Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Problem with Static.ini tool by Zuti  (Read 328 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

marcost

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 867
  • Keep calm and run away
Problem with Static.ini tool by Zuti
« on: January 05, 2019, 03:49:59 AM »

Hi,

First time using this tool, have managed to extract populated files for:

outBuildings.txt
outChiefs.txt
outChiefsRoad.txt
outStationary.txt
outWing.txt

I was hoping for a list of airports and bridges with their co-ordinates. Have i done something wrong or is this data stored and available elsewhere?

Thanks

M



Logged

Nowekat

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 104
Re: Problem with Static.ini tool by Zuti
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2019, 12:45:29 PM »

Hello, the bridges are in the outwing.txt. Runway points are in the outNStationary.txt and taxiways in the inchiefsroad.txt. The names there are just symbolic.
Logged

marcost

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 867
  • Keep calm and run away
Re: Problem with Static.ini tool by Zuti
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2019, 07:50:39 AM »

Hello, sorry for not replying sooner and thank you very much!

Best regards,

M
Logged

marcost

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 867
  • Keep calm and run away
Re: Problem with Static.ini tool by Zuti
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2019, 02:47:21 PM »

Can i just check then:

This is the location of a bridge?(taken from outWing):

NORMFLY 16500.0 -60504.0 500.00 300.00 &0

And this is the location of a taxiway:

[0_Chief_Road]
  10789.299 94102.984 120.00 0 2 2.3611111640930176


? So where are the road location co-ordinates if all the [Chief_Road] entries are taxipoints?

Thanks!
Logged

Nowekat

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 104
Re: Problem with Static.ini tool by Zuti
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2019, 08:55:40 AM »

The bridges coordinates can't be negative, so there ist somthing wrong with the value for the maps width you used. It must be 200*map width. The bridges seem to have their zero coordinate at the upper left and not as usual in the game at the lower left edge of a map. So you have to compute mapwith*200-yValue here. The same if you convert the gimp or paintshop coordinates into the games one.

What do you mean with the roads? Roads are painted in the map_t.tga, they are not stored in the actors.static.
Logged

marcost

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 867
  • Keep calm and run away
Re: Problem with Static.ini tool by Zuti
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2019, 01:43:45 PM »

Thanks I will check the calculation. From the tutorial I understood it was 200 x Y value pixels in irfanview.

Regarding roads, I had hoped for coordinates of roads on map for a mod but I can see now that this is for taxiways not roads

Regards

M
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.133 seconds with 25 queries.