Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6   Go Down

Author Topic: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1  (Read 37552 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1
« Reply #36 on: November 30, 2010, 11:45:37 AM »

You need to FC Mod to do this...(as far as I can tell)

Without this mod, all the squadron info is in SFS files.

When I added the FC mod, I followed instructions and got rid of many of the countries that I had no need of. (Like a "blue" USA)
Most of the missions that I make for myself take place from 1939 to early 1943.
My PC is pretty limited, so I mostly use the BOF map, and the Circus maps for the Western front.
The Cross channel and the BOB map end up running like a slide show. The Biscay map is even worse with my system.
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14435
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1
« Reply #37 on: November 30, 2010, 11:54:20 AM »

i tried to do as per your guide on my Modact version, but with the earlier FC version, but nothing happened, the new squadron didn't appear in the list. will try later using the newer FC version.
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1
« Reply #38 on: November 30, 2010, 09:15:59 PM »

I added 8 to 10 squadrons, today, with no problems......

But then.....

I tried to add 219 squadron, that flew Beaufighter 1F's, out of Tangmere, in late 40 & 41. I followed all the steps, but couldn't get it to work. Either I did something wrong, or there is more to this, than I thought.

I will try to make 219 work.....or die trying.
Logged

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1
« Reply #39 on: November 30, 2010, 09:46:11 PM »

I discovered my mistake.
I copied a "file" file and a Tga from a working RAF squadron that was named XXSqn. I renamed them 219Sqn. It didn't work because I should have renamed them both 219Squadron because that was how I made all me entries in the Regiments.ini, and all the regInfo and regShort files.

219 is working now.
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14435
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1
« Reply #40 on: November 30, 2010, 10:32:17 PM »

MR_G, there's one little line in your tutorial that i'm not 100% sure of, so now's probably the best time to ask: 'Find a tga for a known RAF squadron that does not have a squadron image inside.'
what exactly does this mean? is it a squadron that doesn't have a unit 'badge'?
i just need a bit of clarity on that one, please....far as i can tell, all the squadrons (in FC) have a unit tga and 'file' file.
in my case, i wanted to create a fictional SAAF squadron, Malones Marauders.
i made the necessary changes in regInfo, regInfo_ru, regShort and regShort_ru.
in all 4 cases, under the SAAF section, the new entry looked like this:
MaloneMarauders   Malone Marauders
then, i took a squadron tga and its associated 'file' from the Paintschemes/Red folder, pretty much at random (that's the bit i'm unsure of), renamed them to MaloneMarauders, changing the squad code in the 'file' file, and put them back into the Red folder.
thinking that should be it, i loaded up, and the new squadron was nowhere to be found... :(
any ideas?
oh, btw, i might move these last few posts to tech help at some point, don't want to clutter up the main thread with my little problem.  ;)

edit: i also just tried a straight-forward change to an existing squadron code, with no success....would this only work for a newly-created squadron?  ???
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1
« Reply #41 on: December 01, 2010, 06:46:47 AM »

Most of the tga's have no image on them, but some have a squadron "badge" on them. I also noticed that a few of the tga's are only a few bytes. I don't use those.
I use the blank tga's and rename then to the squadron I want to make.
If I was going to make up a new SAAF squadron, I would carefully look at some of the existing ones and try to duplicate exactly how they look. The key is the "file" file. You have to open it and make sure all the squadron info is in there correctly.
I'll try to take a look at the SAAF format tonight, when I get home.
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14435
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1
« Reply #42 on: December 01, 2010, 07:11:11 AM »

cheers, G_man  :D
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1
« Reply #43 on: December 01, 2010, 07:58:04 PM »

OK, I'm learning things as a go along.
Here's what I've got so far. I have a new SAAF squadron #99 with the squadron code MM.
I was able to do this using ONLY the Red folder, and the regiments.ini. (I don't understand this)

Step#1 Go into the Red folder and copy the 25SqnRAAF "file" file to your desktop.
Step#2 In the same folder copy the 601Squadron.tga to your desktop...(this is because all the SAAF.tga's have a squadron emblem on the file, and the 601 squadron tga is blank)
Step#3 Rename the 601Squadron.tga to 99SqnSAAF.tga
Step#4 Rename the 25SqnRAAF "file" file to 99SqnRAAF
Step#5 Open the renamed "file" file and change the data to:

country      = SA
id           = MM
gruppeNumber = 1
speech       = GB
short        = 99 Squadron SAAF
info         = 99 Squadron SAAF

Step#6 add 99SqnSAAF to the regimants.ini
Step#7 use QMB to test.

I used squadron 99 for no special reason. You can make it whatever you want.
I used MM as the squadron code for Malones Marauders.(again, use what you want.

I was under the impression that changes had to be made in the i18n folder, but tonight, I discovered that you don't have to touch them. (I have a feeling that they can be used to spell out Malones Marauders in the pull down menu of squadrons. They may override the regiment.ini description)

All this thinking is making my brain overheat. I need to get in a Spit from 266 squadron and do battle with some ace 109's.
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14435
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1
« Reply #44 on: December 01, 2010, 11:48:02 PM »

thanks G - lol, yeah, it can get a bit much at times, this modding business....good idea to go and fly for a bit, and forget al about all the little bits of code that run in the background to make it all happen. :D ;D
i'll give your latest tips a try, and carry on experimenting from my side, as well.  ;)
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1
« Reply #45 on: December 02, 2010, 06:57:05 PM »

I did it........

If you follow my instructions above, and make the proper entries in the Red folder, and the regiments.ini file, you will get that new squadron in the SAAF.

Next......If you want the squadron to show as the Malones Marauders in your pull down screen, do this.

Go into your i18n folder, and add to the SAAF squadron list, for the regInfo.properties, the regInfo.ru_properties, the regShort.properties, and the regShort.ru_properties, the following line, after the last SAAF squadron listing......
.
.
99SqnSAAF   99 Squadron Malones Marauders SAAF

You will see "99 Squadron Malones Marauders SAAF" in the pull down screen.

I am using 4.09m with the SAS mod, but I can't see why this wouldn't work with UP.

My guess was right, about the i18n file discription overriding the "PaintSchemes" discription
Logged

mad_pilot

  • The "Mig"- man
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 121
  • Il-2 bites back!
Re: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1
« Reply #46 on: December 11, 2010, 03:01:11 AM »

Bulgarian markings are little wrong on Mig's planes how can i change the number's location? and remove the decals from the wings ?
Logged

mad_pilot

  • The "Mig"- man
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 121
  • Il-2 bites back!
Re: Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1
« Reply #47 on: December 11, 2010, 03:56:46 AM »

Okay here are the pics.I readed your post and i think that this cannot be fixed, anyway this addon is good :)

Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.033 seconds with 26 queries.