Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Old campaign and tiger flyby  (Read 892 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DaveB

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Old campaign and tiger flyby
« Reply #12 on: December 27, 2018, 03:36:20 PM »

Man O man, talk about a dog chasing it's tail. Blackshark, I WILL try to help ya but please lets get the story straight.

1: You asked in my mod thread for help first off. That tells me your using it? From there I suggest you source others help as well

2:
Code: [Select]
First of all: my DBW installation (with few mods) works fine with ten dbw campaigns I am already playing. And tiger flyby works fine in each of them
3:
Code: [Select]
well, if i remove tiger flyby they have their normal flyby sound
4:
Code: [Select]
I did not try your tigerflyby mod in my DBW because I do not know how I should install it in DBW
You see where I'm coming from fella. Maybe you need to seek a friend to help explain CLEARLY what is going on before we go any further.
Is it my modded version of Tiger33 original mod your using, or one of his genuine versions.


Cheers from DaveB
Logged

blackshark

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 322
Re: Old campaign and tiger flyby
« Reply #13 on: December 28, 2018, 03:38:12 AM »

Sorry to bother you DaveB.

Just to explain that I am not under Alzheimer treatment yet  :-|

So, the misunderstanding (my fault, just my fault) is in the point 1 in your post above, where I first told you my HSFX installation was fine with your mod.

Then I made you the question on DBW, that’s because you are the expert on flyby ... but there I just asked a question about tiger flyby in DBW, I meant the original tiger flyby, because tiger flyby was originally made for DBW so I was using that original version (you are right, I should have explained that better to you). I said that the (original) version was fine in my DBW for all campaigns except the “old campaign” I was asking to you. Then as you suggested I tried asking other people on DBW section ...

That’s all, sorry for the misunderstanding … I will try myself to substitute the “original tiger flyby” with yours to see what happens …

Thank you for your help and Happy New Year to all.
Logged

blackshark

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 322
Re: Old campaign and tiger flyby
« Reply #14 on: January 17, 2019, 02:45:53 AM »

I solved my problem. If anyone should be interested, tell me and i will explain
Logged

bomberkiller

  • Treffen sich zwei Jäger...!
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3327
  • Bf-109G-6/R6 = Bomber Killer
Re: Old campaign and tiger flyby
« Reply #15 on: January 18, 2019, 06:39:02 AM »

Quote
I solved my problem. If anyone should be interested, tell me and i will explain

Explain please! I want to know what your problem was!  ;)

Logged
FAC N° 9 ...cheers mein Schatz

blackshark

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 322
Re: Old campaign and tiger flyby
« Reply #16 on: January 18, 2019, 11:26:29 AM »

well my problem was the tiger's flyby was working fine in my DBW in various missions .... but when i played a campaign with many planes it stopped working ... during flyby (F3) no sound at all (mute).

then I found a very old  thread where they wrote to use the following entries in conf.ini and using them now tiger's flyby works always no problem how many planes you have.

these are  the "new" parameters:
[sound]
...
SoundUse=1
SoundEngine=1
Speakers=1
...
Attenuation=5
SoundMode=1
SamplingRate=1
NumChannels=4
...
[Mods]
...
Flyby=1
FlybyFov=60.0
ToggleMusic=1
RandomSplash=1


before, not working with many planes, i had those entries, and I changed the parameters as you see above:
SoundUse=1
SoundEngine=1
Speakers=0
Placement=0
SoundFlags.reversestereo=0
RadioFlags.Enabled=1
RadioEngine=2
MusicVolume=6
ObjectVolume=11
MusState.takeoff=1
MusState.inflight=1
MusState.crash=1
MusFlags.play=0
MasterVolume=6
Attenuation=7
SoundMode=1
SamplingRate=2
NumChannels=2
SoundExt.occlusions=0
SoundFlags.hardware=1
SoundFlags.streams=1
SoundFlags.duplex=1
SoundExt.acoustics=0
SoundExt.volumefx=0
SoundFlags.voicemgr=0
SoundFlags.static=1
VoiceVolume=2
Channels=2
SoundExt.extrender=0
SoundFlags.bugscorrect=0
SoundSetupId=8
ActivationLevel=0.02
Preemphasis=0.85
RadioLatency=0.5
AGC=1
PTTMode=1
SoundFlags.UseRadioChatter=0
SoundFlags.AutoActivation=0
RadioFlags.PTTMode=0
RadioFlags.PlayClicks=0
ActLevel=0
MicLevel=0
SoundFlags.forceEAX1=0

Logged

bomberkiller

  • Treffen sich zwei Jäger...!
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3327
  • Bf-109G-6/R6 = Bomber Killer
Re: Old campaign and tiger flyby
« Reply #17 on: January 21, 2019, 06:11:25 AM »

Hello Blackshark,

I can not believe it, I do not have these entries under [mods]:

Flyby=1
FlybyFov=60.0
ToggleMusic=1
RandomSplash=1


and without these entries, my UV3 runs flawlessly for years!

Important for Tigers UV3 flybysound:

In "conf.ini" "Hardwareshaders=1"

[sound]
NumChannels=4
SoundFlags.Hardware=1

Game - Hardware-Setup\ Sound-Options\ Audio:

DirectX
   64
 22050
Standard

Flybysound fix on wintermaps:

WaterNoise = water/WaterNoise.tga
WaterNoiseAnimStart = Water/Animated/WaterNoise00.tga

Thank you for your answer.

Best regards, Gerhard  :)
Logged
FAC N° 9 ...cheers mein Schatz

blackshark

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 322
Re: Old campaign and tiger flyby
« Reply #18 on: January 21, 2019, 06:26:35 AM »

I wrote all the entries i found on that thread ... but i am sure that togglemusic and randomsplash do not play a role with flyby  :)

Thank you for your tip on winter maps.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 25 queries.