Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 9   Go Down

Author Topic: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited  (Read 32069 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

flyingfisch

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
    • My Blog
Re: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited
« Reply #36 on: August 24, 2015, 10:48:59 AM »

Will this work for 4.13?
Logged

SAS~Gerax

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4589
Re: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited
« Reply #37 on: August 24, 2015, 11:17:47 AM »

Will this work for 4.13?

yes. every map will work in 4.13 as long as you have installed
all necessary files (objects, textures).
Logged
i7-4790K 4.00GHz, Asus Z97 Extreme 6, 16GB DDR3; 750GB SSDs, 2TB SSHD, 8TB int.+ext.HDs; Sound Blaster ZxR; Nvidia GTX 980 4GB, Acer 3840x2160 GSync; Win7 64bit. Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, Saitex Throttle Quadrant. Beyerdynamic DT880 Headphones.

bobrpggamer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
Re: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited
« Reply #38 on: August 24, 2015, 07:09:47 PM »

The AAA 1.1 mod is mentioned as a requirement because when the campaign was made it was the modpack everybody used. Nowdays its considered to be very outdated. The addon you bought was made for the Channel 40 beta map which is a smaller scale dogfight map (CAN_Channel/CAN_40_load.ini). The realistic English channel maps were made later, this topic deals with those. You can run your addon with any modpack because the only requirement is the working Channel 40 beta map and the Spitfire Mk.I, everything else is stock game content.
Here's an update for the Channel 40 beta map which probably fixes the error on your picture, if not tell me the exact location to check: http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,24522.0.html
I'd also recommend installing HSFX7 and maybe checking out the second part of the addon.

Hey thank you for your help. You were exactly right. I put the Spitfire Mod Folders on my AAA install, (all three for good measure & a skin folder as well) into my TFM 4.12 install #SAS folder, and the mission loaded fine. Although now I have very dark clouds to fly into. Not going to be easy.

Honestly I did not think anyone would reply due to not knowing anything about the Full Mission Builder, I don't even know if it works in 3D space like FPS level editors.

Again thank you.
Logged

flyingfisch

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
    • My Blog
Re: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited
« Reply #39 on: August 24, 2015, 08:37:47 PM »

Will this work for 4.13?

yes. every map will work in 4.13 as long as you have installed
all necessary files (objects, textures).
I tried to install this by putting it in #SAS/mapmods. It doesn't seem to be showing up in the full mission builder. Any idea why? (Sorry if this is a noob question)
Logged

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1461
Re: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited
« Reply #40 on: August 25, 2015, 05:07:30 AM »

All.ini? Did you modify it accordingly?
Logged

flyingfisch

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
    • My Blog
Re: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited
« Reply #41 on: August 25, 2015, 06:38:50 AM »

Ah, maybe I missed something in the readme about that. What should I update in all.ini?
Logged

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1461
Re: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited
« Reply #42 on: August 25, 2015, 08:15:56 AM »

ehm there should be a readme included that details which line you need to add :)
Logged

flyingfisch

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
    • My Blog
Re: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited
« Reply #43 on: August 25, 2015, 10:58:46 AM »

ehm there should be a readme included that details which line you need to add :)

The readme is in French...
Logged

tbauchot

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 271
Re: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited
« Reply #44 on: August 25, 2015, 12:50:24 PM »

The readme is in French...

Hi Flyingfisch,
Please, have a look at the : "Entries.txt", inclued in the download !  ;)
Logged

flyingfisch

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
    • My Blog
Re: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited
« Reply #45 on: August 25, 2015, 01:47:10 PM »

The readme is in French...

Hi Flyingfisch,
Please, have a look at the : "Entries.txt", inclued in the download !  ;)
At work right now, but I'll take a look at it when I get home.

Thanks!

Edit:
Hmm, looks like there are a bunch of all.ini's, which one should I put it in?

Edit2
OK, I think I got the right file because it shows up in the list now, but it won't load and says or has errors. An I supposed to have another mood installed?
Logged

dhasdell

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
Re: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited
« Reply #46 on: September 14, 2015, 06:35:31 AM »

Is it possible to add this to a 4.12.2 install without using CUP, HSFX etc? All I want is a Channel Map, not a huge new expansion.
Logged
Rats! Why doesn't anything work first time?

SAS~Gerax

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4589
Re: MOD Can_english_channel_40_41 and 42_45 revisited
« Reply #47 on: September 14, 2015, 08:47:22 AM »

Logged
i7-4790K 4.00GHz, Asus Z97 Extreme 6, 16GB DDR3; 750GB SSDs, 2TB SSHD, 8TB int.+ext.HDs; Sound Blaster ZxR; Nvidia GTX 980 4GB, Acer 3840x2160 GSync; Win7 64bit. Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, Saitex Throttle Quadrant. Beyerdynamic DT880 Headphones.
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 9   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 25 queries.