Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: SPAD VII  (Read 365 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Spider16

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
  • Non nobis Domine non nobis sed nomini tuo da glori
SPAD VII
« on: December 04, 2018, 03:48:25 AM »

Sorry mates, but recently I updated my version of BAT to 3.5 Musketeer and still I have problems of not being able to fly the SPAD VII, running it just like AI. In fact it is not even possible to load it in the game.
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2743
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: SPAD VII
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2018, 08:55:34 AM »

I confirm it, I get a CTD when trying to fly it.

Quote
QuickQMBPro/WWI_SommeW/WWI_SommeWRedNone00.mis is Playing
INTERNAL ERROR: HierMesh: Can't find chunk 'GearC1_D0'
java.lang.NoSuchFieldError: bChangedPit
   at com.maddox.il2.objects.air.CockpitSPAD_7$Interpolater.tick(CockpitSPAD_7.java:25)
   at com.maddox.il2.engine.Interpolators.tick(Interpolators.java:222)
   at com.maddox.il2.engine.Actor.interpolateTick(Actor.java:371)
   at com.maddox.il2.engine.InterpolateAdapter.msgTimeOut(InterpolateAdapter.java:174)
   at com.maddox.rts.MsgTimeOut.invokeListener(MsgTimeOut.java:73)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message._send(Message.java:1217)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendToObject(Message.java:1191)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendTo(Message.java:1134)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message.trySend(Message.java:1115)
   at com.maddox.rts.Time.loopMessages(Time.java:252)
   at com.maddox.rts.RTSConf.loopMsgs(RTSConf.java:101)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.loopApp(MainWin3D.java:131)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:422)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)

looks like a cockpit related error.
However I can't find a stand-alone pack of the SPAD VII to investigate the contents.

SPAD XIII works for me.
Logged

EHood

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 399
Re: SPAD VII
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2018, 09:01:50 PM »

Out of curiosity, I just tried to set up a SPAD VII mission in the QMB. The same thing is happening here; at the instant the mission should begin, the sim CTDs. The presumably relevant portion of the logfile for the incident strongly resembles vampire_pilot's:

Code: [Select]
Mission: QuickQMBPro/WWI_WestFront44_S/WWI_WestFront44_SRedNone00.mis is Playing
INTERNAL ERROR: HierMesh: Can't find chunk 'crank'
INTERNAL ERROR: HierMesh: Can't find chunk 'GearC1_D0'
java.lang.NoSuchFieldError: bChangedPit
at com.maddox.il2.objects.air.CockpitSPAD_7$Interpolater.tick(CockpitSPAD_7.java:25)
at com.maddox.il2.engine.Interpolators.tick(Interpolators.java:222)
at com.maddox.il2.engine.Actor.interpolateTick(Actor.java:375)
at com.maddox.il2.engine.InterpolateAdapter.msgTimeOut(InterpolateAdapter.java:174)
at com.maddox.rts.MsgTimeOut.invokeListener(MsgTimeOut.java:73)
at com.maddox.rts.Message._send(Message.java:1217)
at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendToObject(Message.java:1191)
at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendTo(Message.java:1134)
at com.maddox.rts.Message.trySend(Message.java:1115)
at com.maddox.rts.Time.loopMessages(Time.java:252)
at com.maddox.rts.RTSConf.loopMsgs(RTSConf.java:101)
at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.loopApp(MainWin3D.java:131)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:422)
at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)

Thanks for looking into this v_p. Not incidentally, the SPAD XIII works fine.
Logged
Etiam necesso campanum vaccis!

Spider16

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
  • Non nobis Domine non nobis sed nomini tuo da glori
Re: SPAD VII
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2018, 03:32:31 AM »

Thanks for the math considerations, I do not have much knowledge about the construction of FM and other types of programs for new aircraft but I ask, could not be the use of the same FM of SPAD VII in XIII one of the causes of this problem? I have no problem with the SPAD XIII and as I said SPAD VII works only in AI mode.

Cheers


Carlos
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2743
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: SPAD VII
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2018, 08:10:56 AM »

It was a java classifie problem. Somehow the new addition messed up an existing file.
A fix can be downloaded here:
https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,59975.msg660781.html#msg660781

you simply have to replace a certain classfile.
Now both SPAD work for me.
Logged

EHood

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 399
Re: SPAD VII
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2018, 02:37:19 PM »

Thanks again, v_p. The SPAD VII is back in business here.  8)
Logged
Etiam necesso campanum vaccis!

David Prosser

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2679
Re: SPAD VII
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2018, 06:30:28 PM »

Thanks for this quickly produced patch.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 25 queries.