Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: qmb data error  (Read 933 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sa_475th_Chaney

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 294
qmb data error
« on: January 30, 2017, 06:06:22 PM »

Keep having this issue pop up when i go to qmb. dunno if there is a fix or what is going on. I looked all over here and didn't find anything.
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6612
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: qmb data error
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2017, 06:09:06 PM »

Is it .last.quick problem ?  many many times asked and answered well known issue ?
Logged

sa_475th_Chaney

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 294
Re: qmb data error
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2017, 06:20:17 PM »

Just stating that I didn't find anything in search.
Logged

jpten

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
Re: qmb data error
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2017, 09:56:13 PM »

Which mission on which map in QMB?  It is a rather generic failure message and can be many things.  It may be one that I encountered and fixed before.
Logged

sa_475th_Chaney

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 294
Re: qmb data error
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2017, 06:50:41 AM »

It's just on the regular firing up of qmb. No particular mission. When I select my aircraft and press fly I get the data error.
Logged

jpten

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
Re: qmb data error
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2017, 08:37:45 AM »

  If you get a data error on every map/mission then you have something bigger than a bad mission.  Usually that report is at high level, the QMB program has failed to even read the mission.  You need to post a logfile and the name of a specific map, mission and the side you playing and the planes and settings so we can get feedback on other players and their QMB.  That is the best way to test multi-platform to determine if the cause is outside or inside your install. 
Logged

Flying H

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1122
  • "And you can fly, high as a kite if you want to..
Re: qmb data error
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2017, 11:52:09 AM »

Try to go into the Quicks folder and delete the last.quick file!
Logged
And you can fly, high as a kite, if you want to.........

sa_475th_Chaney

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 294
Re: qmb data error (solved)
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2017, 05:24:31 PM »

My stupid ass didn't assign a map in QMB. hahahahahaha. problem solved. Made a whole new vanilla and everything. Boy i tell ya. Age can destroy your memory hehe.
Logged

jpten

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
Re: qmb data error (solved)
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2017, 05:44:56 PM »

It was resolved and we are a bit smarter about how this sim works.  It's all good.
Logged

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3825
  • Focus on the solution, not the problem.
    • Broadarrow Artwork
Re: qmb data error
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2017, 08:09:17 PM »

jpten is one of those working to resolve all QMBs on your behalf.  QMB is just a set of tools really, although what jpten has done is make life a whole lot easier for everyone.  That project is still underway atm.

THE LASTQUICK BUG IS OVER - Thanks to B.A.T. and the new structure and thanks to SAS~Benitomuso, who's elegant code that solves the issue is integral to B.A.T.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 26 queries.