Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Not able to save mission in FMB...~SOLVED~  (Read 1532 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
Not able to save mission in FMB...~SOLVED~
« on: October 11, 2009, 05:21:29 AM »

Today I happened to see something I can't solve, browsed the pages and used the Search option but no succes.  :(
I can't save missions in FMB on certain maps like Benghalli, Crete, Midway, Archangelsk and the Aleutians. When I try to open them I get a little window which says 'Stand By: Loading Missions'. I can wait till the end of days but nothing happens so after ignoring this message I can edit an existing mission but not saving it which wasn't the issue with my "old" modded V4.091bm.
With other maps I don't have this problem by the way.
And when I open the Crete map for instance in QMB+ everything works fine. 
So what the heck do I miss?  ???
 
Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14426
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: Not able to save mission in FMB...
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2009, 05:36:28 AM »

Maps that don't save missions means you are missing some objects for that map. You'll have to check which objects these maps use, and make sure that you add them into your install.
If you don't know which objects you're missing, it might be best to ask the guys who did those maps...  ;)
Normally, the required objects are listed in the relevant map readme's.
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
Re: Not able to save mission in FMB...
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2009, 05:58:54 AM »

I was thinking the same thing that it has something to do with missing objects. But everything works fine on my old modded V4.09 (V4.09b1m).
After installing the vanilla V4.09m I installed the SAS Mod Activator and copied everything from my MODS map to this new MODS map (the only thing I left out was the AAA Soundmod map 'cause that resulted in a 60% CTD). So everything works as it should be except this...
So it can't be the missing objects I presume.  ???
Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14426
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: Not able to save mission in FMB...
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2009, 06:42:22 AM »

It is definitely missing objects.
It is one of 2 scenarios:
1. You didn't copy all the objects over. Check again and make sure. Some objects may be in a folder somewhere that you overlooked.
2. You copied the objects, but did not update the static.ini correctly.
Make sure all the necessary entries for the objects are in the static.ini.
 8)
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

CoolBreeze

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • "Have a good time, all the time"
Re: Not able to save mission in FMB...
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2009, 06:46:03 AM »

I have had similar mission save problems on a handful of maps (Canon_Channel, vkg_Crete) since making the move from AAA to SAS. Download and run ZipZapp's static.ini checker (http://www.allaircraftarcade.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=19992&highlight=static+checker) to compare any map's objects with your static.ini file.  Its a tiny download, has great instructions and really works.

If the static checker finds a missing object in your static.ini, you can compare it with a "complete" static.ini that ZipZapp included as part of the package. This can help in your search for the appropriate files in other installs you may have on your machine.  Or, if you're really stuck, post your missing objects here and we can help you track them down.

Logged

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
Re: Not able to save mission in FMB...
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2009, 07:56:11 AM »

You guys are right, it is a missing object issue.
Both of my modded V4.09's do have exactly the same objectsfolder but they don't show up now in the FMB-list. In the other AAA beta modversion they are still present so I think in this SAS version the filestructure should be different. I need to sort that out. At least I know it's really a missing object problem.  ;D
Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
Re: Not able to save mission in FMB...~SOLVED~
« Reply #6 on: October 11, 2009, 11:45:32 AM »

Problem solved.  ;D
 
Don't know why or how but all I forgot was to copy the objects static.ini.
Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14426
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: Not able to save mission in FMB...~SOLVED~
« Reply #7 on: October 11, 2009, 11:47:54 AM »

Good news, thanks for letting us know!  ;D
Now start building some cool missions for us!!  :D
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.012 seconds with 25 queries.