Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT  (Read 2353 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Shawn BeBeau

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT
« on: January 25, 2017, 01:30:23 PM »

Excellent work on BAT I love it! Everything works flawlessly.
Only oddity I have found and wanted to ask if anyone else noticed it in their install.
The canopy is missing from the Me-262 from the inside view.
Outside the canopy is visible and opens/closes. from the inside it is as if it has been completely removed.



Logged

Dastardly

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2017, 02:03:57 PM »

I can confirm that it's the same on my install. I think this must be relatively new?
Logged

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7955
  • no sweat
Re: Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2017, 02:24:35 PM »

Howdy!

My tip, post an error log first, so the BAT gents have some measure to see what is missing code or 3D wise.

Quoting a newbie thread   ;)  :P

"
And: !!! The logfile part,  most important for guys who can read code. :)

read here how to get a log:
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,13457.0.html

Keep in mind the part in RED! :D

More info on this:

read here what and how to post it:
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,39780.0.html

for a instant log read here:
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,19308.0.html

Keep in mind the part in RED! :D (Here it is really important)"


Cheers

Tom

Basically, only check if your config is setup for the logfile, the mod is part of BAT for sure.
Logged

Dastardly

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2017, 03:19:27 PM »

Well... As one might have suspected: INTERNAL ERROR: HierMesh: Can't find chunk 'Canopy'
But there are some other warnings here that might be of interest:
Code: [Select]
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Furniture/10x1_5_White/mono.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench6/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench7/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Furniture/Sandbags_Round/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/ATTrench1/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench1/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench3/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Furniture/Sandbag_Wall/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Russia/Kiev/Hangar_typeG/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench5/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench4/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench8/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/England/jetty6/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/England/jetty5/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Trains/PRVZb_B/body.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Russia/Kiev/Hangar_Lrge2/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/England/jetty1/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Port/Floor/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/England/jetty2/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/MGTrench/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/England/jetty3/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/England/signpost/live.sim)
INTERNAL ERROR: Str2FloatClamp() - Clamped 5 -> 2 (delta = -3) to Range 0..2
INTERNAL ERROR: Str2FloatClamp() - Clamped 2e+006 -> 1e+006 (delta = -1e+006) to Range 0..1e+006
FM called 'FlightModels/Me-262A-1a.fmd' is being loaded from Alternative File: 'gui/game/buttons'
FM called 'FlightModels/Jumo004.emd' is being loaded from Alternative File: 'gui/game/buttons'
FM called 'FlightModels/Jumo004.emd' is being loaded from Alternative File: 'gui/game/buttons'
FM called 'FlightModels/Me-262A-1a.fmd' is being loaded from Alternative File: 'gui/game/buttons'
Cannot load sound preset motor.jumo004A.start.begin (java.lang.Exception: Invalid preset format)
Cannot load sound preset motor.jumo004A.start.end (java.lang.Exception: Invalid preset format)
cannot open file for reading
Cannot open audio file samples/null.wav

WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh1.tga'
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh2.tga'
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh3.tga'
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh3.tga'
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh1.tga'
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh2.tga'
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh3.tga'
FM called 'FlightModels/DC-3.fmd' is being loaded from Alternative File: 'gui/game/buttons'
FM called 'FlightModels/MBR-2-AM-34.fmd' is being loaded from Alternative File: 'gui/game/buttons'
1>mp_dotrange FRIENDLY   DOT 14.000001 COLOR 6.0000005 RANGE 6.0000005 TYPE 6.0000005 ID 6.0000005 NAME 6.0000005 ALTICON 0.1 ALTSYMBOL + ALTCOLOR 0
1>mp_dotrange FOE  DOT 14.000001 COLOR 6.0000005 RANGE 6.0000005 TYPE 6.0000005 ID 6.0000005 NAME 6.0000005 ALTICON 0.1 ALTSYMBOL + ALTCOLOR 0
Mission: QuickQMBPro/CUP-South_VietNam(PS)/CUP-South_VietNam(PS)redscramble00.mis is Playing
INTERNAL ERROR: HierMesh: Can't find chunk 'Canopy'
WARNING: Count 519
Time overflow (0): speed 0.913242
WARNING: Count 519
WARNING: Count 519
WARNING: Count 519
WARNING: Count 519
WARNING: Count 519
WARNING: Count 519...
I will check out the sound error? The train error is possibly interesting in connection with the static.ini issue I had in JTW (same map S. Vietnam). Don't know if the floatclamp is a worry?
Logged

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3825
  • Focus on the solution, not the problem.
    • Broadarrow Artwork
Re: Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2017, 08:22:26 PM »

Well... As one might have suspected: INTERNAL ERROR: HierMesh: Can't find chunk 'Canopy'
But there are some other warnings here that might be of interest:
Code: [Select]
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Furniture/10x1_5_White/mono.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench6/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench7/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Furniture/Sandbags_Round/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/ATTrench1/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench1/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench3/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Furniture/Sandbag_Wall/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Russia/Kiev/Hangar_typeG/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench5/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench4/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/Trench8/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/England/jetty6/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/England/jetty5/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Trains/PRVZb_B/body.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Russia/Kiev/Hangar_Lrge2/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/England/jetty1/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Port/Floor/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/England/jetty2/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/46/MGTrench/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/England/jetty3/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/England/signpost/live.sim)
INTERNAL ERROR: Str2FloatClamp() - Clamped 5 -> 2 (delta = -3) to Range 0..2
INTERNAL ERROR: Str2FloatClamp() - Clamped 2e+006 -> 1e+006 (delta = -1e+006) to Range 0..1e+006
FM called 'FlightModels/Me-262A-1a.fmd' is being loaded from Alternative File: 'gui/game/buttons'
FM called 'FlightModels/Jumo004.emd' is being loaded from Alternative File: 'gui/game/buttons'
FM called 'FlightModels/Jumo004.emd' is being loaded from Alternative File: 'gui/game/buttons'
FM called 'FlightModels/Me-262A-1a.fmd' is being loaded from Alternative File: 'gui/game/buttons'
Cannot load sound preset motor.jumo004A.start.begin (java.lang.Exception: Invalid preset format)
Cannot load sound preset motor.jumo004A.start.end (java.lang.Exception: Invalid preset format)
cannot open file for reading
Cannot open audio file samples/null.wav

WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh1.tga'
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh2.tga'
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh3.tga'
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh3.tga'
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh1.tga'
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh2.tga'
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfMipmap): '3do/Trains/textures/sh3.tga'
FM called 'FlightModels/DC-3.fmd' is being loaded from Alternative File: 'gui/game/buttons'
FM called 'FlightModels/MBR-2-AM-34.fmd' is being loaded from Alternative File: 'gui/game/buttons'
1>mp_dotrange FRIENDLY   DOT 14.000001 COLOR 6.0000005 RANGE 6.0000005 TYPE 6.0000005 ID 6.0000005 NAME 6.0000005 ALTICON 0.1 ALTSYMBOL + ALTCOLOR 0
1>mp_dotrange FOE  DOT 14.000001 COLOR 6.0000005 RANGE 6.0000005 TYPE 6.0000005 ID 6.0000005 NAME 6.0000005 ALTICON 0.1 ALTSYMBOL + ALTCOLOR 0
Mission: QuickQMBPro/CUP-South_VietNam(PS)/CUP-South_VietNam(PS)redscramble00.mis is Playing
INTERNAL ERROR: HierMesh: Can't find chunk 'Canopy'
WARNING: Count 519
Time overflow (0): speed 0.913242
WARNING: Count 519
WARNING: Count 519
WARNING: Count 519
WARNING: Count 519
WARNING: Count 519
WARNING: Count 519...
I will check out the sound error? The train error is possibly interesting in connection with the static.ini issue I had in JTW (same map S. Vietnam). Don't know if the floatclamp is a worry?

The train error and EVERYTHING ELSE are because you are testing in QMB, with a pre-written out of date mosission, see manual page-13, instead of FMB with a virgin new scenario you made yourself.

We can fix the 262 pronto - error almost certainly introduced with outside cockpit 'enhancements' - already had to correct some others...
Logged

EHood

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 451
Re: Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2017, 09:55:46 PM »

Just added Expansion Pack 06 and the EXP 07 preview to my own installation; sad to say, I'm having the same problem with the 262 canopy here. On the other hand, the Do 24 is working well, inside and out.  ;D

Now to check all that other cool stuff....
Logged
If the brakes don't stop it, something will.

SAS~Storebror

  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18201
  • Failure is not an option.
    • What goes around comes around, you'll see
Re: Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT
« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2017, 02:58:15 AM »

Temporarily fixed here:
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,53814.0.html

Best regards - Mike
Logged
You've got no one to follow, and no one will follow you. Ain't that a relief?

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3825
  • Focus on the solution, not the problem.
    • Broadarrow Artwork
Re: Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2017, 03:15:52 AM »

Thank you Mike - I had just put together exactly the same solution (3do-Fixes/reload cockpit hier)!

If I am thinking the same way as you now then I must be doing something right!  The fix is perfect of course; preserves opening canopies inside and out and is tiny!  Really appreciate you stepping in there mate, thank you again.  ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D

Download and extract to your B.A.T. game folder:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/rmmmdr11d00b3ka/BAT_Me_262_Cockpit_Hotfix.zip

Will be in the next B.A.T. Expansion Pack in any case...

Logged

Shawn BeBeau

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2017, 02:30:10 PM »

Thanks for the quick and effective fix gentlemen!
Can anyone verify the funky hinging pattern on my Schwalbe?




Logged

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3825
  • Focus on the solution, not the problem.
    • Broadarrow Artwork
Re: Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT
« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2017, 03:19:01 PM »

Its to do with elements of the cockpit re-paint conflicting with the Open Canopy mod.  You can keep most of the re-skin (that photo as well!) but have a perfect cockpit too if you use this fix.

You can drop this on top of SAS~Storebror's fix, or independantly, or revert to his original fix by dropping that back in.

In other words all fully inter-changeable and easy to test.  The last one you drop in will be the one you have.

I don't mind losing some of the extra wiring effect to have the opening canopy mod, see what you think of this compromise.

BAT262FIX
https://www.mediafire.com/?b8ifrsvd44l687x
Logged

Dastardly

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT
« Reply #10 on: January 26, 2017, 03:38:14 PM »

Thanks guys, especially for the very quick reply and solution! Just keeps looking (and getting) better and better. The 262 is one of my fav birds so this is dearly appreciated.
On a side note I must say I'm rather chuffed with the heli's, I remember taking a look a while back and thinking; oh well ok as AI I guess, but after a hint in the manual I took another look and to my surprise now they fly rather well and are causing me a considerable amount of fun! (if only the cobra had working instruments...(is there documentation on cockpit modding? or is this high altitude stuff?)).
Thanks again! I can't emphasize my appreciation enough! So here's a picture.

P.S. will check the last fix for the hinge ASAP.
Logged

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3825
  • Focus on the solution, not the problem.
    • Broadarrow Artwork
Re: Me-262 Missing Canopies in BAT
« Reply #11 on: January 26, 2017, 04:49:10 PM »

Hi Dastardly

Cockpit modelling is high end stuff indeed, at least as complex as making the 3d mods in most cases.  Happily there is a lot of Helo work going on and we can expect upgrades for the Cobra, in time, and even further model types. 

The Helos need a deft touch - you have it with a very good level aspect in your screenshot.  Getting the screenshot ain't easy either.  As you know you can never relax and have to be hands on the whole way.  I love 'em, we Rotorheads are a breed apart and if most jet jockeys can't handle them, that's not the fault of the helos.  Some of the CASEVAC and Spotting scenarios for Korea are fantastic.  The Mil8's and 24V are practically perfect IMHO.  Those babys can drift in any direction and fly exactly like comparable helo sims, BT~Wasted and Benitomuso created the most superb Flight Model.

Afghanistan 79 Scenarios are going to be a breeze to write, especially with some of the new maps...

I would like to see a proper Huey-D - WITH DOORS - for Vietnam scenarios.  So far we can decorate the Vietnam scenery and fly a few of the specialist models and even do some pretty good ARA missions.  But the main work-horse of the Vietnam War was, by far, the UH-1D - fitted with doors, rather than the stripped 'field mod' which doesn't sit right for so many of the guys, still around today and flying B.A.T., who actually rode the real Huey-D's into combat.

The call has been put out and we sincerely hope that one or more of the great 3D modders here will take it on.  However, that is down to their valuable time and real lives, so we shall see...

Apologies for getting off topic there - still a bit hungover from yesterday's national festival; Australia Day...


Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 26 queries.