Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Terrain height map generator for slibenli  (Read 952 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Stainless

  • moderator
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1298
Re: Terrain height map generator for slibenli
« Reply #12 on: November 29, 2019, 05:56:34 AM »

I am working on importing SHP (shape) files.

This will allow us to add rivers, roads, railways, place names etc to the map.

Wish me luck.
Logged

slibenli

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 354
    • IL-2 Graphics Extender
Re: Terrain height map generator for slibenli
« Reply #13 on: November 29, 2019, 02:14:07 PM »

Good luck  ;)

I got the app running in a vm.

slibenli

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 354
    • IL-2 Graphics Extender
Re: Terrain height map generator for slibenli
« Reply #14 on: November 30, 2019, 04:33:33 PM »

I've also looked into making it cross platform. It's feasible, though a little more work than I had hoped.
On the other hand it would be an opportunity to familiarize myself with C# and Qt Quick (for the GUI).

Edit: I started moving portable methods to class Corehttps://gitlab.com/vrresto/il2tools/commits/cross-platform
Edit2: This this probably creates merge conflicts with your current work - so I guess I should wait for you to finish that, before I continue on this.

Edit3: I'm not so sure anymore about Qt Quick - currently having a look at Avalonia, which is more similar to WPF.

Stainless

  • moderator
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1298
Re: Terrain height map generator for slibenli
« Reply #15 on: December 02, 2019, 05:22:59 AM »

QT is shit.

And once you download it you get spam emails constantly inviting you to various events
Logged

Stainless

  • moderator
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1298
Re: Terrain height map generator for slibenli
« Reply #16 on: December 03, 2019, 03:14:33 AM »

Damn not quite correct.

M27/A27 just about correct, but I don't think there are roads in the english channel... :o



Logged

Stainless

  • moderator
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1298
Re: Terrain height map generator for slibenli
« Reply #17 on: December 04, 2019, 12:30:36 AM »

Figured that out, it includes ferries.

Still not quite right.



Logged

slibenli

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 354
    • IL-2 Graphics Extender
Re: Terrain height map generator for slibenli
« Reply #18 on: December 05, 2019, 07:16:25 AM »

QT is shit.

And once you download it you get spam emails constantly inviting you to various events

Having some years of experience with Qt (but not Qt Quick) I wouldn't call it shit. Can't say that I love it either ;)
Hmm, I've only ever used the (L)GPL version, which doesn't require your email address.


Damn not quite correct.

M27/A27 just about correct, but I don't think there are roads in the english channel... :o



Figured that out, it includes ferries.

Still not quite right.


 ;D


I've got an Avalonia based GUI working (mostly):



Hmm ...



I've got a division by zero before I added this check: https://gitlab.com/vrresto/il2tools/blob/469a7493cdc97ebee80e5591dc9cd0e54de11244/MapMaker/MapMaker/Classes/SRTM.cs#L193

Maybe related?

Stainless

  • moderator
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1298
Re: Terrain height map generator for slibenli
« Reply #19 on: December 05, 2019, 09:01:06 AM »

ummm how have you got a division by zero error there when it clearly says

Code: [Select]
     if (count != 0)
              h /= count;

 ;D
Logged

slibenli

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 354
    • IL-2 Graphics Extender
Re: Terrain height map generator for slibenli
« Reply #20 on: December 05, 2019, 09:27:34 AM »

Code: [Select]
if (count != 0)
was added by me.

Stainless

  • moderator
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1298
Re: Terrain height map generator for slibenli
« Reply #21 on: Yesterday at 04:02:48 AM »

Ahh okay.

The fact that you are getting a division by zero error there is very bad news.

It basically means that the whole area you are looking at has no satellite data. A big hole in the data.

 
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 28 queries.