Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: fokker g1  (Read 414 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

denko9001

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 60
fokker g1
« on: February 08, 2019, 10:11:39 PM »

guys, is the fokker g1 supposed to function in BAT? I have musketeer and the plane is glitched with no cockpit and isn't controllable by the player, despite showing up in the qmb for both you and your opponents. Is it something with the buttons not being updated to include it? I installed the original download plane on top of the one in bat, but it still won't work.
https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,8011.0.html
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2942
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: fokker g1
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2019, 02:00:16 AM »

cannot confirm, the G1 is working normally.

most likely you are playing an incompatible quick mission  ....    but what do I know, without log or any other specifics.
Logged

Gaston

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2424
Re: fokker g1
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2019, 05:08:56 AM »

This plane has a little problem of missing file. Just one : the LABELS3_HAKEN.mat that must go here : 3do\Cockpit\FOKKERG1. Funny thing is that it exists in another plane and can be found here : 3do\Cockpit\Fokker_DXXIII. Just has to be in both folders !
Logged

denko9001

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 60
Re: fokker g1
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2019, 10:41:04 AM »

This plane has a little problem of missing file. Just one : the LABELS3_HAKEN.mat that must go here : 3do\Cockpit\FOKKERG1. Funny thing is that it exists in another plane and can be found here : 3do\Cockpit\Fokker_DXXIII. Just has to be in both folders !
I am on the berlin map. Will try another to see if it works.

This plane has a little problem of missing file. Just one : the LABELS3_HAKEN.mat that must go here : 3do\Cockpit\FOKKERG1. Funny thing is that it exists in another plane and can be found here : 3do\Cockpit\Fokker_DXXIII. Just has to be in both folders !
And if I do this it will have a cockpit view?
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2942
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: fokker g1
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2019, 12:04:26 PM »

you should always have a cockpit view. The G1 works perfectly fine here

if you insist on something else, please post a log of the event.
Logged

Dimlee

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 535
Re: fokker g1
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2019, 03:35:42 PM »

I remember this problem (feature?) was in CUP... Is it still valid in BAT, I wonder.
https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,50959.msg555908.html#msg555908
Logged

Gaston

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2424
Re: fokker g1
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2019, 03:42:03 PM »

Seems so, Dimlee... by the way... what is this option "HakenAllowed" ?
Logged

denko9001

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 60
Re: fokker g1
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2019, 05:35:39 PM »

you should always have a cockpit view. The G1 works perfectly fine here

if you insist on something else, please post a log of the event.
I fixed it. The cockpit was the problem. You have to rename the LABELS3.mat file to LABELS3_HAKEN.mat and it gives it a cockpit view, allowing you to control the plane.
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2942
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: fokker g1
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2019, 01:52:55 AM »

Again, I do not have this problem in my master install, I can't reproduce this error. I have a perfectly working cockpit without any alterations.
Therefore I do not consider this a general issue.

Do you have any additional mods or JSGME mods activated?
Logged

vonofterdingen

  • Missioneer
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 529
Re: fokker g1
« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2019, 12:49:02 PM »

I concur with Vampire. In my stock 3.5 Musketeer install I have no issues with the Fokker G1 cockpit or anything else.
Logged

Dimlee

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 535
Re: fokker g1
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2019, 01:27:12 PM »

Seems so, Dimlee... by the way... what is this option "HakenAllowed" ?

German swastika on or off.
Logged

Dimlee

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 535
Re: fokker g1
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2019, 02:18:41 PM »

Well, believe or not...
But the bug I have described earlier is still valid.
Just to quote my old message about CUP.
If HakenAllowed is enabled in conf.ini (HakenAllowed=1), following aircrafts lose cockpits:
Fokker G1
Fokker CX Pegasus
Fokker CX Hispano
Once it is disabled (HakenAllowed=0) cockpits are back and planes are flyable again.


I have done the same experiment in BAT v.3.5 Musketeer. Results are the same.
A. HakenAllowed=1 (in conf.ini file)
no cockpits for
Fokker G1
Fokker CX Pegasus
Fokker CX Hispano

B. HakenAllowed=0 (in conf.ini file)
cockpits return.

I did not check all aircraft, certainly. So some other models might be effected as well.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 25 queries.