Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down

Author Topic: Camera Mod for Screenshots etc. v1.02  (Read 9195 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

taskf53

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 500
Re: Camera Mod for Screenshots etc. v1.02
« Reply #24 on: April 26, 2016, 07:00:49 AM »

YYYYEEEEEESSSSS YES YES !!!!!!!!
Logged

bomberkiller

  • Storebror's certified hero
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2729
  • Bf-109G-6R6 = Bomber-Killer
Logged
FAC  N° 9 ...cheers

tartenmuche

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 394
Re: Camera Mod for Screenshots etc. v1.02
« Reply #26 on: February 28, 2018, 07:23:54 AM »

Dear Storebror,
I have read and understood the readme.
I tried to install your mod in BAT WAW3 without success.
Warned by your sentence, I reread the readme and I think I undersood it.
To be sure, I install it in my DBW game and it worked.
What should I do to get it working in BAT WAW3?
Thank you and best regards.
Tart

Logged
Intel Core Duo E8400 3GHz, Nvidia GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2x2 gb DDR2 1066 mHZ

SAS~Storebror

  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15214
  • Ask me if I care.
    • Friendly Fire isn't.
Re: Camera Mod for Screenshots etc. v1.02
« Reply #27 on: February 28, 2018, 07:56:36 AM »

Most likely you have "VisualMOD" active in your BAT install, which is in conflict with this mod.
Other than that, there's no reason why it shouldn't work.

Cheers!
Mike
Logged
Learn. Challenge. Improve. - Storebror on Flickr - In loving memory of the times when I cared...

tartenmuche

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 394
Re: Camera Mod for Screenshots etc. v1.02
« Reply #28 on: February 28, 2018, 10:00:21 AM »

Dear Storebror,
I have no" visual MOD" active in my BAT install.
May be some part of the visual MOD has been included in BAT by the designers.
You recommend to place ### in front of the folder in case of conflict.
I will make a try.
Best regards.
Tart
Logged
Intel Core Duo E8400 3GHz, Nvidia GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2x2 gb DDR2 1066 mHZ

tartenmuche

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 394
Re: Camera Mod for Screenshots etc. v1.02
« Reply #29 on: February 28, 2018, 12:36:16 PM »

Dear Storebror,
no success.
Anyway thank you.
Best regards.
Tart
Logged
Intel Core Duo E8400 3GHz, Nvidia GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2x2 gb DDR2 1066 mHZ

whistler

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 549
Re: Camera Mod for Screenshots etc. v1.02
« Reply #30 on: February 28, 2018, 01:30:45 PM »

Hi Tart,

When you unzip the mod you will get this folder structure:

"Camera Mod v1.02" >>> "Camera Mod"

Rename the folder "Camera Mod" to "! ! ! Camera Mod" and move "! ! ! Camera Mod" to WAW3

tartenmuche

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 394
Re: Camera Mod for Screenshots etc. v1.02
« Reply #31 on: March 02, 2018, 09:38:23 AM »

Dear Whistler,
I press you on my heart, it works.
It is a little capricious with many keys to operate.
Maybe it could have worked with ### as suggested by Storebror, I didn't try hard enough.
Many thanks to both of you.
Best regards.
Tart
Logged
Intel Core Duo E8400 3GHz, Nvidia GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 2x2 gb DDR2 1066 mHZ

whistler

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 549
Re: Camera Mod for Screenshots etc. v1.02
« Reply #32 on: March 02, 2018, 12:37:14 PM »

I am glad it worked!

Each new mod you add to your IL-2 must go to straight to the top. Should something go wrong, then you can easily roll back and then investigate...

Regards,

blackshark

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
Re: Camera Mod for Screenshots etc. v1.02
« Reply #33 on: July 06, 2018, 03:06:56 PM »

one question about this mod.

i am able to move as explained in the readme, I use it in the replays; but is it not possible to move my viewpoint in a specific point and stay there even if the replay go on ? it seems to me that the camera will move together with the plane whenever i move it ... sorry for my English but to be more clear: I pause the replay and then I  place my camera near a ship that is going to be hit by the bomb of my P40  and I would like to start again the replay but I want the camera stay there and do not move ... is it possibile with this mod ? ... if not, is there another way to do it ?
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.024 seconds with 25 queries.