Special Aircraft Service

The SAS Factory - Tech Help, Ancient Mods etc. => The Keepsake: Old Mod Packs, Game Versions and Guest Mods => Dark Blue World Discussion & Support => Topic started by: SAS~vampire_pilot on June 29, 2011, 10:19:03 AM

Title: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: SAS~vampire_pilot on June 29, 2011, 10:19:03 AM
Edit by CirX: I think the issue that was in this post is solved in build 1.4


Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: redfox on July 03, 2011, 05:22:33 AM
Enemy A/C Target-Destroy Not Recognised

This 'niggle' has been annoying me for a while now.

On some missions you could destroy all enemy a/c but you weren't getting the 'Primary/Secondary/Hidden Target Complete' message, but on others you were.

Checked the mission file - the correct code was there. Wasn't map or a/c dependent.

Same mission would work normally in UP3, SAS-ModAct, UP2.01.

Same problem appears in a vanilla DBW install.

Enable PAL_Minimap V2.4 - Targets not identified in 'Mission Brief'.

Now I think I can narrow the problem down - If the a/c has a 'StartTime',i.e it starts later than the mission start, then the 'Target-Destroy' setting is ignored.

Haven't looked at ground targets yet.


Redfox
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: hguderian on July 10, 2011, 06:33:26 AM
With Mission Pro Combo as it is in DBW since v_1.0 I've my log. file plenty of errors like these:

1 part:
......
Can't find resource for bundle java.util.PropertyResourceBundle, key Short
java.util.MissingResourceException: Can't find resource for bundle java.util.PropertyResourceBundle, key Short
   at java.util.ResourceBundle.getObject(Unknown Source)
   at java.util.ResourceBundle.getString(Unknown Source)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.getShort(GUIQuick.java:3736)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.processTargetList(GUIQuick.java:3874)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.mapChanged(GUIQuick.java:2018)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.<init>(GUIQuick.java:3493)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUI.create(GUI.java:158)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.Main3D.beginApp(Main3D.java:701)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.Main3D.beginApp(Main3D.java:358)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.beginApp(MainWin3D.java:211)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:420)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)

2 part:
....   
Can't find bundle for base name Missions/QuickQMBPro/EastFront_Crimea/EastFront_CrimeaBlueAirbase00, locale ru_RU
java.util.MissingResourceException: Can't find bundle for base name Missions/QuickQMBPro/EastFront_Crimea/EastFront_CrimeaBlueAirbase00, locale ru_RU
   at java.util.ResourceBundle.throwMissingResourceException(Unknown Source)
   at java.util.ResourceBundle.getBundleImpl(Unknown Source)
   at java.util.ResourceBundle.getBundle(Unknown Source)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.getName(GUIQuick.java:3702)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.updateMissionsList(GUIQuick.java:3659)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.mapChanged(GUIQuick.java:2017)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.access$200(GUIQuick.java:37)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick$IOState.loaded(GUIQuick.java:219)
   at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native Method)
   at com.maddox.rts.ObjIO.objectValidate(ObjIO.java:1411)
   at com.maddox.rts.ObjIO._fromString(ObjIO.java:1897)
   at com.maddox.rts.ObjIO.fromString(ObjIO.java:1682)
   at com.maddox.rts.ObjIO.fromString(ObjIO.java:1697)
   at com.maddox.rts.SectFile.get(SectFile.java:726)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.load(GUIQuick.java:2748)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.enterPush(GUIQuick.java:2128)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.GameStateStack.push(GameStateStack.java:55)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.GameStateStack.push(GameStateStack.java:44)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIMainMenu$DialogClient.notify(GUIMainMenu.java:93)
   at com.maddox.gwindow.GWindow.notify(GWindow.java:143)
   at com.maddox.gwindow.GWindowDialogControl._notify(GWindowDialogControl.java:51)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIButton._notify(GUIButton.java:18)
   at com.maddox.gwindow.GWindowDialogControl.mouseClick(GWindowDialogControl.java:86)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIButton.mouseClick(GUIButton.java:22)
   at com.maddox.gwindow.GWindow._mouseButton(GWindow.java:514)
   at com.maddox.gwindow.GWindowRoot.doMouseButton(GWindowRoot.java:251)
   at com.maddox.gwindow.GWindowManager.doMouseButton(GWindowManager.java:69)
   at com.maddox.il2.engine.GUIWindowManager.msgMouseButton(GUIWindowManager.java:126)
   at com.maddox.rts.MsgMouse.invokeListener(MsgMouse.java:98)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message._send(Message.java:1217)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendToObject(Message.java:1191)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendToArray(Message.java:1147)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendTo(Message.java:1128)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message.trySend(Message.java:1115)
   at com.maddox.rts.Time.loopMessages(Time.java:180)
   at com.maddox.rts.RTSConf.loopMsgs(RTSConf.java:101)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.loopApp(MainWin3D.java:131)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:437)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)   
....

Only with the RollBack version I haven't them (but now on build 1.2 it's seems no longer usable).
I must say that I not using _ru.properties files in mission folders. I've tried to make them (blank ones) but I still receive those errors.

Any answer about, please?

Thanks in advance

EDIT

Well...I've made all _ru.properties for Crimea Quick missions with a sort of description as I've copied from a single mission (not as it is but with XXX text).
Now the 2 part of the errors reported above don't appear but the 1 part remain.
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: benitomuso on July 10, 2011, 08:31:37 AM
hguderian,
                    that's correct. The way the game (and I applied the same for QMB and the Briefing) loads the mission text data (.properties files) is by opening them as resourcebundles in Java and trying to retrieve sections under "Name", "Short" and "Description". It was made in a single try / catch Java clause so if any (for instance the Name) was not filled, it failed and no one of the others would be loaded. I separeted it in three different clauses, so eventually if none of the headers are present 3 exception would be raised.

  But you don't have why to worry about it, they are handled exceptions and don't produce any problem. Consider them just a notification that there is no properties data. I can remove the print of the exceptions for next version.

  Regards,
                    Pablo
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: hguderian on July 10, 2011, 10:57:34 AM
Thank you. Now I'm more comfortable, I was afraid about that mess of errors!
I'll wait your next release.

Regards.
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Mission_bug on July 16, 2011, 01:35:03 PM


While playing the latest BOB campaign by Monty27 I encountered a strange problem with
mission four which would appear to be a fault with MissionPro as when the mission is opened
in FMB it is set ok.  Also with MP de-activated there is no problem.

Player aircraft is a Hawk.

(http://i293.photobucket.com/albums/mm42/Mission_bug/Campaignbug1.jpg)

Once you select play this happens.

(http://i293.photobucket.com/albums/mm42/Mission_bug/Canpaignbug2.jpg)

When you actually get to the mission the Hawks are actually French marked Battles,
however, come out of the mission and start it again and the Hawks are there.

Confused, you bet. ???

Wishing you all the very best, Pete. ;D
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Riptide_One on July 18, 2011, 09:17:38 AM
With Mission Pro Como activated, I found that the skin specified for the player's plane is automatically selected for all other planes in the player's flight. For example, I use the AVG skins originally created for the "White Sun, Blue Sky" campaign, for a mission I built. I selected No. 79 for my plane and other numbers for the remaining three planes. However, in the mission, all four planes showed up as No. 79. I deactivated Mission Pro Como and ran the mission again. This time, all four planes showed up with different numbers as I specified in FMB.

Cheers,

Riptide
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: benitomuso on July 18, 2011, 10:22:10 AM
Riptide,
                yes, this is something made on purpose, there was some kind of debate about the subject. The basic solution to what you say is to leave the switch in the side (right) of Mission Skin, so nothing is changed (but if you used that plane with a differnet skin selected by yourself in the past it will be applied by the stock game to you). So I introduced the option of "Player Skin", and basically two different behaviors were possible when specifying skins:

  -The change affects all the members of your flight, so if you change the skin all your flying partners will look similar.

  -The change affects only your plane, the eventual 3 other members of the flight continue to have the one of the mission.

  I adopted the first one, because the big problem of the second one, I saw it many times, and that is the reason why I took that decision, perhaps you were flying with a blue skin and all the other members of your flight were with a silver skin, and just tell me if it is not worst than repeating numbers, the differences could be too extreme.

  The problem is that there isn't more space to place another switch to select Skin to All or only to Player or another combobox. It's difficult to solve all the eventual different needs.

  If someone proposes something that could solve all the requirements I can implement it, but it isn't so easy.

  Regards,
                  Pablo
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Riptide_One on July 18, 2011, 06:59:13 PM
Pablo,

First of all, thank you very much for responding to my concern and for sharing the details.

The only reason I decided to activate Mission Pro Combo is that the FMB mouse wheel zoom mod is bundled with it. My problem would be solved if the FMB mouse wheel zoom could be made standalone.

I realize that there may be some economy to bundling mods, but doing so, does risk conflicts for some users like the one I am have here. There are a number of skin packs, like the "White Sun Blue Sky" AVG skin pack, that have been created to give another dimension of immersion to the game. The way Mission Pro Combo is set up now forces players to make a choice whether or not to give up these skin packs.

Thanks again for your explanation.

Cheers,

Riptide
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: benitomuso on July 18, 2011, 08:03:50 PM


While playing the latest BOB campaign by Monty27 I encountered a strange problem with
mission four which would appear to be a fault with MissionPro as when the mission is opened
in FMB it is set ok.  Also with MP de-activated there is no problem.

Player aircraft is a Hawk.

(http://i293.photobucket.com/albums/mm42/Mission_bug/Campaignbug1.jpg)

Once you select play this happens.

(http://i293.photobucket.com/albums/mm42/Mission_bug/Canpaignbug2.jpg)

When you actually get to the mission the Hawks are actually French marked Battles,
however, come out of the mission and start it again and the Hawks are there.

Confused, you bet. ???

Wishing you all the very best, Pete. ;D

Pete,
            I don't understand it so clearly. Why don't you post the contents of the .mis file here to understand the situation. The briefing says that the mission originally has a flight of the RAF. But in the 2 Print Screens you post never is selected that flight, so I assume you didn't change anything.

  I can figure (I'm not sure, you have to confirm that to me) that you don't have the highest rank possible for that campaign. If you don't and that mission is to fly the first plane and there are no more planes for a lower rank pilot, it will transfer to you to some flight with enough planes (4) to be able to assign you a plane in accordance with your rank.

  Give me more details, if not it is impossible to understand what is going on.

  Regards,
                     Pablo
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: SAS~vampire_pilot on July 19, 2011, 08:11:19 AM
Pete, can you check if in the left drop-down of all the squads the one you actually should be in is light grey and not selectable?

this happens when a flight has a built in time delay for spawn. Of course this makes no sense for any players flight but it can be due to it being a left-over from mission building. It doesn't matter in FMB if you test the mission.

but MissionPro makes these flights unselctable and has a problem when such a flight is the players flight. it then jumps to the next best squad. but when starting the mission the real one is called up (that is the message you are seeing - i suppose this is the squad that you should be in for the campaign?)

jst my possible explanation.




Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Mission_bug on July 19, 2011, 11:52:34 AM
Hello benitomuso, this is the fourth mission of a campaign that I started at the lowest rank and this only started to happen with mission four, five also is the same.  The aircraft are set for a particular squadron of the RAF and once you are in the cockpit it is in the Battle you are supposed to be in, ie last aircraft because I started at low rank but in the initial selection of the mission I get the above problem. ???

Hello vampire_pilot, yes the option for my flight is greyed out and un-selectable as you describe, but my flight and the escorting Hawks are supposed to be there together so I can't imagine why there is a spawn problem like you say.  Very strange, I've also just finished a PhilK campaign for the Crimea and I got a similar thing happening in that once I progressed to the G-6, basically it told me I didn't have a high enough rank to fly the aircraft, or words to that effect, but I had highest rank selected. ???

Some strange goings on in the sim these days eh, usually you only get put in a different aircraft when there is a problem with the flight you are in not being assigned a particular squadron, ie when there are a number of aircraft all in the mission belonging to the RAF but they are all set for the default nation and not assigned to squadrons.  This is the reason I requested that the additional nations that were added to the Forgotten Countries each have at least one squadron added besides the default nationality so that campaign builders could guarantee the pilot would be in the intended aircraft they wanted by allocating the player aircraft to that squadron with all the others set to the default nationality.

Anyway, thank you very much for the info at least I know now what may be going on in those missions. ;)

Wishing you all the very best, Pete. ;D
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Railer on August 11, 2011, 09:34:04 PM
Having a 60% CTD from 1.3 to 1.4 when mission pro combo is loaded in DBW jsgme. No added planes or mods in game setup. Looked in air .ini and could not find anything wrong. Spinner had posted the same problem in DBW bug report#49. It loaded fine and worked perfectly in 1.3, but not 1.4 or 1.5. Does anyone have any ideas for this great mod to function.
Railer
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: SAS~Tom2 on October 12, 2011, 10:21:40 AM
Hello-
As posted a while ago I had  issues with DBW "QuickQMBPro" Quick missions-the quick segment was activated with JSGME and "#DBW_MissionPro Combo by PAL"...all after the DBW 1.6 upgrade. Really sad, cause most maps would't load after I once tried DBW 1916.


So I did the following:
I deactivated and reactivated DBW_MissionPro Combo by PAL.
Inside the game's main folder I deleted the "#DWB_1916" folder since I don't fly that one anyway most of the time.
It contained a dedicated Quick mission folder.
Afterwards my Quicks' maps along with e.g. my favoured Ifni quicks worked again..missions can load now-it seems.
Maybe this was dealed with dozens of times, if so, sorry. Hard to keep pace with 4 different sim forums at times hehe.
 :D

Tom

Title: Re: "Data Corrupt File 1" message
Post by: btasm on January 09, 2012, 12:37:59 PM
In QMB Mission Pro, I recieve the "Data Corrupt File 1" message on occasions. For example,  in the Desert Libya map, the message appears when starting up a mission - on some occasions - but at other times, the missions (all types) start without a hitch. There seems to be no logic to this although after a failed start, if I exit out of Il-2 then restart, the missions seem to work again.

Any cure for this? Thanks.
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Uufflakke on January 16, 2012, 12:05:44 PM
Why don't all quick missions show up in DBW1.6?
For instance East_Front Crimea, the only ones I see in the drop down list are: BlueNone00, 10 and 20. Same for Red.
Of course I enabled the MissionPro Combo through JSGME and checked the folder Missions/QuickQMBPro/EastFront_Crimea to see if they are present.
I see all the other mission files are included like BlueArmor, BlueBridge, BlueAirbase etc.
Same thing happens with several other maps but not all of them.
Am I overlooking something?
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: LuseKofte on January 16, 2012, 11:48:43 PM
http://koti.mbnet.fi/raukorpi/QuickQMBPro_DBW.7z

This is the QuickQMBPro missions that is going in 1.7. I have fixed some issues and rebuildt some, some new ones. Birdman has gone over and fixed and checked them yet another time.
They should work.

Recomend you to delete existing QMBs before installing these
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Uufflakke on January 17, 2012, 05:51:34 AM
This is the QuickQMBPro missions that is going in 1.7. I have fixed some issues and rebuildt some, some new ones. Birdman has gone over and fixed and checked them yet another time.
They should work.

Recomend you to delete existing QMBs before installing these

Thanks for the link!
Now the other options, for instance East_Front Crimea Armor etc.,  show up. :)
Also noticed after a quick glance you left out East_Front Crimea2 Mud and Winter in the 1.7 d/l.
Not that it is a problem because in DWB 1.6 these quick missions do have NWEurope in the load.ini oddly enough.
Thanks to you and Birdman for fixing and checking the missions.  8)
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: LuseKofte on January 17, 2012, 08:00:54 AM
I have worked on them so long that I got blind. Birdman chekked them out and strighted them. In these pack I removed some missions and merged others.
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: bomberkiller on January 17, 2012, 10:11:18 AM
Thank you...!  ;D
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: dpeters95 on February 06, 2012, 07:05:21 AM
Anyone,
   Maybe this has been discused eleswhere but I didn't see it.

   When I create a mission in DBW using MissionPro Combo it saves the properties file as : "filename_ru.properties".  This creates a little problem...  Here is some testing results:

UP 3.0 (No MissionPro Combo)
filename_ru. properties = No description shown in the mission screen or in FMB
filename.properties = Yes description is shown in the mission screen and in FMB

DBW 1.71 (No MissionPro Combo)
filename_ru. properties = Yes, description shown in the mission screen and in FMB
filename.properties = Yes, description shown in the mission screen and in FMB

DBW 1.71 (MissionPro Combo Loaded)
filename_ru. properties = Yes, description shown in the mission screen
filename.properties = Yes, description shown in the mission screen

filename_ru. properties = Yes, description shown in the FMB screen
filename.properties = No, description not shown in the FMB screen

   This all makes it a little hard to develop missions to ensure the player will see your description files.  You can make them all as "filename.properties " so the player will always see the description in the mission, but you run the risk of loading it into FMB to make a change and then it saves it as "filename_ru. properties", you delete the old file, and now you have blank description files.

   Maybe there is a configuration change for this???  Comments please...
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: dpeters95 on February 06, 2012, 07:35:43 AM
Ok, well I just found as of the UP 3.0 RC4 Patch-HotFix:

"- For the first time the locale= parameter in conf.ini works as intended. If you set locale=US you'll have the campaigns and everything in English. That means that you have to make a mission brieffing file without the "_ru" prefix for the US locale also. Other locales are fr, pl, etc.. But of course they need to translate some menus to function 100%. If the locale= parameter is not set, the game will try to find the correct locale from window's settings. This new feature is made by SAS~Storebror"

This means that since MissionPro Combo creates "filename_ru.properties" files, you can go in to the "Conf.ini" file and under "[rts]" make "Locale=RU".  This then will enable UP to read "filename_ru.properties" files!  The problem is, how many casual mission players will know this?  This of course assumes you are creating English description files.  Is there a French version of MissionPro Combo to create "filename_fr.properties" files???

If anyone knows another way to make all of this standard, please reply...
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: btasm on February 22, 2012, 06:08:36 AM
May I pose a question? Here is the issue for me. Didn't know where to post - Mission Pro Combo thread or DBW general discussion.

In DBW, I've come across a number of Quick QMBPro missions where I get a "Data file corrupt 1" message when starting. I've been able to "fix" several of the missions by hitting "FMB" and searching for then correcting an obvious error, such as an inapproriate number of flights.

On other occasions, I've not been so lucky. Two examples are the Red/Blue Dieppe and Dunkirk missions on the BOF map. After receiving the error message, then hitting the FMB button, no map appeared. I finally figured out (or at least I think I did) that the problem was that the mission file entries  were pointing to the wrong maps - the Dieppe missions needed the Western Front (WestFron44/WF44S) map while the Dunkirk missions needed the BOF (BoF/ash) map. However, after correcting the entries, the "fix" works erratically. Sometimes the one or more of missions will load, other times not. And there seems to be no pattern to this. I've had a similar issue with other missions/maps, such as Lybia.

I've also noticed when looking at the Quick QMBPro mission folders, some maps/missions have just MIS files inside, others have MIS files and PROPERTIES files. Don't know if this has any bearing, but I found it curious.

Any thoughts or help would be great.
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Dakpilot on February 22, 2012, 07:14:21 AM
99% of the time if i get  "Data file corrupt 1" message, if i exit QMB and re-enter, the mission will load  ;) only three clicks  :)

hope that is some help, if the Mission/map does not correlate then some editing will have to be done

Cheers Dakpilot
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Uufflakke on March 03, 2012, 06:12:10 AM
In DBW 1.71  East Africa quick missions do have NWEurope/load.ini in the mis.files
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: SAS~Monty27 on March 23, 2012, 06:08:24 AM


While playing the latest BOB campaign by Monty27 I encountered a strange problem with
mission four which would appear to be a fault with MissionPro as when the mission is opened
in FMB it is set ok.  Also with MP de-activated there is no problem.

Player aircraft is a Hawk.

(http://i293.photobucket.com/albums/mm42/Mission_bug/Campaignbug1.jpg)

Once you select play this happens.

(http://i293.photobucket.com/albums/mm42/Mission_bug/Canpaignbug2.jpg)

When you actually get to the mission the Hawks are actually French marked Battles,
however, come out of the mission and start it again and the Hawks are there.

Confused, you bet. ???

Wishing you all the very best, Pete. ;D

Pete,
            I don't understand it so clearly. Why don't you post the contents of the .mis file here to understand the situation. The briefing says that the mission originally has a flight of the RAF. But in the 2 Print Screens you post never is selected that flight, so I assume you didn't change anything.

  I can figure (I'm not sure, you have to confirm that to me) that you don't have the highest rank possible for that campaign. If you don't and that mission is to fly the first plane and there are no more planes for a lower rank pilot, it will transfer to you to some flight with enough planes (4) to be able to assign you a plane in accordance with your rank.

  Give me more details, if not it is impossible to understand what is going on.

  Regards,
                     Pablo

Thanks for pointing this out guys - As I state in all new Campaign manuals:

00_PAL-MissionProCombo

This is an excellent mod for players and mission builders alike. However, when playing a scripted
mission campaign, please turn it off by unloading it from JSGME before you launch Il2. This is because
certain scripted mission features can occasionally cause a conflict with 00_PAL-MissionProCombo,
spoiling your campaign experience. To experiment properly with 00_PAL-MissionProCombo, activate it
with JSGME and use the Single Missions folder. All of my campaign missions have a single mission
folder too, so there is plenty of scope there for playing different aircraft.


Thanks for the explanation Pablo, I often like to start a campaign from the lowest rank, see how far I get...


Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: lyteyr on April 28, 2012, 07:37:08 PM
Greetings!

Does anyone know how to change the font color on MissionPro Combo campaign mission briefing?  The  letters are red and I'd like black, if possible.

Thanks,
lyteyr
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Semor on April 28, 2012, 08:00:31 PM
Easy

Open your conf. ini and add these line under [Mods] section at the end of the conf.
(if you dont have a mods section,create one)

PALMODsColor=0

dont forget to save!!

cheers  ;)
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: lyteyr on April 29, 2012, 08:33:26 PM
Perfect.  Thanks, Semor  :)
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Byteherder on July 19, 2013, 07:07:43 PM
Is this normal or is there a problem? Loaded a fresh copy of Il2 1946 from CD and updated w/DBW 1.71 Superpack. Nothing else. Mission Pro Combo works fine in DBW but DBW 1916 craches at 60% loaded. DBW 1916 works fine w/o Mission Pro. Does Mission Pro Combo work w/DBW 1916?
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Byteherder on July 21, 2013, 11:56:18 PM
Updated to DBW 1916 2.1 and now it works!
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: jg1234 on January 23, 2014, 02:03:23 PM
Hi Folks,

I scanned this post and had a few questions. I am running DBW 1.71 with no additional mods added. I hope you folks can help me.

My questions are:

1. Is the version of Mission Pro that comes with DBW the latest and greatest version that can be used with DBW 1.71 ?
2. After I move the Mission Pro mod to the right hand side of the screen in the JGSME application do I need to do anything else ?
3. Is there anything else I need to do ? Any files to add or download and install in the QuickPro folder in the Missions folder?

Thanks in advance for any help and also - great job benitomuso.

-jg1234
Title: Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
Post by: Sharkzz on July 16, 2014, 12:05:45 AM
G'day All ~s~
He6y PAblo m8, in QMB with MPCombo activated, is there a way to adjust the font  please ? when choosing the maps in QMB a they go up and away through the top of the screen instead of down. I do use the FMB smaller font in JSGME but it doesn't go to QMB map drop up ?down,
I also read somewhere but I have forgotten the post where I have/can change the font size, where I have made a font folder with a file 'arial8' inside and a list of screen resolution numbers  , next to these are single numbers ie:  like 1024 8 etc. is there a way to get the the QMB map list to go down instead of upwards ?
thanks in advance, and all in all mission pro is a great tool and I like it and the work you do very much thanks !.
regards
Sharkzz