Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Battle for Crimea 1941  (Read 1773 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

zalak

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 91
Re: Battle for Crimea 1941
« Reply #12 on: February 01, 2018, 03:32:57 PM »

Thank you. Is it compatible with BAT?

No, you haven't got I-16 type 28 in BAT.
Logged

theOden

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Battle for Crimea 1941
« Reply #13 on: February 02, 2018, 10:04:09 AM »

I managed to mod my BAT install (first time ever!) and got the type 28 running.
I really like the missions but sadly I got stuck down South West where the I-16's line up and takes off straight into buildings.
But the missions are very well made and quick into action.
Love it! The missions I got that is :)
Top Notch.

First time I got airkills in an I-16 against 109's, you could have seen me land with a surpriced face haha.
(I'm the kind of dogfighter that would lose against an I-16 when flying an F-16, just saying)

If anyone knows if this line-up is fixable, please let me know (mainwhile I will fly that winter version up at Leningrad).
Logged

CzechTexan

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1037
  • Moravia
Re: Battle for Crimea 1941
« Reply #14 on: February 02, 2018, 12:38:00 PM »

Hi theOden,
I looked at all the missions and could not see the error you are talking about.  Maybe I overlooked it  :-X
Can you tell me which mission it is?
Logged

theOden

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Battle for Crimea 1941
« Reply #15 on: February 02, 2018, 02:50:15 PM »

I would guess it's a BAT issue, maybe they have another version of the map?
(I'm pretty new to this so I'm just shooting assumptions here)

pictures reduced but I hope needed info can be seen.




Logged

CzechTexan

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1037
  • Moravia
Re: Battle for Crimea 1941
« Reply #16 on: February 02, 2018, 07:10:01 PM »

The pictures are not showing and I still don't know which mission it is.  Can you give more details?

I'm guessing it's an airfield on the Black Sea map.  I do not believe airfields on the map have ever been altered so it should be the same in B.A.T.

I checked the missions and they all lineup in "pairs" to takeoff.
Logged

theOden

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Battle for Crimea 1941
« Reply #17 on: February 03, 2018, 12:49:32 AM »

Tried to make the links into attachements but I think I failed that too.

Missions is first one from Sevastopol of November 5, 1941.
But if my pictures don't show I don't think there's much we can do, and please, don't put too much time into this since I think it's a BAT issue and I already have fun up north east of Leningrad in your other creation :)
Logged

CzechTexan

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1037
  • Moravia
Re: Battle for Crimea 1941
« Reply #18 on: February 03, 2018, 07:13:09 AM »

Well, if there really is a problem with the missions then other users could have the same problem.  I'll have another look.
Logged

OLD_DAD

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
  • Maximus Hero IX, i7-7700K 5Ghz, GTX 1060 6gb
Re: Battle for Crimea 1941
« Reply #19 on: March 05, 2018, 04:26:07 AM »

Hi community. CzechTexan, there is a problem here. The missions I've had issue with are 7, 8. As theOden mentioned, the planes are not lined up on the runway on that map, and fly straight into the pens. I had a look at the mis files in FMB, and it seems all the aircraft, static included, are in the wrong positions. the orientation of the map is not aligned with them. I'm playing it: 4.12  with vpmodpack , 5.30, etc. I thought maybe we had to taxi to take-off . that was mission 7 but its the same for 8
Logged

CzechTexan

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1037
  • Moravia
Re: Battle for Crimea 1941
« Reply #20 on: March 06, 2018, 08:11:37 AM »

Hi all.  I found the Problem!
It seems you may be using a different version of the BlackSea map (pre-4.13) see below...

BlackSea_Other by CzechTexan, on Flickr
Notice the industrialized area by the airfield?  Well, that is not there in the 4.13 version and also notice one of the airfield icons is actually inside the village - see below...

This is what it looks like in my stock 4.13 game:
BlackSea_413 by CzechTexan, on Flickr

And this is what it looks like with new textures:
BlackSea 4.13 by CzechTexan, on Flickr
...Compare this screenshot with theOden's above.

How to Fix this...

Go to this link... https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,54063.0.html

1. Download the map files from the Mediafire link there.

2. Unzip the files and copy/paste the Textures (BlackSea & BlackSea_winter folders) into this sequence...
#SAS/MAPMODS/MAPS/_TEX/land/summer/

3. Copy/paste the map files (BlackSea folder)(the one that includes "actors" file) into this sequence...
#SAS/MAPMODS/MAPS/

4. Add the following lines to your All.ini file:

BlackSea BlackSea/load.ini
BlackSea_winter BlackSea/load_w.ini

(You may already have one line already if you are able to load the OLD version but you will have to add the line for the Winter map to have that one).
________________________________________________________
That will give you a summer and winter map that is updated to 4.13.1 standard but with new textures that can be used in a 4.12 setup like the VPmodpack.

I apologize for any inconveniences.  I must have forgotten or was unaware that the older version was in the VPmodpack and did not know that it was in B.A.T.

So, in order for the campaign to work, the 4.13.1 map version must be installed.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.029 seconds with 26 queries.