Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down

Author Topic: SOLVED! Mission loading failed: Mesh3do/humans/Paratroopers/Russia/mono.sim  (Read 21878 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Messcaster

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 147

Hi,
I’m using UP3 - DBW 1.3 installation. I’m using for the first time #DBW_MissionPro Combo by PAL.
When I want to run EastFront_Kiew map or Pacific_Philipines map I have the following error:

Mission loading failed: Mesh3do/humans/Paratroopers/Russia/mono.sim not created

How to solve this problem???
Logged

pierre1946

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150

In general this is a memory problem.

Try inserting different RAM values in the Selector, for instance 512 or 1024......
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • Editor
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 16391
  • Ask me if I care.
    • Friendly Fire isn't.

Edit your conf.ini file (you can find it in your IL-2 game folder).
Scroll down to section [Render_OpenGL] and set the following two parameters as follows (the parameters are already in that section, just change them to these values):
TexCompress=2
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

Best regards - Mike
Logged
Learn. Challenge. Improve. In loving memory of the times when I cared...

Messcaster

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 147

Thanks for your answers!
Storebror you were right! TexCompress was the problem.
Everything working fine now :)
Do you know btw if there is a link to optimize me video card' settings for il2? (I've got a NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT)
Logged

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454

"Edit your conf.ini file (you can find it in your IL-2 game folder).
Scroll down to section [Render_OpenGL] and set the following two parameters as follows (the parameters are already in that section, just change them to these values):
TexCompress=2
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

Best regards - Mike"

I had the same problem. My TexFlags was already 1, but my TexCompress was 0. I changed it to 2 and BINGO, campaign loads fine.

My question is.....Why does this work????.....My tiny brain does not understand.
.
.
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • Editor
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 16391
  • Ask me if I care.
    • Friendly Fire isn't.

Why does this work????
Okay, let's split the answer:
  • Why does setting the two TexCompress Flags in conf.ini solve the famous Paratroopers mission load error issue?
    This error ("Mission loading failed: Mesh3do/humans/Paratroopers/Russia/mono.sim not created") occurs while textures are loaded into your graphics card's memory. When the size of these textures exceeds the memory limits of your graphics card, mission loading stops with this error message.
  • Why is it always the Paratroopers causing this error?
    It isn't. Forget about the error message contents, it's plain bullshit.
  • So what exactly do these parameters do?
    They let your system compress the textures with a so called "S3TC" texture compression algorithm, which gives a very good performance and much reduced texture size with just a slightly loss of texture quality (regarding quality however the implementation of S3TC, depending on your graphics driver, might cause slightly frayed texture edges).
  • Why do I need to set two parameters for just one thing?
    Good question. Maybe just to confuse the russians ;)
    Joking aside, one parameter would logically do, but things are like they are, don't waste time worrying about it.
  • What happens if I set just one of the two parameters?
    Simply said, it just won't do the trick. You need to set both in order to get the texture compression to work correctly.
  • Okay, got it. But now I forgot the right flag parameter's names and settings...
    No problem, here you go:
    In your IL-2 game folder you'll find a file "conf.ini". Open this in notepad (or your favourite text editor) and set these two parameters in the section [Render_OpenGL] accordingly:
    TexCompress=2
    TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

Hope that helps...

Best regards - Mike
Logged
Learn. Challenge. Improve. In loving memory of the times when I cared...

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454

Thank you. The basic idea makes sense, but the details are beyond me.
I don't understand why this never happened with my old computer that only had 512 MB of RAM.It only started with UP3 and DBW.
Logged

HundertzehnGustav

  • Banned on Sep 11/2012
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3413
  • Arrogant Narcisistic Pussy

"like" "+1" encountered the thing numerous times over the last 72 hours, never found a solution
thank you, gentlemen.
Logged

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454

"You must not have ever had Canons new English Channel map installed then"

With my old computer, the map would load, but it would produce an unflyable slide show.
(1 fps)
Logged

pierre1946

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 150

Thanks, Storebror!

For the first time a clear explanation.

I put a .txt-file with your text in my install, to remember....
Logged

tomoose

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1090
  • Iiiiiiiit's ME! Hurrah!!
    • 71 "Eagle" Squadron
Re: SOLVED! Mission loading failed: Mesh3do/humans/Paratroopers/Russia/mono.sim
« Reply #10 on: September 10, 2011, 09:57:07 AM »

Thanks to all.  This should be a sticky somewhere.  My group and I are new to the Modded version and a couple of the guys were getting this error whereas the rest of us were just fine.
I've taken this info and passed it to them and it should do the trick.
 ;)
Logged

Ivan-le-Rouge

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 328
Re: SOLVED! Mission loading failed: Mesh3do/humans/Paratroopers/Russia/mono.sim
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2011, 01:40:30 PM »

Thank you very much! From one month I could'n play to my favorite game cause to this problem
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.026 seconds with 27 queries.