Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19   Go Down

Author Topic: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942  (Read 67557 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3071
Re: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942
« Reply #168 on: March 01, 2013, 03:28:00 AM »

Just to check I downloaded again from the link three posts up and pasted the downloaded class files into my install (after backing up the existing). All still worked ok and can see all of the carriers.

I used Winmerge to compare your ships.ini entry with my install.
All looks identical -- as you would expect.

What happens if you just load Enterprise?
To test change your chief.ini to --

Top

//USSYorktownCV5_42    ships.ShipAsheUSS$USSYorktownCV5_42     1 icons/shipDestroyer.mat
USSEnterpriseCV6_42   ships.ShipAsheUSS$USSEnterpriseCV6_42     1 icons/shipDestroyer.mat
//USSHornetCV8_42        ships.ShipAsheUSS$USSHornetCV8_42        1 icons/shipDestroyer.mat

Bottom

//[Ships.USSYorktownCV5_42]
// com.maddox.il2.objects.ships.ShipAsheUSS$USSYorktownCV5_42

[Ships.USSEnterpriseCV6_42]
 com.maddox.il2.objects.ships.ShipAsheUSS$USSEnterpriseCV6_42

//[Ships.USSHornetCV8_42]
// com.maddox.il2.objects.ships.ShipAsheUSS$USSHornetCV8_42

Some problems which may be related to memory issues can be solved by using the SAS Selector
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,16403.0.html
The stock game, as far as I understand it, is limited regarding the memory it can access.
SAS Selector overcomes this.  I have it installed.

TotalModder is a further development of this, but so far I've not been able to get it to work with my HSFX6 install.  http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,17645.0.html
Logged

-)-MAILMAN-

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 98
Re: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942
« Reply #169 on: March 02, 2013, 04:34:36 PM »

I finally found the issue.  All five ships show up and work.   There was nothing wrong with the text files, but rather four of the ships class files were duplicated and placed into the wrong folder.  As soon as I removed the four out of place files everything worked

Somehow four of the below files (don't remember exactly which four they were) ended up inside the MODS/Files folder and these four were duplicated with the other three in the MODS/ShipAshe folder.

2CB6FC38D3FE82EA
9EE3EB5AB70F462A
12F6FD280C505C3A
83E4CFC683D2B700
AFA75B48395BF822
B4FD7898DFBC864E
DAA4672C61146340

So I want to thank you for your patience and help trying to figure this out.

-)-MAILMAN-
Logged
@={==MAILMAN==> "All for one and one for all."

Dauntless1

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 249
Re: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942
« Reply #170 on: March 02, 2013, 10:53:15 PM »

 8)
Logged

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3071
Re: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942
« Reply #171 on: March 03, 2013, 02:51:59 AM »

Mailman - Thanks for explaining that. I never thought of the possibility of the class files having been duplicated.
That explains it. May have been an earlier set of class files which did not define all of the current versions of the class. The game engine uses the first one it finds and ignores any subsequent copies.
Logged

[URU]Fox

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 99
    • Escuadr
Re: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942
« Reply #172 on: March 08, 2013, 04:32:44 AM »

Absolutely awesome job! Thx a lot!
Logged

-)-MAILMAN-

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 98
Re: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942
« Reply #173 on: March 12, 2013, 11:32:53 PM »

I have been trying to figure out why I am having such a frame rate hit when using the following ships in missions:

USS Colorado_41 & USS Tennessee_41 (included as part of HSFX 6.0.17)

Also after I added the below ships:
 
USS YorktownCV-5_42
USS EnterpriseCV-6_42
USS EnterpriseCV-6_44
USS HornetCV-8_42D
USS Hornet CV-8_42

I just added:

USS Arizona_41  (GoFo)

Same results.

So I opened up the FMB; chose to open map;  selected Coral Sea and then one at a time I placed the above listed objects on the map one at a time.  When I depressed ctrl + enter and the view was at eye level I zoomed in the view and  I noticed that there were gunners manning the AA guns on each of these ships.

I then verified that in my config.ini I had chosen the setting 3dgunners=0

Can these gunners be prevented from being drawn with these ships (temporarily until I can upgrade the graphics card and system ram)?  Is there a file, text line that can be renamed/edited/remarked to prevent them from being drawn.

Thanks

Logged
@={==MAILMAN==> "All for one and one for all."

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3071
Re: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942
« Reply #174 on: March 13, 2013, 03:16:02 AM »

I have no idea how to create the model in such a way that  3dgunners=0 would have any effect.

If anyone knows please post.

However they only appear as full models when LOD0 is displayed. From LOD1 outwards, that is from about 250m, the gunner model become simple sprites textured on flat planes. Beyond LOD3 they disappear.

The ship models themselves are quite high poly, viewed in LOD0.
What spec PC and graphics card are you running the game on.
Logged

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3071
Re: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942
« Reply #175 on: March 13, 2013, 07:04:19 AM »

3dgunners=0 works for stock ships the same as for artillery etc.
It is just not working in my new ship models.
Maybe something to do with the *.mat file naming, or some other part naming convention.

Its never bothered me because I always use 3dgunners=1 but it would be nice to correct this.

After a little investigation I've found this in the ships java code

Code: [Select]
    private void initMeshMats()
    {
        if(Config.cur.b3dgunners)
        {
            return;
        } else
        {
            hierMesh().materialReplaceToNull("Sailor");
            hierMesh().materialReplaceToNull("Sailor1o");
            hierMesh().materialReplaceToNull("Sailor2p");
            return;
        }
    }

Which I guess means that 3dgunners=0 will make null any textures linked to Sailor.mat, Sailor1o.mat or Sailor2p.mat

In Artillery or Tank models the equivalent is Pilot1.mat

Have I got that right?

But Yorktown Class uses Sailor1o.mat and Sailor2p.mat so why does it not work?
The answer is that it does work, exactly as it should.

Set 3dgunners=0 then look at a ship in FMB -- The gunners are still there.
But switch to Play Mission -- the gunners are gone.

Works the same for stock or mod ships, provided the naming convention for the *.mat files is followed.

Thanks Mailman. I've learnt something new.

Ashe

Now Gofo's ships on the other hand use a different mat name, SailorUSo.mat
That will not work for 3dgunners=0
To fix  rename to Sailor1o.mat
and in every Head*.msh file search for SailorUSo and change to Sailor1o
This will appear multiple times in each Head* file.
Logged

-)-MAILMAN-

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 98
Re: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942
« Reply #176 on: March 13, 2013, 05:27:12 PM »

However they only appear as full models when LOD0 is displayed. From LOD1 outwards, that is from about 250m, the gunner model become simple sprites textured on flat planes. Beyond LOD3 they disappear.

The ship models themselves are quite high poly, viewed in LOD0.
What spec PC and graphics card are you running the game on.

When mods first came out I had been running perfect settings and had 3D gunners turned on.  When we were basically forced to install the all inclusive mod packs with their embedded mods (you don't always know all of the mods that were included) I gradually had to start turning off features eventually this included the 3D Gunners.  I never had a problem with ships only until I installed the latest HSFX and the Colorado Class & Tennessee class were included.  When I put these two ships in a test mission with a stock carrier the frame rates dropped.  Removed the ships and frame rates went up.  I next added the Yorktown Class mod of yours and when I tested each ship there was a frame rate loss.  I will run my carrier landing test mission to see if the gunners show up while running the mission instead of the FMB.  I can let you know if the gunners are on the ships or not after I run the test mission in a little while (husband duty watching home improvement shows with my wife at the moment.)

:-X

By the way, what is high poly and what is LOD0?
Logged
@={==MAILMAN==> "All for one and one for all."

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3071
Re: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942
« Reply #177 on: March 14, 2013, 02:21:45 AM »

The major influence on FPS is the number of graphics objects drawn on the screen at a time.
Swing your viewpoint around a scene and you will see FPS changing depending on what is in view.
The Berlin map is good to demonstrate this.

Each model has anything up to 6 LODs (Levels of Detail)
As you zoom out the detailed model is replaced by a less detailed version to maintain a better FPS.
LOD0 is the most detailed model, only seen when you zoom in close.

The models are constructed with triangular planes, usually termed polys (polygons).
So a cube will have 12 polys.

All of the models in IL-2 would in modelling terms be classed as Low Poly, to maximise FPS.
But some are not so low as others.

A stock battleship model has about 15000-20000 polys.
My Yorktown class has about 24000. Not sure about Colorado and Tennessee, but probably similar.

I have found by experimentation that the size of textures used is generally more critical than poly count, but these things are all a balance.

I consider that my PC/Graphics Card is sort of mid range in computer terms, so if it works for me it will work for most people, but maybe not if you have a lower spec machine.

Ashe
Logged

SAS~Gerax

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4750
Re: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942
« Reply #178 on: March 14, 2013, 02:59:47 AM »

Swing your viewpoint around a scene and you will see FPS changing depending on what is in view.
The Berlin map is good to demonstrate this.

very true ...  :-X
Logged

352nd_Hoss

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 960
Re: USS Yorktown CV-5 1942
« Reply #179 on: March 14, 2013, 10:19:56 AM »

Ashe, what happened to the old CV5 Yorktown?..............  I had missions made with that ship and now the CV5 does not show up.  Thanks, i can probably go to my archived TFM and pull it out of there.

I have the Lexington and Lexington_42 working together. 
Cheers

Hoss

p.s. I hate to ask but is there plans to add Carrier Crew to the CVEnterprise, Hornet, Lexington, Yorktown_42 carriers?

Pages: 1 ... 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.057 seconds with 24 queries.