Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7   Go Down

Author Topic: Guide for installing maps in 4.12 SAS ModAct 5.X and general map info  (Read 36465 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13447
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: 4.12 SAS ModAct 5 Map Works.
« Reply #24 on: July 13, 2013, 10:09:56 PM »

I totally agree Max, It aint fun when you have to jump through so many hoops just to get the Game version you want to have fun with, WTF?
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

sphantom

  • retired Fighter Pilot
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 769
  • If you wake up and see grass roots growing
Re: 4.12 SAS ModAct 5 Map Works.
« Reply #25 on: July 14, 2013, 09:39:17 AM »

Keeps the aging brain active so it does not go bad
Logged

max_thehitman

  • SAS~Area51
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8473
  • Beer...Girls...IL2+Mods!
Re: 4.12 SAS ModAct 5 Map Works.
« Reply #26 on: July 14, 2013, 08:16:50 PM »

Keeps the aging brain active so it does not go bad

AAAAHAHAAH  ;D too late man, I already got a few loose nuts in my brain!

Logged
Everything I like is either illegal, immoral or fattening ! Welcome to SAS1946

jcalonso

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: 4.12 SAS ModAct 5 Map Works.
« Reply #27 on: July 15, 2013, 11:53:59 AM »

 :-[
Hi guys!
Has anybody had the Cross Channel map to work in 4.12?
I get a memory allocation error whenever I try to launch a mission with this map.
No problems in 4.11, though.
Regards,
JCA
Logged

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7959
  • no sweat
Re: 4.12 SAS ModAct 5 Map Works.
« Reply #28 on: July 15, 2013, 02:43:46 PM »

Sometimes these paratrooper named errors vary with different setups. ->if it is a paratrooper error. :D
Even with the same maps, depending on the overall mod weight or memory allocation you use.
Basically, you got 2-3 options:
Use more RAM allocation on the exe
Or
Use texture compression
Or
Get rid of some mods  :)

Of course this is a complex map (at least it was in 2010) so maybe you simply miss some objects or something that map needs. Assume it is a memory issue.
Also, sometimes it is as easy as the planes chosen.
Some or better: Specific plane/cockpit combos like P-51Ds with Freddy's pits or some WIPs I checked would never load in maps like South Vietnam or Hawaiian Islands (by Saburo Sakai/porto72/WHC) in my installs.
Logged

jcalonso

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: 4.12 SAS ModAct 5 Map Works.
« Reply #29 on: July 17, 2013, 12:52:18 PM »

 :)
Thanks for your info, Tom2!
After some testing I found out that the problem is not Cross Channel map related, but it resides in the mods I got installed for the Bf109. Any other plane and the map works fine. I've tried to fly the Bf109 in MTO light and I get the same error. I guess I'll have to look into this!
Best Regards,
JC
Logged

Semor

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 930
  • IL2 without Mods is possible,but senseless!
Re: 4.12 SAS ModAct 5 Map Works.
« Reply #30 on: August 04, 2013, 03:11:59 AM »

Hi Gents.

I think I need a helping Hand to get this to work.

I follow Boomers advice from the first site but I can´t get most of the Mod Maps to work under 4.12

Here is what I have done:

-Copy the " up_objects01.sfs to up_objects04.sfs"

-Copy "up_maps01.sfs to up_maps05.sfs"

-Copy "updbw_mapex_01.sfs to updbw_mapex_08.sfs"

-All of them into my SFS_AUTO Folder

-Replace the Static.ini with the one from UP

I look into the Game...No new Maps in the FMB, okay,now I added the Maps list from Site 1 into my all.ini in the Mapmods folder. The UP Maps are now on its place but ~90% wont work b´cause of some missing Textures/Objects?? Dont know.

Here is a pic of my SFS_AUTO Folder:



I´m sure that I miss a step or forget something...but I dont know what!! Any help is welcome!  :)

Logged

SAS~Boomer

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
Re: 4.12 SAS ModAct 5 Map Works.
« Reply #31 on: August 04, 2013, 05:25:03 AM »

You need to also have the UP texture SFS Files added to your SFS Auto folder  ;)

up_textures01.sfs and up_textures02.sfs
Logged

Semor

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 930
  • IL2 without Mods is possible,but senseless!
Re: 4.12 SAS ModAct 5 Map Works.
« Reply #32 on: August 04, 2013, 06:41:16 AM »

Ahhh,ok. Maybe,can you or Someone else upload the two files? I dont want to download the complete UP (6.59 GiG!) again...
Logged

Dakpilot

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 481
Re: 4.12 SAS ModAct 5 Map Works.
« Reply #33 on: August 04, 2013, 10:10:43 AM »

IF you have a UP/DBW install just copy paste out of that..no need to re download

Cheers Dakpilot
Logged

Semor

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 930
  • IL2 without Mods is possible,but senseless!
Re: 4.12 SAS ModAct 5 Map Works.
« Reply #34 on: August 04, 2013, 11:00:49 AM »

Thanks,but I know this of course...I´m not new to mod my IL-2  :D

I stick always with the actual Game version and delete the outdated ones (its useless to me) to save space on my HD.

But it´s ok.I´m still downloading the UP files atm..only 2h left.
Logged

WindWpn

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 952
Re: 4.12 SAS ModAct 5 Map Works.
« Reply #35 on: August 04, 2013, 12:52:44 PM »

Some things for folks to test regarding maps/objects.  I now have all the HSFX 3do and map sfs files mounted via automount in 5.121 w/modact 5.2.  Additionally, all up object sfs's are also needed.  Basically, all maps are now functional and correctly populated such as CANs Channel maps and the Korean map.  Additionally, with all the HSFX 3dos most planes have the cockpit repaints and other objects are preloaded with only need to update inis to load such as various ships etc...  Only 3do sfs I did not automount from the HSFX set is 26.  This one porks the FW 190-A4. 

All in all though, all is working well.  continuing testing...
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.028 seconds with 26 queries.