Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Installing Ultrapack  (Read 2823 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20070
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Installing Ultrapack
« on: May 17, 2019, 09:34:42 AM »

Dear all,

Please use this overview of possible ways to install Ultrapack to your IL-2 1946 game:
Your game Version ==>> IL-2 1946 4.10.1m IL-2 1946 4.14.x Ultrapack 3 RC4 Any other IL-2 game Version
Easy Method 1.) Install Ultrapack 3 RC4 Megapatch
2.) Install Ultrapack 3.3
...or...
1.) Install Complete UP3 RC4
2.) Install Ultrapack 3.3
Reinstall IL-2 from Scratch.
Patch 4.14 messed up your
game beyond all repair.
Install Ultrapack 3.3 1.) Install Ultrapack 3 RC4 Megapatch
2.) Install Ultrapack 3.3
Manual Method 1.) Install Ultrapack 3 RC
2.) Install Ultrapack 3 RC4 Patch
3.) Install Ultrapack 3.3
Install Ultrapack 3.3 1.) Take your game to Version 4.10.1
2.) Install Ultrapack 3 RC
3.) Install Ultrapack 3 RC4 Patch
4.) Install Ultrapack 3.3

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
What goes around comes around, you'll see

bomberkiller

  • Treffen sich zwei Jäger...!
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3622
  • Bf-109G-6/R6 = Bomber Killer
Re: Installing Ultrapack
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2019, 10:10:03 AM »

Quote
Reinstall IL-2 from Scratch.
Patch 4.14 messed up your
game beyond all repair.

Pince schei**e.

4.14.x = 

 
Logged
FAC N° 9 ...cheers mein Schatz

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20070
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Installing Ultrapack
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2019, 10:12:53 AM »

4.14 is Malware, plain simple Malware, deleting your files (whether they are related to IL-2 or not) and turning existing working game files into proprietary, 4.14-only crap.
If this was something a real world company would sell, they'd get sued to death.
The only valid advice to any IL-2 player is to keep safe distance from TD's 4.14 mod.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
What goes around comes around, you'll see

bomberkiller

  • Treffen sich zwei Jäger...!
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3622
  • Bf-109G-6/R6 = Bomber Killer
Re: Installing Ultrapack
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2019, 10:18:41 AM »

Oh yes! 4.14...:

Logged
FAC N° 9 ...cheers mein Schatz

UberDemon

  • UberDemon/danzigzag
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 730
    • UberDemon's Website
Re: Installing Ultrapack
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2020, 01:01:59 PM »

Mike,

As they say, there is no such a thing as a dumb question...  there are only dumb people.  I fall in the dumb people category.  So I have read this several times... It has been a long time since I played in UP.

I figure it cannot co-exist with BAT (as in the same installation), which is cool.  My question is, can I install 3.3 Bigfoot on top of the megapatch?
Logged
Best Regards, UberDemon/danzigzag, Get UQMG at http://www.uberdemon.net

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20070
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Installing Ultrapack
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2020, 10:47:22 PM »

I figure it cannot co-exist with BAT (as in the same installation), which is cool.
Due to different files.sfs that's true, at least for the time being.
Maybe one day the Selector will feature a coexistence but that's TBD.

My question is, can I install 3.3 Bigfoot on top of the megapatch?
Yes of course.
1st post has been updated accordingly.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
What goes around comes around, you'll see

throttle_control

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Installing Ultrapack
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2021, 04:25:26 AM »

 I installed everything successfully. from 4.12m steam.ultra pack 3. bigfoot 3.3. and patch 8. jsgme will only allow me to activate patch 8. The IL2 game launches but it won't let me scroll zoom when making missions. I can't set the screen resolution to anything but the default 640x480x32. I have a 30 inch 1920x1080 monitor. Very frustrating. I enabled the wide view mod that came with.. But still I can't set resolution. I joined MP but I can't select home base.
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20070
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Installing Ultrapack
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2021, 05:16:05 AM »

Don't use the wide view mod.
As stated in the patch 8 notes, Patch 8 is wide screen per default.
Set your screen resolution manually in conf.ini.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
What goes around comes around, you'll see

throttle_control

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Installing Ultrapack
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2021, 10:14:57 AM »

 I found the problem in the config file. By default size was set to = 1 and I changed it to = 0 and it kept my resolution instead of defaulting it every time to 640x480...

 This is the error message I get when trying to play some missions. Not all but about 2 out of the 4 missions I've played in MP. That's a lot of error messages.





 I don't have wide view mod enabled. In game I get mod selector version 3.5.0 and server states it's mod selector is 3.5.2 could this be the problem?
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20070
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Installing Ultrapack
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2021, 12:19:13 AM »

Depending on the mission layout and your computer's specs, it can take a while until all available resources on the mission's airfield have been initialized.
Slow computers on complex missions may take 5 minutes, where fast PCs with SSDs are ready within a couple of seconds.
YMMV.
When the message "Selected Home Base has no aircraft available at the moment." comes up after the missions has just started or you have just joined the server, be patient for a while and try again.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
What goes around comes around, you'll see

throttle_control

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Installing Ultrapack
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2021, 12:04:15 PM »

 No that's wrong I have a fast cpu and ssd's. You might be closer to the mark had you typed that it hadn't finished uploading to the client from the server end.. But then the question would be why do I see load complete and the brief screen. I did a search on these forums and found the same problem popping up over and over again.
Logged

[FAC]Ghost129er

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1673
  • SAS Certified Nuisance
Re: Installing Ultrapack
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2021, 09:20:57 PM »

But y u no accept old game and its flaws..?
Logged
SAS1946's Bitch #65
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.052 seconds with 25 queries.