Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: JsGME order...  (Read 2391 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Jochem Hraback

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
JsGME order...
« on: June 22, 2011, 03:41:36 AM »

Hi,


First, I would like to thanks thousands of times all the persons who make this possible ! I just misunderstood something! Once I have replaced the seven folders with their files, what must I to enable with jsgme and in right order ?


Best regards,

BTW: I'm using Up3.0.

Ok, my question seems to be stupid, but I don't want to make something wrong. I read again the instructions to make me familair with it.
Otherwise, a another question; is tiger soundmod works with up3+DBW ?

Thanks,
Logged

hguderian

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1090
Re: JsGME order...
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2011, 05:08:06 AM »

Hi.
If you're using UP3.0 it must be the first in jsgme loading order. Beware about other mods which might be UP3.0 incompatible.

AFAIK Tiger33 sound mod is not yet compatible with 410-410.1 patches but parts of it should be included into UP3 sounds.

Cheers
Logged

Jochem Hraback

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: JsGME order...
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2011, 05:47:49 AM »

Thanks hguderian to respond to me. But, it seems that we do NOT enable #UP#_... things via jsgme. Only #DBW_...things.

Otherwise I have a problem with the Zapolare map in QMB because it doesn't launch it.

I would like to know too if "Il2 Mat Manager" is compatible with DBW ?
Logged

hguderian

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1090
Re: JsGME order...
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2011, 05:58:31 AM »

I've understood you're runnin' UP3.0 not DBW.
If you want use DBW you don't have UP3.0 loaded in jgsme neither selected in selector...DBW read mods from #DBW#...UP3 read mods from #UP#.

DBW look at quick mission in QuickQMBpro folder if you've activate MissionProcombo.

About Mat_Manager I don't know.
Logged

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2079
Re: JsGME order...
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2011, 06:06:04 AM »

Otherwise I have a problem with the Zapolare map in QMB because it doesn't launch it.


I have the same problem and have already reported it but stays unsolved.
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,16643.0.html
Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

Jochem Hraback

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: JsGME order...
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2011, 06:11:22 AM »

Thanks again Hgud, I had already activate DBW_COmbo....Take a look to the error message when I select the ZApolarye map:



An another problem. I couldn't select my plane normally in the QBM because the textfield is out of the screen to the top. I have never experimented this before. Check it:




BTW, do you know how to change size and type fonts in the menu ? Because this one is bigger !


S!

Logged

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2079
Re: JsGME order...
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2011, 06:15:57 AM »

About the textfield in QMB Pro:
Drop these lines at the end of your conf.ini and you have the dropdown menu.

[Mods]
PALZoomInUp=1
PALMODsColor=0
PALQMBLinesMap=18
PALQMBLinesPl0=10
PALQMBLinesPl1=10
PALQMBLinesPl2=10
PALQMBLinesPl3=10
PALQMBLinesPl4=10
PALQMBLinesPl5=10
PALQMBLinesPl6=10
PALQMBLinesPl7=10


Size and smaller font info here:
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,16126.0.html

Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

hguderian

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1090
Re: JsGME order...
« Reply #7 on: June 22, 2011, 07:12:39 AM »

....Take a look to the error message when I select the ZApolarye map:




a) Are you sure to have installed QMB missions for that map?
b) Take a look at your all.ini and find out if the Zapolar map is there
Logged

SAS~CirX

  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4767
  • No Zips, Only Buttons
Re: JsGME order...
« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2011, 08:29:04 AM »

that problem has been fixed long ago, Uufflakke just did not copy it correctly I think. http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,16643.0.html

In any case, In build 1.1 the whole QMB missionset if overhauled and renamed for better navigation, and almost all bugs fixed.
Logged

Jochem Hraback

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: JsGME order...
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2011, 09:02:24 AM »

Thanks very much for your help Hguderian. So, I have checked ...1946\#DBW\MapMods\maps\all.ini...and the map is in there: mixx_Zapolar'e mixx_Zapolar'e/ms_load.ini...but it does'nt work at all.

It's the same problem that uUfflake:

http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,16643.0.html

Thanks for the textfield; it's working correctly now. And the fonts are perfect ! ;)

An another problem. In the Object 3D Viewer, it would'nt show the 109B, C and D.


S!

PS: Is the 'Plutonium_Universal_Max_Effects_V1 compatible' now with DBW ? This the mod with Tigger sSoundmod+ Flyby that are missing now ! ;)

The game is beautiful..I could'nt thanks enough...


S!

EDiT: thanks SAS~CirX. Gonna to test it now.
Logged

Jochem Hraback

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: JsGME order...
« Reply #10 on: June 23, 2011, 03:04:50 PM »

I made a complete new reinstall of Il2 1946 with test, step by step; 408, then 409, then 410, then uP3 and finally DBW. It appears that many map won't work in QMB with dark Blue World. I would like to notice that the install is proper with any other modifications. Example for Okinawa that worked fine with 407,408, 409, 410 an Up3 but not at all with DBW.


Check the different message I experiment with some maps in QBM when DBW is activated:

-message 1

Data file corrupt 1

-message 2

map not installed

-message 3

/humans/paratroopers/russia/mono.sim not found

When I back again to Up3.0, all is working fine. Seems to be some problem with the DBW il2Fb.exe.

S!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.057 seconds with 25 queries.