Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Down

Author Topic: High Resolution Trees  (Read 16392 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7957
  • no sweat
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #12 on: September 05, 2014, 05:35:02 PM »

FroggyCanuck, can you open (or try to open) the map in the Full Mission B. and hit shift + Tab simultaneously. The last 20 lines of the appearing white overlay may give an additional clue.

TBH I do not know if the logfile has less map specific info.

And also I assume this is rather a DII issue than a map issue.

The high res trees miss one file (some of them) which is with the usual 3 tga file set of trees, but work nevertheless, never understood why. :D

If you have the latest high resolution true colour mod, try to enable the "easy DII" option and see if that works, also make sure to have the correct version of the High Res mod for your game version.

You have 4.10 aka DBW and need the 4.10 version.

Good Luck!
Logged

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7957
  • no sweat
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #13 on: September 05, 2014, 05:43:23 PM »

PS:
From the download
http://www.mediafire.com/download/of0h3g3b39wggpy/High_Resolution_True_Color_Textures_v1.0.zip

The JSGME option I related to is called:
"High Resolution Texture DIIs 'light' "

Maybe it is a system overload, the config.ini looks ok on a first glance.
Logged

FroggyCanuck

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #14 on: September 06, 2014, 11:38:52 AM »

Hi Tom, many thanks for the response!

When I tried to load the map in FMB and press (Shift+tab) as you suggest, it gave me some java errors (could not read them or copy) in the loading sequence, then a continuous message saying : "Cannot set vpVAProgram!!!". I tried loading another map (Alps) and same thing. No maps will load the high-res trees for me.

I should mention that the low-res trees work.

So it may indeed by a dll issue. I try some other configurations and the dll "light" version and report back.
Logged

FroggyCanuck

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #15 on: September 06, 2014, 12:04:27 PM »

Ok, so I made some further tests. Here is what I know :

1. The High Resolution Textures mod works fine for me, both the standard dlls and the "light" dlls. I used the sample Spitfire skins and evrything was ok.

2. The low resolution trees work.

3. The high-resolution trees do not work. As soon as I put the files in the mapmods/maps/_tex/trees folder as indicated, the game launches, but no map will load.

So I'm a bit at a loss to explain what is going on in the process for the High-res mod not to recognize the high-res trees. No biggie, I can still use the low-res ones and good skins if need be.
Logged

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #16 on: September 06, 2014, 12:28:29 PM »

@SAS~Tom2:
Trees usually consists of 3 files: one for the trunk and two for the leaves + branches. The file without the 'TL' at the end is for Excellent settings. With the 'TL' is for Perfect settings.
Having Excellent settings and the High Rez Mod is a bit contradictive in my opinion. Therefor I stopped creating the file for Excellent settings.

@FroggyCanuck:
I see in the log file that you have a tree texture loading problem: INTERNAL ERROR: LoadTextureFromTga('MAPS/_Tex/Trees\AlteredBush8awTL.tga')
Are your settings Excellent perhaps? If so the trees won't show up.
Try Perfect settings.
If that won't solve the issue I'm afraid I can not help you out.


Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

FroggyCanuck

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #17 on: September 06, 2014, 01:41:09 PM »


@FroggyCanuck:
I see in the log file that you have a tree texture loading problem: INTERNAL ERROR: LoadTextureFromTga('MAPS/_Tex/Trees\AlteredBush8awTL.tga')
Are your settings Excellent perhaps? If so the trees won't show up.
Try Perfect settings.
If that won't solve the issue I'm afraid I can not help you out.

Thanks for the response Uufflakke! No worries. I'll try to see if I haven't missed out on some settings to "perfect". If it doesn't work, I still have the HD skins working and a bunch of other goodies with DBW, so I'll have a blast anyways!

Cheers.
Logged

FroggyCanuck

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #18 on: September 06, 2014, 05:31:43 PM »

Hi guys,

I seem to have found the problem. Since the high-res mod seemed to be working for me, I checked some config file settings since mine had been modified quite a bit. I put in a default version and as soon as I put "HardwareShaders=1", the maps would not load. "HardwareShaders=0" and everything works fine (or seems to).

This might sound like a totally idiotic question, but isn't "HardwareShaders=1" required for perfect mode and for me to see the trees?

This is edited my log, not even sure the high-res trees loaded.

Code: [Select]
[06.09.2014 23:16:52] ------------ BEGIN log session -------------
[23:16:52] Initializing DirectSound playback device...
[23:17:07] Primary buffer created.
[23:17:07] Playback format is set : sampling rate = 44100, num channels = 2.
[23:17:07] Not enought hardware buffers (0), hardware disabled
[23:17:07] Buffer caps : Transfer rate = 0, CPU overhead = 0.
[23:17:07] Default speaker config is : 1310724.
[23:17:07] Direct sound audio device initialized successfully :
[23:17:07] DX Version : 7
[23:17:07] Hardware    - disabled [buffers : 0]
[23:17:07] Extensions  - enabled :
[23:17:07]   EAX ver. 1 [ ]  - disabled
[23:17:07]   EAX ver. 2 [ ]  - disabled
[23:17:07]   EAX ver. 3 [ ]  - disabled
[23:17:07]   I3D ver. 2 [ ]  - disabled
[23:17:07]   ZoomFX     [ ]  - disabled
[23:17:07]   MacroFX    [ ]  - disabled
[23:17:07] SIMD render [X]
[23:17:07] num channels 16
[23:17:07]
[23:17:08] Loading mission Records/Intro 04 Ed.trk...
[23:17:08] Loaded camouflage: PACIFIC
[23:17:08] Loading map.ini defined airfields:
[23:17:11] User cancel
[23:17:11] java.lang.RuntimeException: User cancel
[23:17:11] at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission.LOADING_STEP(Mission.java:419)
[23:17:11] at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission.loadMain(Mission.java:781)
[23:17:11] at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission._load(Mission.java:444)
[23:17:11] at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission.access$000(Mission.java:129)
[23:17:11] at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission$BackgroundLoader.run(Mission.java:405)
[23:17:11] at com.maddox.rts.BackgroundTask.doRun(BackgroundTask.java:155)
[23:17:11] at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.loopApp(MainWin3D.java:108)
[23:17:11] at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:437)
[23:17:11] at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)
[23:17:12] User cancel
[23:17:12] java.lang.RuntimeException: User cancel
[23:17:12] at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission.LOADING_STEP(Mission.java:419)
[23:17:12] at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission.loadMain(Mission.java:781)
[23:17:12] at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission._load(Mission.java:444)
[23:17:12] at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission.access$000(Mission.java:129)
[23:17:12] at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission$BackgroundLoader.run(Mission.java:405)
[23:17:12] at com.maddox.rts.BackgroundTask.doRun(BackgroundTask.java:155)
[23:17:12] at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.loopApp(MainWin3D.java:108)
[23:17:12] at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:437)
[23:17:12] at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)
[23:17:15] Loading mission QuickQMBPro/Europe_Ardennes_W/Europe_Ardennes_WRedNone00.mis...
[23:17:15] Loaded camouflage: ETO
[23:17:15] Loading map.ini defined airfields:
[23:17:16] Load bridges
[23:17:16] Load static objects
[23:17:17] ##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Furniture/Sandbag_Wall/live.sim)
[23:17:17] ##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Furniture/Sandbags_Round/live.sim)
[23:17:17] ##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Port/BaseSegment/live.sim)
[23:17:17] ##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Port/Floor/live.sim)
[23:17:18] sFMDir = gui/game/buttons
[23:17:18] s1 = flightmodels/rolls-royce-latespits.emd
[23:17:18] s = FlightModels/Rolls-Royce-LateSpits.emd
[23:17:18] m_lastFMFile = gui/game/buttons
[23:17:18] BMPLoader bmp8PalTo4TGA4 s=PaintSchemes/Skins/SpitfireMkVIII/Default 1 (HD 2048).bmp s1=3DO/Plane/SpitfireMkVIII(Multi1)/summer s2=PaintSchemes/Cache/7644005749048761232
[23:17:18] BmpUtils bmp24PalTo4TGA4 s=PaintSchemes/Skins/SpitfireMkVIII/Default 1 (HD 2048).bmp s1=3DO/Plane/SpitfireMkVIII(Multi1)/summer s2=PaintSchemes/Cache/7644005749048761232
[23:17:18] BmpUtils loadDefaultTexture
[23:17:18] BmpUtils createEmptyBmp
[23:17:22] BMPLoader bmp8PalTo4TGA4 s=PaintSchemes/Cache/placeholder/empty.bmp s1=3DO/Plane/SpitfireMkVIII(Multi1)/summer s2=PaintSchemes/Cache/7644005749048761232
[23:17:22] BmpUtils empty TGA creation succeeded.
[23:17:22] BmpUtils bmp24PalTo4TGA4 enlarging default skin (current size: 1024, target size: 2048).
[23:17:24] Mission: QuickQMBPro/Europe_Ardennes_W/Europe_Ardennes_WRedNone00.mis is Playing
[23:17:25] warning: no files : music/inflight
[06.09.2014 23:17:49] -------------- END log session -------------

And yes, maps load with "HardwareShaders=1" and no high-res trees in the mapmods folder, but not if I add the trees.
Logged

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #19 on: September 07, 2014, 02:58:54 AM »

With Perfect settings I meant the in game settings:
Hardware Setup -> Video Options -> Landscape Detail -> Perfect

Don't know if it helps but here are my conf.ini settings.
Perhaps someone else can help you out when issue stays, because I'm not a computer wizard.  ;)

Code: [Select]
[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=1
TexCompress=2
TexFlags.UseDither=0
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0 
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0 
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0 
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=3
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2
FogHaze=0

LandGeom=3
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=4
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0
Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

Mick

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4025
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #20 on: September 07, 2014, 04:06:48 AM »

Hi Uufflakke,

I took a look at your conf.ini settings and it appears you are using texture compression (TexCompress=2) which is rather surprising since your PC and especially your Graphics Card (GTX 760 2GB) allows you much better settings (no texture compression) ...

Here are my own settings with an old GC (GTX 260), may be you should try them ...  ;)

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=0
Logged

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #21 on: September 07, 2014, 04:22:02 AM »

Hi Uufflakke,

I took a look at your conf.ini settings and it appears you are using texture compression (TexCompress=2) which is rather surprising since your PC and especially your Graphics Card (GTX 760 2GB) allows you much better settings (no texture compression) ...


I have my new system since April but haven't played IL2 since then. Just copied the game from XP to Windows 8 and too lazy to adjust the conf.ini.  :D
But thanks, I will have a look what the difference is with your settings.
Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7957
  • no sweat
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #22 on: September 07, 2014, 05:51:06 AM »

+1, flying with Tex compress=compromise at best. Especially for a man who flies high res stuff. ;)
 ;D

FroggyCanuck:
Yes, it seems indeed your problem is counter intuitive: You see the trees with Hardwaresh.=1 and can't see with the same value/setting at 0.

This is my conf.ini, only thing you need to do is make the three values labelled "NV"=1 for an NVidia card.

Uufflakke:

This setting also needs to be 0 vs tex compress:
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=0


Code: [Select]

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=0
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=1
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=0

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=0
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=3
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=3
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=2
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0


Logged

Draken

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 639
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #23 on: September 07, 2014, 06:28:28 AM »

Thanks !
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 26 queries.