Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 8   Go Down

Author Topic: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)  (Read 27601 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Murph

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)
« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2011, 07:27:48 AM »

Thank you.
Logged

HeavyCrasher

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)
« Reply #13 on: May 16, 2011, 09:40:09 AM »

Hi Pablo

Has this "issue" been solved? if so, where or how? ???

Thanks in advance

HC
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)
« Reply #14 on: May 16, 2011, 04:02:07 PM »

Sorry,
            I still haven't corrected it. I have been quite busy trying to survive lately and regarding IL-2 I was focused in another thing.

  Basically I know hot to correct it, but it is necessary to make some tests. And there is another bug that no many realized which is that in Mission Pro for Single or Campaign, if you go to the Arming menu and come back to the main screen, your change is never shown. I tried a lot to solve it, but the way the classes regarding to the GUI are made don't give any chance to solve it.

  Could you make a detailed list of the problems of the QMB? Perhaps I can make tha adjustments in the code and I send you a Beta to confirm that everything is OK before releasing an updated version.

  Regards,
                   Pablo
Logged

HeavyCrasher

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)
« Reply #15 on: May 16, 2011, 06:02:16 PM »

Pablo

I thanks you, again for your efforts, and apologize if in any moment it appears as if I am pushing you; on the contrary, take your time and by all means, solve your things first.

As for your sugestion, I will try to get into those dark areas of FMB, QMB, etc, that so far and for me, those internals are just a bunch of letters stuck together  ???, but if necessary, will fight against all odds to be of any help.

Wish me luck!  :P

HC
Logged

PapaG39

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 339
Re: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)
« Reply #16 on: May 21, 2011, 11:53:42 AM »

benitomuso...

I want to thank you for this brand new QMB + FMB  creation that you have given us.
I don't completely know how it works, but it has opened up il2 for me.

I basically only do QMB scenarios and I found that I can now edit the default maps more to my liking, and  can
also create a brand new map in FMB and save it to the "quick" file and it shows up in my QMB.

I have an install of HSFX and mainly only use the default maps.   I tried the missions that you provided with the download
but so many of them do not work for one reason or another & after playing a map the damn computer would freeze, so I just uninstalled
the whole  game and re- installed from scratch.  I now only use your combo and the default maps.

Thanks again..You really do great work and your time and dedication to il2 is very much appreciated.

.
Logged
A Pilots Prayer:  "May you not run out of airspeed, altitude and ideas all at the same time".

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)
« Reply #17 on: May 22, 2011, 12:02:08 AM »

Thank you PapaG

  Many missions of the pack included in the .rar require maps that are not common even in the HSFX. Others having the corresopnding maps have problems because they require any object you don't have installed, etc.

  Quick Missions should be very well written to not give troubles in any installation. And the compilation is the result of many different authors. Check that Leone is making a standard set of checked QMB missions.

  Soon I will release an improved version of the MissionProCombo, including many fixes and some little new functionalities.

  Regards,
                        Pablo
Logged

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1129
Re: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)
« Reply #18 on: May 23, 2011, 07:34:51 PM »

I use 4,101m with mod activator 3.02
I tried both the Mission Pro Combo installed in MODS as mod and the JSGME activated version with the same result:
( SAS modact 3.02 mode and Classic Mods mode as well )



There is an offset to the right in each window openned, but it is a bigger offset for first column, and, due to it's
small size the viewed options become unreadable...

Can it be adjusted in some way (width of the window, in conf ? ) ?
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)
« Reply #19 on: May 23, 2011, 07:44:51 PM »

No,
         there isn't any way of correcting that.

  The problem is that the game can be configured in so many different variants, with differnet fonts, running in different screen resolutions, etc., that is almost impossible to consider everything. I think that you are working in 1024x768 pix, is that correct? You normally have to set a font size small with that resolution. With 1280x1024 the game gives you more chances of supporting different font sizes.

  Sorry to don't bring you good news.

  Pablo
Logged

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1129
Re: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)
« Reply #20 on: May 24, 2011, 01:49:31 AM »

Yes. 1024x768 is the setting. But the original menu before Mission Pro has a wider window and no offset (?) to the text.
I'm checking on that and the other screen setting...

... the offset is natural to the game... the original game is just using a wider window...
It was at 1024x768x32. ... I tried to reduce it to 640x480x32. (No higher IL2 res possible however on my pc-game vid interraction...).
Turnout even worse: the window looks now empty...
THX you for your answer. I have another screen to plug. I will see what happens...
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4353
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)
« Reply #21 on: May 26, 2011, 08:51:24 AM »

hi, i just tried this with UP3 and it did not work.

I get the "memory cannot be read" error at 70% with CTD after clicking OK.

MiniMap2.3 produces it at 65% - never actually seen that before.
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)
« Reply #22 on: May 26, 2011, 10:03:07 AM »

Hi Andy!

  I haven't tested UP3 but it seems that many stock classes have been modified in depth. Regarding the Minimap, at some time we were talking with Zuti about it and he merged my radar and other stuff into his MDS classes. I don't know how is the situation now. Have you seen the UP3 minimap, does it have something extra?

  Regarding the Combo, I think that in the FMB we probably have hundreds of differences, mainly in the FMB, because as far as I know he doesn't modify anything in the GUI classes. But my GUI classes (QMB and the extra functions of the Briefing) need a couple of changes in the FMB to work properly. Eventhough I don't clearly understand why do you receive the error when launching the mission, because there isn't much work performed at that instance.

  I have updated the MissionProCombo, now it has many bugs fixed, some improvements, specially in the QMB, but I think that will be as incompatible as the previous one with Zuti MDS:


  The change log includes basically these:

  QMB: Fixed many subtle bugs. Now Regiments don't change when you select a different map, they are perfectly read from the Arming screen, etc. Now we have the chance of having Briefings for QMB missions!!! That was a serious missing from my point of view. New Dialogs appear if you select a map that is not installed in your game, etc. Bail Out can be supressed from QMB missions too, only you and your flight can jump, not the rest.

  FMB: I moved the Map submenu formerly present in File Main Menu because everytime you wanted to Open / Save or whatever, the autoexpandable Map List covered all the screen, making it very painful. I'm about to implement an On-The-Fly switch to the Map Builder mode. Now the reading of the Mission Properties is ammended and we don't have anymore the weird problems of the original FMB.

  MissionPro: solved some bugs. Now the transfer of the Mission to the FMB is perfect, including the Properties and a reference to the original file (previously you only were editing a copy of it). Now it reads all the changes you generate to the User Profile when you go to the Arming screen and applies it to your current mission, etc.

  If you try it, please tell me about any bug or improvement you consider could be made.

  Regards,
                         Pablo
Logged

ojcar

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: Mission Pro Combo v4.101m (Mission Pro, Q.M.B. Pro and F.M.B.+)
« Reply #23 on: May 26, 2011, 10:09:22 AM »

Confirmed! I have tried to add this mod in a #UP# folder and the game CTD. The problem is the game doesn't start. Please, fix it!!! The only way to play some planes in DGEN!
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 8   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.013 seconds with 25 queries.