Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 31 32 33 [34] 35   Go Down

Author Topic: The ART of Flight  (Read 176814 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

purgatorio

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
  • The Art of Flight
Shori Arai
« Reply #396 on: February 19, 2017, 03:17:40 AM »

Shori Arai, 1895 - 1972
real name: Katsutoshi Arai, artist name: Shori, born 1895 in Tokyo, was a Japanese 20th century Painter.

Maintenance Work aboard Aircraft Carrier I, c.1943


Maintenance Work aboard Aircraft Carrier II, c.1943


Maintenance Work aboard Aircraft Carrier III, c.1943


http://search.artmuseums.go.jp/search_e/sakuhin_list.php
Logged

purgatorio

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
  • The Art of Flight
Ishikawa Toraji
« Reply #397 on: February 19, 2017, 03:22:57 AM »

Ishikawa Toraji, 1875 - 1964
real name: Ken’ichi, was a Japanese 20th century Painter.

Transoceanic Aggression, 1941


Aerial Combat in Southern Pacific, 1944


http://search.artmuseums.go.jp/search_e/index.php

 
Logged

purgatorio

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
  • The Art of Flight
MIWA, Chosei
« Reply #398 on: February 19, 2017, 03:32:55 AM »

MIWA Chosei, 1901 - 1983
was a Japanese Painer.

Tsuragi Night Attack, 1943


Attack on Cavite Naval Base, 1942


http://search.artmuseums.go.jp/search_e/index.php
Logged

purgatorio

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
  • The Art of Flight
Kimonos
« Reply #399 on: February 19, 2017, 03:38:49 AM »

Logged

SAS~GJE52

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4270
Logged
"The darkest places in Hell are reserved for those who maintain their neutrality in times of moral crisis"  The Divine Comedy. Dante Alighieri 1265-1321

cheech420

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
Re: The ART of Flight
« Reply #401 on: March 13, 2017, 04:08:40 PM »

NICE  ART WORK  GUYS
Logged

purgatorio

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
  • The Art of Flight
Re: The ART of Flight
« Reply #402 on: March 27, 2018, 09:40:48 AM »

Frank Hinder (1906–1992)
was an Australian painter, sculptor and art teacher who is also known for his camouflage designs in World War II.




Bomber Crash - study 5, 1942




Bomber Crash - study 6, 1942





Bomber Crash, 1942




Bomber Crash, 1943




Bomber Crash 2, 1949



www.frankhinder.com.au
Logged

purgatorio

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
  • The Art of Flight
Re: The ART of Flight
« Reply #403 on: March 27, 2018, 09:47:45 AM »

Katy Mutton
Katy Mutton is an interdisciplinary visual artist based in Canberra, Australia, working across drawing, painting, print and installation. Recent works explore themes around the romanticisation of machines of war and how this helps disconnect us from their capability as enablers of destruction and/or superintendence.


Machines, 2015









www.katymutton.com
Logged

purgatorio

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
  • The Art of Flight
Re: The ART of Flight
« Reply #404 on: March 27, 2018, 09:53:03 AM »

Katy Mutton


Prints, 2015











www.katymutton.com
Logged

purgatorio

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
  • The Art of Flight
Re: The ART of Flight
« Reply #405 on: March 27, 2018, 09:57:11 AM »

Katy Mutton


Rise of the Machines, 2014









www.katymutton.com
Logged

purgatorio

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
  • The Art of Flight
Re: The ART of Flight
« Reply #406 on: March 27, 2018, 10:08:24 AM »

Ian Howard


B29 bomber rubbing - the Enola Gay, 1975









ianhoward.net.au
Logged

purgatorio

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
  • The Art of Flight
Re: The ART of Flight
« Reply #407 on: July 28, 2018, 07:32:32 AM »

Alfred G. Buckham
Alfred George Buckham (1879 – 1956) was a British photographer who specialised in aerial photography.



Buckham was born in London on 6 November 1879. He began his career in photography in 1905 and joined the Royal Naval Air Service as a reconnaissance photographer in 1917. He became the first head of aerial reconnaissance for the Royal Navy in the First World War and later a captain in the Royal Naval Air Service.

Buckham was involved in 9 crashes, 8 of which saw him relatively unscathed. After the ninth, however, he had to have a tracheotomy and breathed through a small pipe in his neck for the rest of his life. Despite this, he carried on his aerial photography career, often in very perilous conditions. He felt the best shots were made standing up, writing "If one's right leg is tied to the seat with a scarf or a piece of rope, it is possible to work in perfect security".



The Storm Centre, about 1920



Aerial View of Edinburgh, about 1920



Flying Boat Over Sea, 1930



www.alfredbuckham.co.uk


Logged
Pages: 1 ... 31 32 33 [34] 35   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.027 seconds with 25 queries.