Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 11   Go Down

Author Topic: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09  (Read 32841 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2621
Re: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09
« Reply #36 on: September 09, 2011, 04:38:14 AM »

Tried disabling all mods except for  MissionProCombo.
I didn't make any difference.
Restarting the game also makes no difference.

Is anyone else successfully using HSFX5.1?

I love the new SubMenu system in FMB
Suddenly my map lists are properly organised.
This is a great enhancement to the game interface.
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14430
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09
« Reply #37 on: September 09, 2011, 06:02:07 AM »

oh sorry mate - if you're on HSFX, i can't give you the necessary support, having never used it myself.
but i did have this exact issue. i'll try to replicate it on my DBW install, and let you know what i find.
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

jeanba

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 873
Re: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09
« Reply #38 on: September 09, 2011, 06:08:28 AM »

I tested it and it is great.
Logged

hello

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 251
Re: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09
« Reply #39 on: September 09, 2011, 06:33:08 AM »

I think the problem is having a Quick-folder AND a QuickQMBPro-folder. If I disable one it seems to work.
Can somebody confirm?
Logged

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2621
Re: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09
« Reply #40 on: September 09, 2011, 07:06:06 AM »

Hello --- You are brilliant.

I only had a Missions/Quick folder.
So I disabled it and added a Missions/QuickQMBPro folder and copied in the SlovakiaS subfolder.
Looks like its all working now.
I guess I failed to read an instruction somewhere.

After more testing  :)

All seems to work ok now.
Now transferring Quick Mission folders from Missions/-Quick to Missions/QuickQMBPro
Is it correct that the Missions/Quick needs to be removed?
Or should it be retained for compatibility reasons?

Logged

jeanba

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 873
Re: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09
« Reply #41 on: September 09, 2011, 11:26:18 AM »

I had a problem :
after having made a quick mission (test flight of the beta D4Y2 over philipinnes), I had a ctd.
Then, I could not fly any mission (same CTD) and for quick missions, I had : data 1 corrupt.
From now, I had to desinstall last version of mission pro and reinstall the former one (from DBW1.4).
Reinstallation works well
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09
« Reply #42 on: September 09, 2011, 12:33:23 PM »

Hello --- You are brilliant.

I only had a Missions/Quick folder.
So I disabled it and added a Missions/QuickQMBPro folder and copied in the SlovakiaS subfolder.
Looks like its all working now.
I guess I failed to read an instruction somewhere.

After more testing  :)

All seems to work ok now.
Now transferring Quick Mission folders from Missions/-Quick to Missions/QuickQMBPro
Is it correct that the Missions/Quick needs to be removed?
Or should it be retained for compatibility reasons?



Asheshouse,
                           yes, Malone was totally right! I haven't considered that fact of your issue. In the documentation is not well explained that the DBW releases of MissionPro default Quick folder to QuickQMBPro.

  It doesn't mean that you have to rename the folder, I have established a settin in Conf.ini that by:

[Mods]
PALQMBMissions=Missions/Quick/

  Your QMBPro will read the former original folder. Don't repeat the [Mods] section in your file, check for the existing one and only add the line PALQMBMissions=Missions/Quick/

  Regards,
                        Pablo
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09
« Reply #43 on: September 09, 2011, 12:36:01 PM »

I had a problem :
after having made a quick mission (test flight of the beta D4Y2 over philipinnes), I had a ctd.
Then, I could not fly any mission (same CTD) and for quick missions, I had : data 1 corrupt.
From now, I had to desinstall last version of mission pro and reinstall the former one (from DBW1.4).
Reinstallation works well

Jeanba,
               to me your problem sounds more like the traditional Java memory at the edge of collapse than a specific issue of MissionPro. When you have too many classes (consequence of having too many planes) those kind of strange problems appear.

  Try disabling some extra planes you have and check if the game starts to work normally again.

  Regards,
                        Pablo
             
Logged

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2621
Re: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09
« Reply #44 on: September 09, 2011, 02:24:50 PM »

Many thanks Pablo.
I think I have it all working now.
This is a superb piece of work.

Ashe
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09
« Reply #45 on: September 09, 2011, 07:48:16 PM »

Many thanks Pablo.
I think I have it all working now.
This is a superb piece of work.

Ashe

  Finally I found the way of completely avoiding any possible problem a user can have with QMB. The original QMB from Team Daidalos could fail in 4 different stages if you didn't have the correspondin Quick folder, sub-folders inside it, etc.

  Now I wrote code to solve all the possible exceptions so nobody in the future will suffer this. I will release the updated version soon. For the while the ones no DBW can manage the situation easily.

  Regards,
                       Pablo
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4353
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09
« Reply #46 on: September 10, 2011, 02:49:57 AM »

big thanks! :)
Logged

cgagan

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4902
Re: Mission Pro Combo (MissionPro, QMBPro and FMBPro) - Last Release 2011.09.09
« Reply #47 on: September 10, 2011, 02:57:49 AM »

Could we have this brilliant development for 4.101 SAs ModAct 3.6 also? Many thanks in advance,  8)
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 11   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 25 queries.