Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down

Author Topic: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs  (Read 10566 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vampire_pilot

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 713
DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
« on: June 29, 2011, 10:19:03 AM »

Edit by CirX: I think the issue that was in this post is solved in build 1.4


Logged

redfox

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 336
Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2011, 05:22:33 AM »

Enemy A/C Target-Destroy Not Recognised

This 'niggle' has been annoying me for a while now.

On some missions you could destroy all enemy a/c but you weren't getting the 'Primary/Secondary/Hidden Target Complete' message, but on others you were.

Checked the mission file - the correct code was there. Wasn't map or a/c dependent.

Same mission would work normally in UP3, SAS-ModAct, UP2.01.

Same problem appears in a vanilla DBW install.

Enable PAL_Minimap V2.4 - Targets not identified in 'Mission Brief'.

Now I think I can narrow the problem down - If the a/c has a 'StartTime',i.e it starts later than the mission start, then the 'Target-Destroy' setting is ignored.

Haven't looked at ground targets yet.


Redfox
Logged

hguderian

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1017
Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2011, 06:33:26 AM »

With Mission Pro Combo as it is in DBW since v_1.0 I've my log. file plenty of errors like these:

1 part:
......
Can't find resource for bundle java.util.PropertyResourceBundle, key Short
java.util.MissingResourceException: Can't find resource for bundle java.util.PropertyResourceBundle, key Short
   at java.util.ResourceBundle.getObject(Unknown Source)
   at java.util.ResourceBundle.getString(Unknown Source)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.getShort(GUIQuick.java:3736)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.processTargetList(GUIQuick.java:3874)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.mapChanged(GUIQuick.java:2018)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.<init>(GUIQuick.java:3493)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUI.create(GUI.java:158)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.Main3D.beginApp(Main3D.java:701)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.Main3D.beginApp(Main3D.java:358)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.beginApp(MainWin3D.java:211)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:420)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)

2 part:
....   
Can't find bundle for base name Missions/QuickQMBPro/EastFront_Crimea/EastFront_CrimeaBlueAirbase00, locale ru_RU
java.util.MissingResourceException: Can't find bundle for base name Missions/QuickQMBPro/EastFront_Crimea/EastFront_CrimeaBlueAirbase00, locale ru_RU
   at java.util.ResourceBundle.throwMissingResourceException(Unknown Source)
   at java.util.ResourceBundle.getBundleImpl(Unknown Source)
   at java.util.ResourceBundle.getBundle(Unknown Source)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.getName(GUIQuick.java:3702)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.updateMissionsList(GUIQuick.java:3659)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.mapChanged(GUIQuick.java:2017)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.access$200(GUIQuick.java:37)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick$IOState.loaded(GUIQuick.java:219)
   at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native Method)
   at com.maddox.rts.ObjIO.objectValidate(ObjIO.java:1411)
   at com.maddox.rts.ObjIO._fromString(ObjIO.java:1897)
   at com.maddox.rts.ObjIO.fromString(ObjIO.java:1682)
   at com.maddox.rts.ObjIO.fromString(ObjIO.java:1697)
   at com.maddox.rts.SectFile.get(SectFile.java:726)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.load(GUIQuick.java:2748)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIQuick.enterPush(GUIQuick.java:2128)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.GameStateStack.push(GameStateStack.java:55)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.GameStateStack.push(GameStateStack.java:44)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIMainMenu$DialogClient.notify(GUIMainMenu.java:93)
   at com.maddox.gwindow.GWindow.notify(GWindow.java:143)
   at com.maddox.gwindow.GWindowDialogControl._notify(GWindowDialogControl.java:51)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIButton._notify(GUIButton.java:18)
   at com.maddox.gwindow.GWindowDialogControl.mouseClick(GWindowDialogControl.java:86)
   at com.maddox.il2.gui.GUIButton.mouseClick(GUIButton.java:22)
   at com.maddox.gwindow.GWindow._mouseButton(GWindow.java:514)
   at com.maddox.gwindow.GWindowRoot.doMouseButton(GWindowRoot.java:251)
   at com.maddox.gwindow.GWindowManager.doMouseButton(GWindowManager.java:69)
   at com.maddox.il2.engine.GUIWindowManager.msgMouseButton(GUIWindowManager.java:126)
   at com.maddox.rts.MsgMouse.invokeListener(MsgMouse.java:98)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message._send(Message.java:1217)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendToObject(Message.java:1191)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendToArray(Message.java:1147)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendTo(Message.java:1128)
   at com.maddox.rts.Message.trySend(Message.java:1115)
   at com.maddox.rts.Time.loopMessages(Time.java:180)
   at com.maddox.rts.RTSConf.loopMsgs(RTSConf.java:101)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.loopApp(MainWin3D.java:131)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:437)
   at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)   
....

Only with the RollBack version I haven't them (but now on build 1.2 it's seems no longer usable).
I must say that I not using _ru.properties files in mission folders. I've tried to make them (blank ones) but I still receive those errors.

Any answer about, please?

Thanks in advance

EDIT

Well...I've made all _ru.properties for Crimea Quick missions with a sort of description as I've copied from a single mission (not as it is but with XXX text).
Now the 2 part of the errors reported above don't appear but the 1 part remain.
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1735
  • P.A.L.
Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2011, 08:31:37 AM »

hguderian,
                    that's correct. The way the game (and I applied the same for QMB and the Briefing) loads the mission text data (.properties files) is by opening them as resourcebundles in Java and trying to retrieve sections under "Name", "Short" and "Description". It was made in a single try / catch Java clause so if any (for instance the Name) was not filled, it failed and no one of the others would be loaded. I separeted it in three different clauses, so eventually if none of the headers are present 3 exception would be raised.

  But you don't have why to worry about it, they are handled exceptions and don't produce any problem. Consider them just a notification that there is no properties data. I can remove the print of the exceptions for next version.

  Regards,
                    Pablo
Logged

hguderian

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1017
Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2011, 10:57:34 AM »

Thank you. Now I'm more comfortable, I was afraid about that mess of errors!
I'll wait your next release.

Regards.
Logged

Mission_bug

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1936
Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2011, 01:35:03 PM »



While playing the latest BOB campaign by Monty27 I encountered a strange problem with
mission four which would appear to be a fault with MissionPro as when the mission is opened
in FMB it is set ok.  Also with MP de-activated there is no problem.

Player aircraft is a Hawk.



Once you select play this happens.



When you actually get to the mission the Hawks are actually French marked Battles,
however, come out of the mission and start it again and the Hawks are there.

Confused, you bet. ???

Wishing you all the very best, Pete. ;D
Logged

Riptide_One

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 476
Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2011, 09:17:38 AM »

With Mission Pro Como activated, I found that the skin specified for the player's plane is automatically selected for all other planes in the player's flight. For example, I use the AVG skins originally created for the "White Sun, Blue Sky" campaign, for a mission I built. I selected No. 79 for my plane and other numbers for the remaining three planes. However, in the mission, all four planes showed up as No. 79. I deactivated Mission Pro Como and ran the mission again. This time, all four planes showed up with different numbers as I specified in FMB.

Cheers,

Riptide
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1735
  • P.A.L.
Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2011, 10:22:10 AM »

Riptide,
                yes, this is something made on purpose, there was some kind of debate about the subject. The basic solution to what you say is to leave the switch in the side (right) of Mission Skin, so nothing is changed (but if you used that plane with a differnet skin selected by yourself in the past it will be applied by the stock game to you). So I introduced the option of "Player Skin", and basically two different behaviors were possible when specifying skins:

  -The change affects all the members of your flight, so if you change the skin all your flying partners will look similar.

  -The change affects only your plane, the eventual 3 other members of the flight continue to have the one of the mission.

  I adopted the first one, because the big problem of the second one, I saw it many times, and that is the reason why I took that decision, perhaps you were flying with a blue skin and all the other members of your flight were with a silver skin, and just tell me if it is not worst than repeating numbers, the differences could be too extreme.

  The problem is that there isn't more space to place another switch to select Skin to All or only to Player or another combobox. It's difficult to solve all the eventual different needs.

  If someone proposes something that could solve all the requirements I can implement it, but it isn't so easy.

  Regards,
                  Pablo
Logged

Riptide_One

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 476
Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2011, 06:59:13 PM »

Pablo,

First of all, thank you very much for responding to my concern and for sharing the details.

The only reason I decided to activate Mission Pro Combo is that the FMB mouse wheel zoom mod is bundled with it. My problem would be solved if the FMB mouse wheel zoom could be made standalone.

I realize that there may be some economy to bundling mods, but doing so, does risk conflicts for some users like the one I am have here. There are a number of skin packs, like the "White Sun Blue Sky" AVG skin pack, that have been created to give another dimension of immersion to the game. The way Mission Pro Combo is set up now forces players to make a choice whether or not to give up these skin packs.

Thanks again for your explanation.

Cheers,

Riptide
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1735
  • P.A.L.
Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
« Reply #9 on: July 18, 2011, 08:03:50 PM »



While playing the latest BOB campaign by Monty27 I encountered a strange problem with
mission four which would appear to be a fault with MissionPro as when the mission is opened
in FMB it is set ok.  Also with MP de-activated there is no problem.

Player aircraft is a Hawk.



Once you select play this happens.



When you actually get to the mission the Hawks are actually French marked Battles,
however, come out of the mission and start it again and the Hawks are there.

Confused, you bet. ???

Wishing you all the very best, Pete. ;D

Pete,
            I don't understand it so clearly. Why don't you post the contents of the .mis file here to understand the situation. The briefing says that the mission originally has a flight of the RAF. But in the 2 Print Screens you post never is selected that flight, so I assume you didn't change anything.

  I can figure (I'm not sure, you have to confirm that to me) that you don't have the highest rank possible for that campaign. If you don't and that mission is to fly the first plane and there are no more planes for a lower rank pilot, it will transfer to you to some flight with enough planes (4) to be able to assign you a plane in accordance with your rank.

  Give me more details, if not it is impossible to understand what is going on.

  Regards,
                     Pablo
Logged

vampire_pilot

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 713
Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2011, 08:11:19 AM »

Pete, can you check if in the left drop-down of all the squads the one you actually should be in is light grey and not selectable?

this happens when a flight has a built in time delay for spawn. Of course this makes no sense for any players flight but it can be due to it being a left-over from mission building. It doesn't matter in FMB if you test the mission.

but MissionPro makes these flights unselctable and has a problem when such a flight is the players flight. it then jumps to the next best squad. but when starting the mission the real one is called up (that is the message you are seeing - i suppose this is the squad that you should be in for the campaign?)

jst my possible explanation.




Logged

Mission_bug

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1936
Re: DBW Mission Pro Combo Discussion & Bugs
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2011, 11:52:34 AM »

Hello benitomuso, this is the fourth mission of a campaign that I started at the lowest rank and this only started to happen with mission four, five also is the same.  The aircraft are set for a particular squadron of the RAF and once you are in the cockpit it is in the Battle you are supposed to be in, ie last aircraft because I started at low rank but in the initial selection of the mission I get the above problem. ???

Hello vampire_pilot, yes the option for my flight is greyed out and un-selectable as you describe, but my flight and the escorting Hawks are supposed to be there together so I can't imagine why there is a spawn problem like you say.  Very strange, I've also just finished a PhilK campaign for the Crimea and I got a similar thing happening in that once I progressed to the G-6, basically it told me I didn't have a high enough rank to fly the aircraft, or words to that effect, but I had highest rank selected. ???

Some strange goings on in the sim these days eh, usually you only get put in a different aircraft when there is a problem with the flight you are in not being assigned a particular squadron, ie when there are a number of aircraft all in the mission belonging to the RAF but they are all set for the default nation and not assigned to squadrons.  This is the reason I requested that the additional nations that were added to the Forgotten Countries each have at least one squadron added besides the default nationality so that campaign builders could guarantee the pilot would be in the intended aircraft they wanted by allocating the player aircraft to that squadron with all the others set to the default nationality.

Anyway, thank you very much for the info at least I know now what may be going on in those missions. ;)

Wishing you all the very best, Pete. ;D
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.15 seconds with 22 queries.