Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 [6] 7 8   Go Down

Author Topic: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2  (Read 64416 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fryslanboy

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 96
  • Royal Netherlands Navy Submarine Service
Re: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2
« Reply #60 on: March 20, 2011, 03:47:03 AM »

Already got it working;) Throwed the UP Ecran into the SAS version;)

Thanks for the help!
Logged

kirk1965

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
  • Infinite diversities with infinite combinations
Re: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2
« Reply #61 on: June 07, 2011, 10:35:32 AM »

Uauuu! My world change to 1366 X 768.
Fantastic
Thanks
Logged

TT

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 263
Re: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2
« Reply #62 on: June 07, 2011, 10:47:01 AM »

Uauuu! My world change to 1366 X 768.
Fantastic
Thanks
Same here  ;D
Logged

Kazegami

  • target
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 727
  • Everyone is dumb, but some are dumber than others
Re: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2
« Reply #63 on: July 22, 2011, 06:48:44 PM »

screen jpgs ... old size.

TGA, not jpg, but that's not the problem (I don't know what it is though). Ecran should stretch the TGAs to be the right size.
Logged
DFTBA

GrEaSeLiTeNiN

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2
« Reply #64 on: July 23, 2011, 10:58:54 PM »

still doesn't work for me. in fact, i don't need the mod to make the screen 1366x768. i just change the res in the conf.ini. the only problem is the load screens and map location remain in the 4:3 position whether I use the mod or not. hmmm..
Logged

Hangman

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 826
Re: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2
« Reply #65 on: July 24, 2011, 01:15:41 AM »

This mod is already in UP 2.01 (jsgme) but why this make my game from UP 2.01 to UP 2.0 when I enable this?
Logged

gianluca

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 720
Re: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2
« Reply #66 on: July 24, 2011, 04:38:58 AM »

hi Hangman, what changes is only the GUI screen not the game.
i you want to solve it go to files folder, look for the GUI and the backsreen TGA you find there and copy/paste to your ecran wide folder in JSGME (better deactivate first, doing the job and reactivate)
best regards,
Gianluca
Logged

Einherjer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2
« Reply #67 on: July 25, 2011, 11:51:09 AM »

Is the max. size 1920 ? when i try 2650x1440 the game won´t start :(
Logged

[URU]ed

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2
« Reply #68 on: September 15, 2011, 10:02:33 AM »

Is the max. size 1920 ? when i try 2650x1440 the game won´t start :(

Hola mi pregunta es si existe alguna forma de hacer compatible el Ecran Wide con el FOVMod, ya que en la versión UP 3.0 RC4 no funcionan juntas sin ser con la carpeta (#UP#SampleFolder.rar), que ya no se recomienda su uso.

Existe otra opción para instalar estos Mods en UP?

P.D.: Disculpas por el mal manejo del inglés...

----------------------------------------------------

Hello my question is whether there is any way to make compatible with the Wide Ecran FOVMod as in version 3.0 RC4 UP do not work together without being in the folder (# UP # SampleFolder.rar), which is no longer recommended for use .

There is another option to install these mods in UP?

P. D.: Sorry for the bad command of English ...
Logged

Gneisenau_43

  • Perpetual n00b
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 147
  • Destroying Every Plane in IL-2 Since 2009
Re: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2
« Reply #69 on: October 28, 2011, 06:25:17 PM »

Well, after installing modact 3.06, I finally got around to activating this mod! It works excellent on my 1366 x 768 laptop! (kind of an odd resolution) :)
Logged

Dr. Strangelove

  • Curator of Olegisms
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 188
Re: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2
« Reply #70 on: November 16, 2011, 09:45:58 PM »

This is a cool mod! However, I have a problem:



in FMB the aircraft selection menu drops up, instead of down, making the A-20s inaccessible. A solution would be greatly appreciated :D
my screen res is 1600x900
Logged
"Sure no."

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14423
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: Ecran-Wide 2 ~ WideScreen Support for Il2
« Reply #71 on: November 16, 2011, 10:13:08 PM »

wilkommen, doktor  :D
i don't use ecran wide myself, but there is a solution for a similar problem when using QMB Pro mod - check out benitomuso's thread for that solution, it might help for this, as well.
(assuming you mean QMB, not FMB, naturlich)
this section: http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/board,75.0.html - stickies.
just an fyi, it is still possible to select the A-20's with this issue, you just need to select the aircraft until highlighted, (usually, click on it twice) -then scroll using the mouse-wheel, and the planes will scroll up/down without the need of the drop-down (or up, lol) menu.
an easy way to do this is to select the very last plane in the list, then scroll down to the first, which you can do using this method. all you need is a mouse-wheel - if you don't have one....well, you really should.  8)
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 [6] 7 8   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 25 queries.