Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Mirage III Load Out Problems  (Read 379 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Herr_KNOKE

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • "Speed is Life" but a good sight can help you
Mirage III Load Out Problems
« on: May 17, 2019, 08:53:43 AM »

Hi Gentleman ;)

   I need your help because when I load external ammo on my Mirage III (FMB) and after that I try to fly a mission, the loadout every time is "DEFAULT".  ::( ::( ::( ::( What can I do to solve this problem? Where is my mistake with the loadouts???

P.S.: Where I would put this type of post? Here?
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17539
  • Failure is not an option.
    • What goes around comes around, you'll see
Re: Mirage III Load Out Problems
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2019, 09:08:06 AM »

Moved to the right location.
Your logfile contents would help.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
Learn. Challenge. Improve. In loving memory of the times when I cared...

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4108
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: Mirage III Load Out Problems
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2019, 09:26:36 AM »

please describe exactly each step of how you achieve this feat.

But could it be that in the mission briefing screen you are confusing the fields "Arms" (lower right, upper field) and "Skin" (lower right, bottom field) ? Because if you do not select a skin, the latter is showing "DEFAULT" in the briefing screen....

The Mirage III are working correctly for all I can see.
Logged

Herr_KNOKE

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • "Speed is Life" but a good sight can help you
Re: Mirage III Load Out Problems
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2019, 10:43:41 AM »

OK, here we go.

I enter into the FMB and I create a base with Mirages IIIs; I choose all the armaments as available for the mirage wich will spawn on that base and save all the work. In the mission, after clicking the base and choosing the mirage, there is no weapon available, it is always DEFAULT
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17539
  • Failure is not an option.
    • What goes around comes around, you'll see
Re: Mirage III Load Out Problems
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2019, 11:51:22 AM »

What's your mission date/time?
The weapons might just not be available yet.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
Learn. Challenge. Improve. In loving memory of the times when I cared...

Herr_KNOKE

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • "Speed is Life" but a good sight can help you
Re: Mirage III Load Out Problems
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2019, 11:59:14 AM »

Mabe but... I'm trying to simulate SIX DAY WAR, I'm using 1960 05 june with shafrir missles but, in the flight time, dont appear any loadout no bombs, no missles, no rockets or fuel tanks. Your recomend I ckeck air.ini lines or another file?

P.S.: When I'm flying in Quick MISSION BUILDER, thats all OK. ALL Loadouts appear to me and I can choose anything
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17539
  • Failure is not an option.
    • What goes around comes around, you'll see
Re: Mirage III Load Out Problems
« Reply #6 on: May 17, 2019, 12:04:48 PM »

Just set the mission date to 1980 in FMB and try that.
And mind you I'm an FMB idiot and what I say might just not make sense.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
Learn. Challenge. Improve. In loving memory of the times when I cared...

Herr_KNOKE

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • "Speed is Life" but a good sight can help you
Re: Mirage III Load Out Problems
« Reply #7 on: May 17, 2019, 07:25:07 PM »

In the CONFIGURE - YEAR goes only untill 1960 ;) I'm Still without a Solution :( I cant understand and I cant believe. A Mirage without missiles  ::( ::( ::( ::( ::( ::(
Logged

<Gunny>

  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1165
Re: Mirage III Load Out Problems
« Reply #8 on: May 18, 2019, 12:00:26 AM »

What map are you using ?
Logged

whistler

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1614
Re: Mirage III Load Out Problems
« Reply #9 on: May 18, 2019, 01:08:38 AM »

Everything plays well here. Please explain step by step what you do.

I load map X, insert mirage X, select loadout X, and then in the briefing: screenshot of the problem.
Logged
NG-HUD v3.2 | NG-MAP v3.0 | NG-CAM v1.6: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/board,93.0.html

Herr_KNOKE

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • "Speed is Life" but a good sight can help you
Re: Mirage III Load Out Problems
« Reply #10 on: May 20, 2019, 09:35:25 PM »

The Map is: MIDDLE EAST (Big) - Nounette Map
Logged

Herr_KNOKE

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • "Speed is Life" but a good sight can help you
Re: Mirage III Load Out Problems
« Reply #11 on: May 20, 2019, 09:45:04 PM »

Ok Whistler, lets go...

I load map MIDDLE EAST (Big) - Nounette, insert mirage IIICJ, select all aviable loadout in HOME BASE PROPRIETIES, and save all like dogfight mission.  After that I launch the mission, it loads but, when I'm on Arming Screen, the only one loadout available is "Default"
THATS IT
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.013 seconds with 26 queries.