Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5   Go Down

Author Topic: HSFX Auto Updater  (Read 39365 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BlueVelvet

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: HSFX Auto Updater
« Reply #36 on: September 25, 2012, 11:55:31 AM »

Thank u. The prob is solved.
Logged

kleinnak

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 71
Re: HSFX Auto Updater
« Reply #37 on: September 25, 2012, 12:00:02 PM »

You're welcome! I had a hell of a time with it too.
Logged

Sleepingdragon

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 502
Re: HSFX Auto Updater
« Reply #38 on: September 25, 2012, 12:43:31 PM »

i THINK I have my updater working, as it dnloaded over 500mb of stuff last night, and I can actually take off in an F-80C without it catching on fire now. Sure is a pain to land now, but I'd rather have that than an engine that won't let me launch (or live).

Is the correct current version V6.0.15?  I'm still trying to figure out how to tell what esle has been changed, and I just realized that I don't even have a MODS folder in my HSFX install (well I just added one with nohting in it).   ???  :o Yet it works....I guess. Is that normal, or am I back in the virtual X-files of this sim again? I couldn't get any version of the F-80 in the air previously, and I've got many hrs on the YP-80 and other mod versions of the F-80. with no such fire problem. Such a sudden change seems to indicate that it's working, but I wanna make sure. Thanx....... :)
Logged

<Gunny>

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 942
Re: HSFX Auto Updater
« Reply #39 on: September 25, 2012, 01:41:06 PM »

V 6.0.15 
Logged

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2476
Re: HSFX Auto Updater
« Reply #40 on: September 26, 2012, 10:14:55 AM »

Is the loading screen supposed to indicate the version being loaded --- eg:  v6.0.15
Mine still only shows v6.0 --- but I think the updater is doing its stuff ok.

I have a MODS folder so I thought maybe something is loading which shows the wrong version number?
Logged

thefruitbat

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 334
  • http://dangerdogz.com
    • Dangerdogz
Re: HSFX Auto Updater
« Reply #41 on: September 26, 2012, 10:23:20 AM »

you need to manually update to 6.01 before using the auto updater, then it will work, i have a mods folder too, and it shows 6.0.15
Logged

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2476
Re: HSFX Auto Updater
« Reply #42 on: September 26, 2012, 10:51:32 AM »

Thanks

The manual patch had already been installed, but it is something in my MODS/STD folder which is causing the problem.  "stock" 6.0.15 is loading ok with no MODS. I just have to re-jig the MODS folder now.
Logged

Boelcke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1370
Re: HSFX Auto Updater
« Reply #43 on: October 09, 2012, 01:20:26 AM »

Just a question or proposal from me concerning the patches: A thread as sticky with the announcement of new patches would be usefull. I only notice the existance of a new patch when someone is posting his problems with it.
Logged

arquillos

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 122
Re: HSFX Auto Updater
« Reply #44 on: October 09, 2012, 01:39:52 AM »

Just a question or proposal from me concerning the patches: A thread as sticky with the announcement of new patches would be usefull. I only notice the existance of a new patch when someone is posting his problems with it.

+10.000 ;)

This post should be sticky ;)
Logged

Sharkzz

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 371
Re: HSFX Auto Updater
« Reply #45 on: October 16, 2012, 05:03:38 AM »

 ???
~S~
Installed and works well, BUT I am getting RU language in Net/Campaign window, Its a shame I cant speil or understand ruussian. :-X
ANY help will be loverly  ;D
 :-*
~S~
Sharkzz
Logged
"Very Nice...., We Need a Plane for Bombing, Strafing, Assault & Battery, Interception, Ground Support & the Reconnaissance, NOT JUST A FAIR WEATHER FIGHTER !!....."

PA_Willy

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 743
Re: HSFX Auto Updater
« Reply #46 on: October 16, 2012, 05:06:36 AM »

???
~S~
Installed and works well, BUT I am getting RU language in Net/Campaign window, Its a shame I cant speil or understand ruussian. :-X
ANY help will be loverly  ;D
 :-*
~S~
Sharkzz

SAS Modact.
Logged

rickster

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 173
Re: HSFX Auto Updater
« Reply #47 on: October 16, 2012, 01:54:51 PM »

I just uploaded 6.0.16 and get 60% CTD.Any solutions?
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 21 queries.