Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Map by default  (Read 953 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tartenmuche

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 393
Map by default
« on: June 28, 2016, 03:06:31 PM »

Dear all,
I downloaded recently old missions over Normandy. I work with WAW CUP 20. The .mis file asks for a Normandy map. When I load the mission with QMB no problem, I get a map with a British base  not far from the Normandy coast. But when I try to open the same mission in FMB, I get a message "mission loading" and nothing happens. I checked on FMB the various Normandy maps but none shows a British base in the bay of Seine and none is called simply"Normandy". I chacked in the Mapmods folder of SAS: there are three different maps of Normandy, one called simply Normandy. Since my idea is to make change on the above mentioned map I have to get it in FMB. Should I change  my Il2 selector and choose SAS, call FMB and make the change on the map? But in this case does a risk exist that I loose all the campaigns already started with CUP? Is there another way to get a SAS map on the CUP FMB? It works with QMB but not with FMB.
Thank you for the help and best regards.
A little later: I got it, I made a copy of the line "Normandy" in the all.ini folder of mapmods of SAS and patched it in the folder all.ini of mapmods of WAW.
I hope it will help other peoples.
Best regards.
Logged
Intel Core Duo E8400 3GHz, Nvidia GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2x2 gb DDR2 1066 mHZ

Zoran395

  • Mapper
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 355
Re: Map by default
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2016, 07:56:00 AM »

Tartenmuche, glad you found a solution.

Are you talking about FMB+, for map editing?
I found SAS lighter to use for long editing sessions.

For flying CUP of course!
Logged

tartenmuche

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 393
Re: Map by default
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2016, 09:32:36 AM »

Dear Zoran,
I was just trying to run a mission written in 2006 which used a map present in the mapmod of SAS but not in the mapmod of WAW. I had accesss to the mission thru the pilot career, in QMB but not in FMB. It is now fixed.
By the way, what is FMB+?
Best regards.
Logged
Intel Core Duo E8400 3GHz, Nvidia GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2x2 gb DDR2 1066 mHZ

vpmedia

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6220
  • www.vpmedia.hu/il2
    • VPMEDIA SKINS
Re: Map by default
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2016, 10:37:55 AM »

The Normandy maps come with the stock game:

all.ini

Normandy2 Normandy/load.ini  <- this one has the base/small island with one airfield
Normandy1 Normandy/load2.ini
Normandy3 Normandy/load1.ini

maps.properties:

Normandy1 Normandy 1 Early
Normandy2 Normandy 2 Base
Normandy3 Normandy 3 Late

Zoran395

  • Mapper
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 355
Re: Map by default
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2016, 06:26:33 AM »

Sorry !
I am a bit too map making centric ... I thought when you said "change the map" that you wanted to do modifications to the map itself when actually you wanted to call a different map in the mission/QMB mission files.

FMB+ is the acronym for the map editing version FMB.

Now we have the references of these Normandy maps for generations to come thanks to vpmedia...
Logged

tartenmuche

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 393
Re: Map by default
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2016, 07:01:26 AM »

Derar Zoran,
Yes of course it is what I wanted to do. The missions dated 2006 and I was trying to add some new equipments.
Many thanks to you and to VPmedia for the help.
Regards.
Logged
Intel Core Duo E8400 3GHz, Nvidia GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2x2 gb DDR2 1066 mHZ

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3825
  • Focus on the solution, not the problem.
    • Broadarrow Artwork
Re: Map by default
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2016, 05:56:30 PM »

Thank you tartenmuche - I will include the ammended MAP.INI and Properties with the release of update #WAW21 and the next MAP MODULE.  Great work!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 25 queries.