Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How to change cruising speed  (Read 2158 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1646
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
How to change cruising speed
« on: December 16, 2011, 03:00:18 AM »

I would try to change cruising speed of as many a/c as possible to fix many inconsistencies I found so far, first of all the "unreacheable AI".

Actually, I already did it successfully in one occasion, when found Spitfire 8FB set to fly at 5000 m at 400 km/h, laden with 1000 lbs bombs: I reduced in that specific file for French Wings Ultimate (SicilyfTPlanes.dat) the set to 300 300 300, during a campaign and it worked with no flaws.

Now I tried to do, so to speak in big scale, for EuroPlanes.dat and specific Kiev41 and '43 dat files during a russian campaign (mentioned files are from latest Juri's add-on), but as soon as a new mission was generated the loud "beep-of-death" came from my internal speaker. Same starting a new campaign.

Please, what I'm doing wrong? I modded only cruise speed of about one third of planes there.

Thanks,
GB

P.S.: why I can't post on Tech Help Forum?
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1646
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: How to change cruising speed
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2011, 12:23:44 PM »

I must have messed something changing all those data at once.

Now I tried again modifying this time only one a/c at a time. So far I revised successfully Yak-1, Macchi 202 and 205.

Thanks anyway for your attention.

Cheers,
GB
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

Pursuivant

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 666
Re: How to change cruising speed
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2011, 12:32:18 PM »

When you're change any stock file (e.g., conf.ini, chief.ini, etc.) you're just asking for trouble if you change all your values at once. If anything goes wrong, you don't know which value is incorrect.

1) Make backups of all your original files before you change anything.
2) Make changes one at a time.
3) Once you've got a modified setup that works, make a back up the modded files.

The same principle applies when adding new mods to the game.
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14435
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: How to change cruising speed
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2011, 09:33:14 PM »

i'm just a bit worried that this question is actually a much more technical one than what is intended for this forum.greybeard, what is the problem that you cannot post in tech help? your profile looks fine, i'm not sure why you would have such a problem.
anyway, i think perhaps i should move this to either tech hep or the lounge, as it's a bit more advanced type of question than the real basics, for which this section is designed.
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

Verhängnis

  • Unofficial Heinkel Fan
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1496
Re: How to change cruising speed
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2011, 10:35:01 PM »

What you are changing only appears to be mission related files for waypoints?
To actually change the cruise speed of the AI you need to edit the Flightmodel files.
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14435
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: How to change cruising speed
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2011, 05:10:35 AM »

yes, i'm also unsure about what kind of change is being asked for. if it is the ai cruise speed, which, as Verhangnis has said, will require classfile editing, then this post would be better suited to a much more advanced section of the forum, definitely not here.
if it's just changing FMB waypoint speeds, then it's ok here, i guess. just need to clarify a bit more, please.
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1646
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: How to change cruising speed
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2011, 10:15:57 AM »

When you're change any stock file (e.g., conf.ini, chief.ini, etc.) you're just asking for trouble if you change all your values at once. If anything goes wrong, you don't know which value is incorrect.

1) Make backups of all your original files before you change anything.
2) Make changes one at a time.
3) Once you've got a modified setup that works, make a back up the modded files.

The same principle applies when adding new mods to the game.

Thanks, wise hints; I agree of course.

Regards,
GB
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1646
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: How to change cruising speed
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2011, 10:31:05 AM »

greybeard, what is the problem that you cannot post in tech help?

Simply there's no tab to post a new topic.

I did a screenshot and would have uploaded into this post if possible. I tried also to click below "Attachments and other options" but I find no way to attach anything :(

I can send you the picture if you send me an address.
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1646
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: How to change cruising speed
« Reply #8 on: December 17, 2011, 10:41:28 AM »

yes, i'm also unsure about what kind of change is being asked for... just need to clarify a bit more, please.

Of course. I mean changing value in file of *planes.dat kind, like in following example for just one row:

before
Axis     Italy      Fighter         MC_202               300 2500 2500 default                                  1
after
Axis     Italy      Fighter         MC_202               370 2500 2500 default                                  1
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1646
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: How to change cruising speed
« Reply #9 on: December 17, 2011, 10:50:40 AM »

To actually change the cruise speed of the AI you need to edit the Flightmodel files.

I'm an illiterate about IL-2 modding, just notice that the kind of mod shown in above example works.

Gladly i would put my hands on FM (was my forte when patching Red baron 3D) but don't know how. In addition, currently I'm running HSFX in Expert mode, so I fear would be impossible.

S!
GB
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.042 seconds with 25 queries.