Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Down

Author Topic: N1K2Ja of truth  (Read 24891 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

leonhart

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: N1K2Ja of truth
« Reply #12 on: May 12, 2011, 04:08:36 AM »

It's working now, your a great. Thanks Gerd.
Logged

woofiedog

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 365
Re: N1K2Ja of truth
« Reply #13 on: May 12, 2011, 09:34:47 PM »

Excellent work on this aircraft... Thank's

A photo I took of a few years back at the New England Air Museum of a Nakajima NK9H Homare 21 radial piston engine. Sorry for the picture quality.

Logged

Gerd

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 504
Re: N1K2Ja of truth
« Reply #14 on: May 13, 2011, 11:07:26 AM »

This is Ha45 engine ;)

Logged

woofiedog

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 365
Re: N1K2Ja of truth
« Reply #15 on: May 15, 2011, 09:03:43 AM »

Great photo... the difference between the engines in our photos is the shroud at the prop shaft and I believe a pump of some sort.



You can better see the pump in this picture I found on the web.

http://www.enginehistory.org/Japanese/Mawhinney/Homare%2021/IMG_1705.jpg

But again... Thank's for the work on this aircraft!
Logged

Murray

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 98
Re: N1K2Ja of truth
« Reply #16 on: July 14, 2011, 02:01:58 PM »

N1K2Ja was installed homare engine.
This engine spec is as same as ha-45.
Ki-84(hayate) was installed ha-45 engine.
But,N1K2Ja and Ki-84 spec is very different.
Because the two engines are completely different from the performance.

I think ha-45's performance  is true.

I'm not sure I understand what you mean.

The Ha 45 is the same as the NK9, just different names for Army/Navy aircraft.

The engines both made the same power, 1,825 horsepower (often less than that). The reason for different performance was the airframe. Drag, lift, the shape and size of the N1K2J.

Your speed chart is much faster than the aircraft flew in WW2. Maximum speed should be 369mph/594kph or around there. You list 630kph!
Logged

Gerd

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 504
Re: N1K2Ja of truth
« Reply #17 on: July 14, 2011, 04:30:40 PM »

N1K2Ja was installed homare engine.
This engine spec is as same as ha-45.
Ki-84(hayate) was installed ha-45 engine.
But,N1K2Ja and Ki-84 spec is very different.
Because the two engines are completely different from the performance.

I think ha-45's performance  is true.

I'm not sure I understand what you mean.

The Ha 45 is the same as the NK9, just different names for Army/Navy aircraft.

The engines both made the same power, 1,825 horsepower (often less than that). The reason for different performance was the airframe. Drag, lift, the shape and size of the N1K2J.

Your speed chart is much faster than the aircraft flew in WW2. Maximum speed should be 369mph/594kph or around there. You list 630kph!

Prototype N1K2J's top speed 348 knots (644km / h).

Record of 594km / h by driving restrictions power engine(1800HP).

N1K2J's Driving limit has been removed eventually. :D
Logged

Murray

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 98
Re: N1K2Ja of truth
« Reply #18 on: July 14, 2011, 09:38:40 PM »

The very same engine was de-rated on the Ki-84 because it could not produce full power, but the same engine on the N1K2 was boosted?  ???

Where do you get this info about a limit being removed?
Logged

FANATIC MODDER

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 706
Re: N1K2Ja of truth
« Reply #19 on: October 03, 2011, 08:16:02 PM »

Possibly the 630 km/h N1k2J was a high ATA model just for testing.
Logged

Murray

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 98
Re: N1K2Ja of truth
« Reply #20 on: October 06, 2011, 10:04:57 AM »

I don't think it could even do that... Most likely a post-war american capture test with high octane...

Nothing very "truth"ful about the setup he's made (pun from the thread title!)
Logged

Gerd

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 504
Re: N1K2Ja of truth
« Reply #21 on: October 06, 2011, 01:42:21 PM »


In Japan it is believed that the following description

Rated Shiden Kai (from japanese wiki translated by google)

Was developed concurrently with Kai Shiden fighter expression of four Nakajima Aircraft equipped with the mover as "Gale" (hereinafter abbreviated as against formula IV) and, when compared on the catalog specs a maximum speed of Kai Shiden, streetcar more inferior breaks. Maximum speed of 335 knots during trial breaks Shiden (620.4km / h). Horizontal 348 knots at full speed (644km / h), respectively. 624 ~ 640km / h top speed of the initial prototype four-wire, four-wire prototype that was later converted into a single exhaust pipe further thrust equation, so fast 10 ~ 15km / h from the initial prototype. Dated January 1945, "Pilot Reference Kai Shiden attitude 'as seen from the descriptions of twelve types of honor is a mover and Shiden Kai Shiden about 10% lower than the state rated output limit for driving respectively.
----cut-----
"The Illustrated Directory of Fighters" (Author Mike Spick) according to P.218, N1K2-J (Kai Shiden) is 19,030 ft (5,800 m) 416 Maximum speed in miles (669km / h), 358 top speed at sea level miles (576km / h), the rate of increase is 20,014 feet (6,100 m) that contains six seconds and a 6-minute performance. Although these figures are covered with figures and comments are based on test data with aircraft that were captured by coalition forces, including more sources of information from which the test is unknown.
Logged

Murray

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 98
Re: N1K2Ja of truth
« Reply #22 on: October 07, 2011, 08:27:12 AM »

That source is not credible. You cannot trust it.

N1K2Js in Japanese service made only 370mph (some were much slower, made with poor quality).

From 370mph to 416mph? That's 46mph faster than it could in World War II!

The translation is bad, but I think what you are quoting is a captured US test where they used high-octane gas and cleaned up the airframe for testing. They achieved much faster speeds than the japanese ever could. You can see the same results on several tests of captured japanese craft -- the US often got much better performance out of the aircraft.

This is noticable for captured A6M3 and Ki-84 models as well. It cannot be taken as a real test value because it never flew in combat like that.
Logged

Gerd

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 504
Re: N1K2Ja of truth
« Reply #23 on: October 07, 2011, 09:30:52 AM »

N1K2J prototype has a record 620km/h with takeoff power 1800hp engine(boost limit).

The above has been officially recorded.

Therefore, N1K2J has the max speed 640km/h with takeoff power 2000ph(no boost limit).

Japanese navy record offical speed with no WEP.(Japanese is sparingly. ;))
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.058 seconds with 22 queries.