www.ulozto.cz/3256771/yak-3-vk-107-3xb-20.rar)

http://www.ulozto.cz/3256770/yak-3vk107s.zip (http://www.ulozto.cz/3256770/yak-3vk107s.zip)

All Yaks with M-107 engine (may 45)

Use either one or the other set, both together make problems.

Heres a working link for thees Yak's   http://forum.aviaskins.com/showthread.php?t=100&page=5 (http://forum.aviaskins.com/showthread.php?t=100&page=5)   Scroll down near the bottom.

(http://i163.photobucket.com/albums/t283/BravoFxTrt/2404201013-47-23.jpg)
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: ringlett on December 07, 2009, 07:11:30 AM
Links don't work

3dwa21

I just verified that they work, you must enter the password is right down in the box
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: ringlett on December 07, 2009, 07:54:05 AM
But then comes only a don't know waht for a file but not that i want to download.

3dwa21

the shovel: 1) click on the link
2), free dowload box at the upper left is a 4 letter code
3) write code in the box labeled: Opište text z obrázku
4) Click on: Stáhnout free

and you're at home , jestli ne jsi dub

Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: BravoFxTrt on December 16, 2009, 10:38:13 PM
Here is what I got.

air.ini:
Yak-3\107(2B20)   air.YAK_3_VK107_2B20 1                NOINFO  r01   SUMMER
Yak-3\107(3B20)   air.YAK_3_VK107_3B20 1                NOINFO  r01   SUMMER 


plane.properties
Yak-3\107(2B20)      Yak-3 VK-107 (2xB20), 1945
Yak-3\107(3B20)      Yak-3 VK-107 (3xB20), 1945


weapons.properties
#####################################################################
# Yak-3\107(2B20)
#####################################################################
Yak-3\107(2B20).default                          Default
Yak-3\107(2B20).none                             Empty

#####################################################################
# Yak-3\107(3B20)
#####################################################################
Yak-3\107(3B20).default                          Default
Yak-3\107(3B20).none                             Empty


Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: Gumpy on November 13, 2010, 12:45:52 PM
The zip file download seems to be invalid or corrupt,have tried several time but,still get a bad file.
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: BravoFxTrt on November 13, 2010, 12:57:26 PM
Did you use the link I provided?
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: agracier on November 14, 2010, 02:06:26 AM
Here is what I got.

air.ini:
Yak-3\107(2B20)   air.YAK_3_VK107_2B20 1                NOINFO  r01   SUMMER
Yak-3\107(3B20)   air.YAK_3_VK107_3B20 1                NOINFO  r01   SUMMER 


plane.properties
Yak-3\107(2B20)      Yak-3 VK-107 (2xB20), 1945
Yak-3\107(3B20)      Yak-3 VK-107 (3xB20), 1945


weapons.properties
#####################################################################
# Yak-3\107(2B20)
#####################################################################
Yak-3\107(2B20).default                          Default
Yak-3\107(2B20).none                             Empty

#####################################################################
# Yak-3\107(3B20)
#####################################################################
Yak-3\107(3B20).default                          Default
Yak-3\107(3B20).none                             Empty

These seem to be double entries for all three files, air.ini/weapons/plane ... are these double entries necessary or will a single entry work as well?

I prefer to ask instead of experimenting, to avoid having a panic attack should something go wrong ...
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: BravoFxTrt on November 14, 2010, 04:39:44 AM
Not double entry, one has 2 Mg's the other has 3.  I use just the Yak-3_107(3B20), also you need to change the slash to a underscore or a dash to create Skin folder.
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: agracier on November 14, 2010, 10:26:42 AM
I was wondering about the backslashes in the air.ini entries.

They don't seem right to me, especially as the game crashes with the entries used as given. Would these perhaps need to be changed into something else?

I also have some confusion over the differences between the weapons.properties versus weapons_ru.properties and the plane.properties versus the plane_ru.properties files ...

I don't have the files without _ru, yet the entries given seem to be more consistent with entries in these files ...

There seems to be a lot of leeway for messing things up here ... so I thought that getting some advice to be prudent ...

Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: PO_MAK_249RIP on November 15, 2010, 06:36:11 AM
Not double entry, one has 2 Mg's the other has 3.  I use just the Yak-3_107(3B20), also you need to change the slash to a underscore or a dash to create Skin folder.

Reckon they are supposed to be changed to Underscore or Slashes - but clarification would be welcome? I havent installed em yet !!
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: PO_MAK_249RIP on November 15, 2010, 06:46:41 AM
Tried your download instructions - type in the code and keep getting this message?

Spatne opsany kod z  obrazku

Any chance of a filefront or Mediafire link ??
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: BravoFxTrt on November 15, 2010, 04:04:57 PM
Click on my Aviaskins link and scroll down to Reply #97 and you will see a Zip archive d/l. Thats the one I use.
http://forum.aviaskins.com/showthread.php?t=100&page=5 (http://forum.aviaskins.com/showthread.php?t=100&page=5)   
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: Gumpy on November 15, 2010, 06:39:27 PM
Click on my Aviaskins link and scroll down to Reply #97 and you will see a Zip archive d/l. Thats the one I use.
http://forum.aviaskins.com/showthread.php?t=100&page=5 (http://forum.aviaskins.com/showthread.php?t=100&page=5)   
  I get the same corrupted or invalid file with that link to.
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: BravoFxTrt on November 15, 2010, 07:17:38 PM
Well shoot , it works perfectly on my end, dont know what it could be. How are you unpacking with 7Zip or WinRar? I use WinRar.
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: SAS~CirX on November 16, 2010, 03:47:12 AM
could it be that you are viewing that page through a translator? Do DL from Avia you must view the original page in russian.
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: PO_MAK_249RIP on November 16, 2010, 07:34:34 AM
Thanks Bravo d/l ok here!

Anyone resolved the air.ini entry issue??
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: mojojojo on November 11, 2012, 06:14:56 AM
just took this one for a spin
lots of fun!
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: GUZKNIFE on July 09, 2013, 02:13:03 PM
This Pack works in 4.12 :)
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: BravoFxTrt on July 12, 2013, 01:01:54 PM
These Yaks work in 4.12, and work with PA_Jeronimo's Wheels and Spinner Fixes
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: poy on July 12, 2013, 04:22:30 PM
oooooooooooh
m 107 engine
okaaaay

I went on this thread hoping to see some monstruosity with a Barret m 107 under each wing and some duct tape with all that

well I'm not gonna lie, I'm kind of disappointed ;D
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: mojojojo on September 03, 2013, 12:08:32 PM
oooooooooooh
m 107 engine
okaaaay

I went on this thread hoping to see some monstruosity with a Barret m 107 under each wing and some duct tape with all that

well I'm not gonna lie, I'm kind of disappointed ;D
dont be. the M-107 hugely improves the Yak's already overpowered performance, and since you already have a 50 cal in the nose, plus a 20mm, why do you need your M107?
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: poy on September 03, 2013, 12:16:21 PM
yes but it's not as fun as having a pair of bare sniper rifles duct taped under the wings :p
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: mojojojo on September 03, 2013, 01:23:52 PM
yes but it's not as fun as having a pair of bare sniper rifles duct taped under the wings :p
gunpods in a nutshell ;)
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: BravoFxTrt on November 22, 2013, 03:30:49 AM
I have this Problem in SAS ModAct 5.3

(http://www.sas1946.com/images/imageshit/a/img443/6395/9w9p.png)
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: Kant on November 22, 2013, 04:22:31 AM
BRAVO mods which makes it possible to link the flame?
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: BravoFxTrt on November 22, 2013, 04:26:11 AM
I think the Blue Flame is included for TD Patch 4.12.2m.
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: BravoFxTrt on November 22, 2013, 04:28:17 AM
Also I was using UV3 Tiger 33 Fly By Sound Mod
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: Whiskey_Sierra_972 on November 22, 2013, 06:04:52 AM
A misplaced hook....IIRC to solve it should be looked into the fuselage mesh file and rised the related hook of the effect....
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: BravoFxTrt on November 22, 2013, 11:59:36 AM
Thanks Walter, but where in the plane Folder to find such mesh File? Thanks!!
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: Whiskey_Sierra_972 on November 22, 2013, 11:25:30 PM
IIRC

Engine1_CAP or CF_D0

Them are .msh so you need the msh converter to read them as txt format.

Look at the hook section....then you should identify the effect hook and rise it by attempts....
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: BravoFxTrt on November 23, 2013, 01:45:08 AM
Oh, yes now I know, thank you Good Walter.
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: GUZKNIFE on November 23, 2013, 01:46:56 AM
 "BRAVO"
Here is a try - http://www.mediafire.com/download/lwqbz34v3c5cdig/Yak-3_VK107%2528Multi1%2529.7z
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107
Post by: BravoFxTrt on November 23, 2013, 02:27:06 AM
Guzknife, you Fixed it, I accidentaly put your file in the wrong Folder,lol Thank You Very Much ;D

(http://www.sas1946.com/images/imageshit/a/img545/7451/xi42.jpg)
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107 [4.09] [4.12]
Post by: Hartmann84 on March 03, 2017, 02:08:03 PM
Hello BravoFxTrt ,Do not know in what subject to write but I have encountered the same problem on the Yak-7B Late, as you have the Yak-3 M-107 language plamyani was lower as you have in the image, do not tell me how you solved this problem, I will be very thank you.
Sincerely Hartmann.
(http://images.vfl.ru/ii/1488575155/8ebbb764/16319618.png)
Title: Re: Yak-3 with M-107 [4.09] [4.12]
Post by: Hartmann84 on March 03, 2017, 02:14:44 PM
Hello BravoFxTrt ,Do not know in what subject to write but I have encountered the same problem on the Yak-7B Late, as you have the Yak-3 M-107 language plamyani was lower as you have in the image, do not tell me how you solved this problem, I will be very thank you.

here's your Yak-3 M-107
(http://images.vfl.ru/ii/1488575511/25521128/16319674.png)