Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5]   Go Down

Author Topic: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector - Properly***  (Read 16491 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dietz

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 761
  • " Keep watching the skies...."
    • Art of James Dietz
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #48 on: August 12, 2013, 03:18:29 PM »

No no I'd like to use the SCW occasionally ! :o I do play DBW almost exclusively ,but I would like to make the easy switch over to SCW every once in a while,but as mentioned I'm getting stuck at 95% when I try.... :-\ :'(
Logged

Whiskey_Sierra_972

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5454
  • In memory of my beloved hero: Saburo SAKAI!
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #49 on: August 12, 2013, 03:21:42 PM »

If you don't solve the issue with my suggestion , can you post a screenshoot of the DBW folder inside of SCW one?
Logged

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1469
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #50 on: August 12, 2013, 03:25:59 PM »

ah ok, then it is like Walter has said already!
the#DBW folder inside the #SCW folder is the culprit!
I guess you have all the stuff from the three SCW zip files inside that #DBW folder?
if so, just copy all the stuff out of that #DBW folder and paste it into the #SCW folder, deleting the #DBW folder inside the #SCW folder afterwards;
this should be sufficient...
Logged

dietz

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 761
  • " Keep watching the skies...."
    • Art of James Dietz
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #51 on: August 12, 2013, 05:01:44 PM »

ah ok, then it is like Walter has said already!
the#DBW folder inside the #SCW folder is the culprit!
I guess you have all the stuff from the three SCW zip files inside that #DBW folder?
if so, just copy all the stuff out of that #DBW folder and paste it into the #SCW folder, deleting the #DBW folder inside the #SCW folder afterwards;
this should be sufficient...
Will give it a try-thanks!!!
Just back...at least on the first time we have lift off! Thank you for your patient help guys! ;D
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13446
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #52 on: August 12, 2013, 05:43:42 PM »

Lol; Good going J. :)
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

dietz

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 761
  • " Keep watching the skies...."
    • Art of James Dietz
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #53 on: August 13, 2013, 10:09:33 AM »

This is sort of OT so please feel free to PM me.One big tip was to adjust the "Ram Usage level"( for SCW I bumped it up to 790 ,& this quite literally made it work!)  In all the time I've been playing Il-2 modded I've never run into this option and now i'm wondering why it is necessary & how it works.Can someone tell my in simple terms? I may need to know when the Jet Age Mod pack comes out.Thanks! 8)
Logged

Gatrasz

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 795
  • Dead but dreaming...
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector - Properly***
« Reply #54 on: March 04, 2016, 04:55:11 AM »

I guess it's never too late to learn... I just tried to add DBW_1936 as a new alternative module to my 4.10 DBW install, and it didn't work. Then...I discovered that I had Il-2 Selector v2.2.2.2 ! Updated to the last one, and everything ok  :D Thanks !
Logged

SAS~Poltava

  • Avid FMB user
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3160
  • Keep calm and carry on
    • Check out my modded campaigns
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector - Properly***
« Reply #55 on: March 04, 2016, 06:22:18 AM »

This way of adding mod-packs and starting up the game is just GREAT! I also made the same error once, using an old version of the Selector and not understanding why it didn't work ...  :P
Logged
My aim: to build campaigns for Mods! You can find them here: http://mission4today.com/index.php?name=Downloads3&file=search&sa=740
Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.013 seconds with 27 queries.