Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8   Go Down

Author Topic: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)  (Read 28027 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #36 on: December 09, 2010, 10:29:40 PM »

It's dumb question time.
I downloaded the QMBPro mod, and installed it. I // some of the maps that I didn't have, or that I have, but produce slide shows, and added a few of my favorites that aren't in this mod.
Everything works fine..........except...
I have the problem of the aircraft list going up. This wouldn't be bad, except I have all my German aircraft first, and almost all of my Bf-109's are cut off. I get the Bf109E4, which is the default, but the next available aircraft is the Bf110C-4.

I read your instructions that said.."You have to go to the [Mods] section of your Conf.ini (and if you don't have a section like this you have to create it)"

The problem is that I have no "Mods" section of the Conf.ini, and I do not know how to create it.
I did a search on this topic, but couldn't find anything

I also noticed that the section where you chose the number of aircraft, is so small, you only see a dot, and no number. I have a feeling that this could be adjusted, in the "Mods" section of the Conf.ini.

On the plus side, I find that the FMB option in the QMBPro, is fantastic.

Sorry for the dumb questions. My head is rather thick, and it takes some time for me to learn new things.
Logged

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #37 on: December 10, 2010, 08:35:03 AM »

Problems 99% solved.

I added

[Mods]
PALMODsColor=0

PALQMBLinesMap=24
PALQMBLinesPl0=18
PALQMBLinesPl1=18
PALQMBLinesPl2=18
PALQMBLinesPl3=18
PALQMBLinesPl4=18
PALQMBLinesPl5=18
PALQMBLinesPl6=18
PALQMBLinesPl7=18

But the box for selection the number of aircraft is still a little too small to fit the number in there. I can live with this by just selection the 3rd or 4th "dot", when I use this QMB.
I find it strange that I seem to be the only one with this problem. This installation is built with 4.09m with the SAS mod. Nothing else.

Thanks..
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14430
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #38 on: December 10, 2010, 08:56:04 AM »

perhaps you are using some or other gui/font mod?
you might need to use a smaller font, because mine is quite easily readable in one install where i am using a smaller than regular font, and in another special WW1 install, i am using a WW1 style font, which is a bit big, so it is hard to read the numbers, but it's easy enough to figure which is which...1-4 isn't too much to handle... :D
but i think maybe reducing your font size a little will help?  :)
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #39 on: December 10, 2010, 12:27:12 PM »

"i think maybe reducing your font size a little will help?"


I have no idea how to do that.
(another dumb admission)
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14430
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #40 on: December 10, 2010, 12:41:20 PM »

i'm sure there's a post floating about here somewhere explaining it, do a search for 'font' and see what you find.
i'm a bit busy at the moment - if you haven't come right by tomorrow, i'll giv e you the necessary pointers... ;)
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #41 on: December 10, 2010, 02:53:57 PM »

I found two fixes if I had UP2.01 on this installation

"I notice you said you have a UP2.01 install and a 1920x1080 screen resolution, so go to your ...game folder\Files\font folder and you'll see a file called arial8.font, open it with notepad and go down till you see the line that starts with 1920 and change the 14 to 12 (see below);"

and

"he instructed to do it in the "Smaller Font" folder in JSGME...so I decided what-the-heck I could try it there,usung your suggestion on "12 " instead of "14". "

I don't have a font folder in my files folder, I I don't have a JSGME folder.

I found something here

http://allaircraftsimulations.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10501&highlight=fonts

but reading it, made my head explode.

Again, I have the plain vanilla 4.09m with the SAS mod.



Logged

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #42 on: December 12, 2010, 05:04:21 AM »

Hey Benitomuso, thanx for this mod! 8)
Now I've got a lot more quick missions as I used to have.  ;D
And very usefull in making quick missions or editing them.
But I noticed a spelling error in your QMBMaps list. Sounds like nitpickin' but because of this typo you can't load Mixx' Arctic map.
Instead of Zapolayre it should be Zapolarye.

Cheers, U.
Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #43 on: December 12, 2010, 08:15:52 AM »

Thanks Uufflake,
 
            I'm going to correct that.
 
  Good to made me aware of that.
 
  Regards,
                      Pablo
Logged

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7957
  • no sweat
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #44 on: December 12, 2010, 11:40:04 AM »

IIRC, I also had this problem with Mixx' arctic map.. ;)
Thanks for checking, love this tool even without that map!
 :)
Tom
Logged

CWMV

  • Kalashnikov connoisseur
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2706
  • A free people ought to be armed and disciplined.
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #45 on: January 06, 2011, 12:56:21 AM »

bringing this back.
Great stuff here, but I keep getting other aircraft on the map that I didn't put there. For instance in QMB Ill use Cannons channel map and regardless of what I choose there is always a flight of AI spitfires and BF110's. Whats the deal with that any ideas?
Logged

canonuk

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 130
    • Canons Skins - textures for Il-2
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #46 on: January 08, 2011, 12:29:14 PM »

Does this version of FMB+ require a particular mod pack? I'm just using a custom mod installation and I can't get the runway plates to show in FMB
Logged

Whiskey_Sierra_972

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5454
  • In memory of my beloved hero: Saburo SAKAI!
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #47 on: January 08, 2011, 12:44:44 PM »

Does this version of FMB+ require a particular mod pack? I'm just using a custom mod installation and I can't get the runway plates to show in FMB

I think that this is a FMB but not acting as mapbuilder...I believe that you should install this one:

http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,12178.0.html

All the best!

walter
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 25 queries.