Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: TAS in HUD possible?  (Read 1309 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4337
  • The man of a million fixes
TAS in HUD possible?
« on: February 12, 2017, 09:02:10 AM »

From my old game versions I I am used to have TAS speeds as toggle option in my HUD.
So far in BAT I only managed to get IAS to show. I am not familiar with what exact HUD version is in BAT and what I would need to do to get TAS to show, does anyone know?
Logged

raptor_9090

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
Re: TAS in HUD possible?
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2017, 11:05:27 AM »

Did you set SpeedbarTAS=1 in [Mods] section of your conf.ini?

AFAIK this is what shoud be done.
Logged

Mcoady

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
Re: TAS in HUD possible?
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2017, 01:24:46 PM »

Another option....While in the cockpit, hit the "Home" key (or what ever you have designated) to enter the game menu. At the top select "options" and "HUD units" there you can select T.A.S..
If your config is read only it will change back when you restart.
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4337
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: TAS in HUD possible?
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2017, 10:32:01 PM »

yes, SpeedbarTAS=1 is set but the value shown is definitely IAS.

Mcoady, I tried that (didn't know about that before) and while I found the HUD section, there is no switch relating to TAS. Maybe you have an additional Mod?
Logged

Blaubaer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 513
  • Flying Ass Clown N
Re: TAS in HUD possible?
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2017, 12:27:10 AM »

Quote
there is no switch relating to TAS. Maybe you have an additional Mod?
The same here...
Logged
Zieht die Rettungswesten an, denn Hein Bloed steht heut' am Ruder, er ist unser bester Mann!

darky1958

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 332
  • Ne discere cessa.....
Re: TAS in HUD possible?
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2017, 04:42:07 AM »

Hi Vampire Hi Blaubär...

Try this...
https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,15004.msg160344.html#msg160344

Regards

Darky


PS   Beste Grüße nach Dorsten...
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6578
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: TAS in HUD possible?
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2017, 05:28:03 AM »

Hi Vampire Hi Blaubär...

Try this...
https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,15004.msg160344.html#msg160344

1.
Your linked mod was only for 4.10.1m game and might not be compatible to other versions ----- BAT is 4.12.2m game.

2.
That Pablo's Bombsight assist+ HUD mod function was completely composed into a part of Visual mod V9 compatible to 4.12.2m / BAT and ....
Pablo's Visual mod V9 is provided as a JSGME option in BAT, isn't it ?
Logged

Blaubaer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 513
  • Flying Ass Clown N
Re: TAS in HUD possible?
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2017, 06:09:46 AM »

Quote
Your linked mod was only for 4.10.1m game and might not be compatible to other versions
For example UP3. :-/
Logged
Zieht die Rettungswesten an, denn Hein Bloed steht heut' am Ruder, er ist unser bester Mann!

darky1958

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 332
  • Ne discere cessa.....
Re: TAS in HUD possible?
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2017, 06:19:27 AM »

Yes , you are right.
But if Somebody looking for the mod..
Ver. 4.12

http://www.mediafire.com/download/80eas859c8m5hus/00_PAL-HUDConfig-v4121.rar

Regards

Darky
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4337
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: TAS in HUD possible?
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2017, 09:14:16 AM »

Quote from: western0221
2.
That Pablo's Bombsight assist+ HUD mod function was completely composed into a part of Visual mod V9 compatible to 4.12.2m / BAT and ....
Pablo's Visual mod V9 is provided as a JSGME option in BAT, isn't it ?

That does the trick!
Thanks western, that's what I was looking for :D

However, I would have never guessed it from the shifty description in JGME, it says something about "walking pilots mod"...
Logged

Mcoady

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
Re: TAS in HUD possible?
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2017, 05:53:13 PM »

vampire _pilot, sorry about that...since I always have it activated I forget to mention you have to have the Visual mod V9 turned on.
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6578
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: TAS in HUD possible?
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2017, 06:09:44 PM »

Good news, your problem is solved, vampire_pilot.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 25 queries.