Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Another DCG Campaign Question  (Read 1380 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

JG7_X_Man

  • Missioneer
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 276
Another DCG Campaign Question
« on: March 08, 2016, 10:35:23 AM »

I understand I can specify when and where I want my aircraft units to transfer. My question how can I specify what airfield/airstrip they don't transfer to as anything _airfield or _airstrip in my .rds file is fair game depending my allegiance (Blue/Red)

Example: Stab. /JG26 was stationed at Abbeville Drucat. I know I can specify in the timetable.dcg to transfer Stab. /JG26 to Drucat_Airstrip at the start of the campaign. At some point they moved to St. Omer. My question is: How can I prevent any random transfers from DCG other than what I have specified in the timetable.dcg. Will turning transfers off in DCG also affect the timetable.dcg entries?
Logged

Moezilla

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 355
Re: Another DCG Campaign Question
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2016, 11:40:55 AM »

As far as I know turning off transfers in DCG does not affect transfers done via timetable.dcg. Easy to test though. Just turn off transfers and do a transfer every day for 2 or 3 days in timetable.dcg and see what happens when you generate the missions.
Logged

JG7_X_Man

  • Missioneer
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 276
Re: Another DCG Campaign Question
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2016, 12:14:44 PM »

 ;) ...that was easy!
Logged

vonofterdingen

  • Missioneer
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 638
Re: Another DCG Campaign Question
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2016, 03:47:08 PM »

I don't know of a way to restrict a location so as to prevent a transfer. In my experience, though, squadrons stay at the assigned location unless a moving front forces them to relocate. I have had cases though were I had an error in the RDS file and my squadron would incessantly transfer from one base to another.
Logged

JG7_X_Man

  • Missioneer
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 276
Re: Another DCG Campaign Question
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2016, 06:46:04 AM »

Von - that was a interesting and timely observation. I at least the campaign will not break if I make an error - just switch airfields. If all else fails I may also rename airfields I am not using as _town not break the sequence of supply movement. There is no invasion (except for Dieppe Raid which will reset the next day) so the front should be static.

Thank you for continued help as I try to learn. DCG is just so powerful when used in conjunction with DGEN.
Logged

Klaus109

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
  • Karten bauen
Re: Another DCG Campaign Question
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2017, 12:37:34 PM »

Hello :)
Is it possible to add more like 3 campain in a large Grand campain together.
Thanks for a reply.

Klaus
Logged

sniperton

  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1004
Re: Another DCG Campaign Question
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2017, 04:13:09 PM »

Yep. Use Allcampaigns.dcg in conjunction with Grandcampaign.dcg. Theoretically you can have any number of campaigns to the pattern of:

Quote
[Hawaii]
  Campaign=Any_Campaign
  ...

Quote
[Hawaii to NewGuinea42] Blue
  Campaign=Any_Campaign
  ...
[Hawaii to NewGuinea42] Red
  Campaign=Any_Campaign
  ...

I planned to make campaign editing more intuitive, but RL drove me away  :-|
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.013 seconds with 25 queries.