Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 8   Go Down

Author Topic: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)  (Read 22625 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)
« Reply #12 on: September 21, 2010, 09:37:32 AM »

Hi mates!

First two things:

1) Tested on 1920x1200 resolution and all work wery well!
2) This is the integration of Single Mission Pro + QMB Pro + FMB extra and mean that we must to disable the old FMB (that have more class files than the ones it share with yours) or make your load before to gain the new code and let old FMB after to keep the remaining unmodified class files?

cheers

walter

Walter,
               regarding the point 2 of your message: theorically if this combo is loaded with the prefix 00_ in the MODS folder and the name of your previous FMBPlus is higher, it will be overwritten.

  Regarding the FMBPlus itself, I don't know which version you have, but the one I took to implement this only implies the PlMission class and with its internal classes segregated are 35 hash files total. The rest you can see in the folder are the corresponding to the QMBPro and MissionPro.

  Basically we could say that the next list of MODs should be disabled:

  -FMBPlus
  -QMBPro in any version
  -MissionPro

  But if the folders are still there (while they are below in your directory list) there is no problem.

  Regards,
                         Pablo
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)
« Reply #13 on: September 21, 2010, 09:42:50 AM »

Pablo, here is a pic demonstrating (i hope  :D) the idea i had for the QMB menu.
my reasoning behind it is for the many times when i set up a QMB mission, everything as i want, but now i decide i want to play the same scenario, but on a different map.
as you know, when changing maps, all the planes change nationality to the default for that map, normally USSR/Luftwaffe, or USA/IJA...
if we could alter the QMB menu to incorporate the nationality box, it would then save me from having to go into the arming/3d screen to adjust all the planes nationalities again, it could simply be done from this same screen. currently, you would have to click on each plane group, wait for the 3d box to load, then change the nationality.
this way would save a bit of effort, and would be of great use to me...
the flight number box is unnecesarily big, only really needs to have one digit, but maybe space for two for possible future mods that might allow for more planes.
the skill level box, well, also too large, will never be other than Rookie/Average/Veteran/Ace, so maximum only 7 spaces needed...


i'd like to hear your thoughts on this... :)

Malone,
             it could be done. It's not a big deal regarding programming to implement that function, but I can tell you that what it makes me suffer more is the idea of having to diagram again all the labels and comboboxes for it. It's the most annoying part.

  Let me think about the subject.

  Pablo
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14430
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)
« Reply #14 on: September 21, 2010, 10:23:25 AM »

okay..it's just a suggestion, mate....don't break a sweat over it.... ;D
i hate asking for stuff that i know might be a lot of work - especially re-doing stuff you've already done....but, to me, this is the last little irritation i have with QMB.
Dare i say it, if that is done, QMB will be perfect for me... ;D 8)
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

Whiskey_Sierra_972

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5454
  • In memory of my beloved hero: Saburo SAKAI!
Re: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)
« Reply #15 on: September 21, 2010, 12:21:26 PM »

Thanks mate for the reply!

For information I have only the old unlocked FMB that allow to insert all the object on mission building.

Can I ask you also if with your I have:

- the same ability to manage all the static object than previous?

- to edit the BLD file or I can use the stock?

Thanks in advance!

walter
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)
« Reply #16 on: September 21, 2010, 01:20:04 PM »

Thanks mate for the reply!

For information I have only the old unlocked FMB that allow to insert all the object on mission building.

Can I ask you also if with your I have:

- the same ability to manage all the static object than previous?

- to edit the BLD file or I can use the stock?

Thanks in advance!

walter

Walter,
                I have checked the "Unlocked FMB Plus" which comes with UP, and as you said, it is composed by 53 files. My one, that is the one I used to have in my MODS folder, was composed by 35 (no relationship between the inversion of the digits here).

  So I decompiled the "Unlocked FMB Plus", and it had many lost references in Java, some effort to normalize the code was required, etc., but finally, after having a compilable PlMission.java, the result of the compilation are 35 files (as my previous one).

  I didn't have time to compare the code internally, but tested it seems to offer the same functionalities. So I suggest: why don't you try the FMB of this MOD disabling the other and please confirm me if all the options for map-making are available.

  Regards,
                        Pablo
Logged

Salty54

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117
Re: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)
« Reply #17 on: September 21, 2010, 08:31:52 PM »

Benito, really nice mod, especially the single mission pro portion. However, in QMB pro, it doesn't recognize all my maps that I regularly have. Is the mod just set up with a standard set of maps? Is there a way to increase the number of maps or cause the mod to recognize the maps I have already?

Thanks for this great effort.
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)
« Reply #18 on: September 21, 2010, 10:18:25 PM »

Benito, really nice mod, especially the single mission pro portion. However, in QMB pro, it doesn't recognize all my maps that I regularly have. Is the mod just set up with a standard set of maps? Is there a way to increase the number of maps or cause the mod to recognize the maps I have already?

Thanks for this great effort.

Salty,
              I think that you never configured the QMBPro as in the previous version. You should go to the original post of the MOD, and download the full released (but previous version) of it, where you will find the full detailed Readme explaining what to do.

http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,3594.0.html

  Basically you have to configure a file called QMBMaps.ini in the Quicks folder, where you specify which names (associated to maps) of quick missions will be used. But please refer to the documentation of the MOD where everything is detailed.

  This current combo later will be released with full documentation, but for the while it's assuming that you had my previous MOD configured.

  Regards,
                      Pablo
Logged

Salty54

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117
Re: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)
« Reply #19 on: September 21, 2010, 10:42:44 PM »

Pablo,

Thanks for the response. Yes, I missed your final QMBPro version. I'll check it out. Much appreciated.
Logged

SAS~Poltava

  • Avid FMB user
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3167
  • Keep calm and carry on
    • Check out my modded campaigns
Re: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)
« Reply #20 on: September 22, 2010, 12:25:36 AM »

A function as per your suggestion, that allows you to set several skins at once would be a real time-saver!

Logged
My aim: to build campaigns for Mods! You can find them here: http://mission4today.com/index.php?name=Downloads3&file=search&sa=740

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13446
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)
« Reply #21 on: September 22, 2010, 12:50:16 AM »

Thanks for nice mission Mod Pablo, works great~ +1. :)
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Neil Lowe

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 141
Re: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)
« Reply #22 on: September 22, 2010, 01:57:32 AM »

Awesome, Thanks Pablo.

Cheers, Neil :)
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: Mission Pro Combo (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B. Plus Extra - Beta)
« Reply #23 on: September 22, 2010, 07:11:01 AM »

A function as per your suggestion, that allows you to set several skins at once would be a real time-saver!

Poltava,
               but what I suggested is basically kind of the function already implemented in MissionPro.

  The stock game, when you are going to fly, overwrites the skin defined in the mission with the last skin selected by you for that plane (done with QMB or in the Mission Briefing screen). If you never selected a skin for it then it uses the one defined in the mission. The rest of the planes of your flight still use the one set in the mission file.

  In my original MOD I had set a switch that made the skin for your mission the "legacy" for that plane or the one defined in the .mis loaded. The only addition I'm proposing is that if you as a user want to apply the same "legacy" skin to ALL the planes of the flight (the other 3 that fly with you), it could be done, something that up to the moment didn't do neither the stock game nor the MissionPro.

  Regards,
                       Pablo
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 8   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 25 queries.